Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Why Was Aamir Khan never considered No.1 in any Decade of his career?

+2 votes
494 views
On BOI + ALL TRADE SITES

Top 3 Stars

1990-99

1. Sunny Deol
2. Srk
3. Salman

This isn't clear, only as per articles or questions, may change - But where is Aamir?

2000-09 Decade

1. Srk
2. Hrithik
3. Salman

Where is Aamir with 2 ATGs

2010-07 so far

1. Salman
2. Aamir
3. Srk

Despite having 3 ATGs, where is Aamir's rank?

Which proves all his ATGs are not coz of him but coz of CONTENT.
Source Link: BOI TRADE-SITES
asked Jul 7 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)
99% Accept Rate

edited Jul 7 by -OmKara-

Ohh Akshay was low in early 2000s, fine.

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/hit-down-actor.php?txtYearlyData=2000-2009

Shahrukh - 1
Hrithik - 2
Salman - 3
Aamir - 4
Akshay - 5

OPENING DAY FIGURES 2000 DECADE

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/641261/top-openings-day-occupancy-from-2000-2006-boi

BOX OFFICE RECORDS AND LIFETIME 2000 DECADE

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/555458/hritik-and-aamir-performance-analysis-in-2000-decade

BOI RANKINGS ARE SURELY GOING TO CHANGE AFTER UPDATE

STATS CLEARLY SHOW 2000 DECADE TOP 3 WERE SRK HRITIK AND AAMIR
AAMIR MAINLY SUFFERED DUE TO 4 YEARS BREAK OR ELSE IN 2ND HALF HE WAS NO. 1 BE IT ANY CRITERIA

2000 decade ke baad ka kuch bhi change nahi hoga kyunki pura update ho chuka aur kuch bhi change ho gaye aamir 3rd tha, 3rd hai aur 3rd khan hi rahega.

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Aamir is a content dependent star and WOM dependent star. Stardom measure opening and in opening Aamir khan far behind than Salman and Shahrukh. If Aamir understand this movie not hit at the box office than Aamir declare in this movie my role is a guest role and movie not commercial.

answered Jul 7 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,618 points)
selected Jul 8 by -OmKara-

Proof diya to hai dekh le aankhe paad ke.
https://www.boxofficeindia.com/star-ranking-india.php

See here salman >>>>>>aamir.

TARAS AATA HAI TUJHPE SUBHA SE SHAAM TAK MUJHSE GAALI SUNTA HAI
PHIR BHI DUM HILATA HUA MERE PASS AA JAATA HAI

PAR MAI AB AUR TUJHE BISCUIT NAHI DENE WALA YEH LAST REPLY THA MERA

ABE CHU LINK KHUL HI NAHI RAHA HAI KHUD KHOL KE DEKH MERE MEI TOH NAHI KHUL RAHA
KHAIR CHOR AB MOOD NAHI DEBATE KARNE KA SUBHA SE BAHUT PAKA CHUKA HAI TU
TOH AB NIKAL LE

Lagta hai tujhe un biscuto ko chatne ki aadat pad gayi hai. Tameej sikh le pahle bolne ki.
https://www.boxofficeindia.com/star-ranking-india.php.

+1 vote

That's why BOI is an Anti-Aamir site. This is what i've been trying to tell you. Hope it is all cleared now and Thanks for accepting Aamir as no 1.......
Not just India but world!.....

answered Jul 7 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,998 points)

Aamir is not No.1 anywhere, not in india, not in world

BOI - Salman No.1
Bollywood Hungama - Salman No.1
INDICINE - Salman No.1
KOIMOI - Salman No.1
ORMAX - Salman No.1

Aamir Ghantey se no.1 hai for Aamir fans only

BOI is not Aamir haters record Says at all aamir never in top of the league. And fact is fact.

AAMIR HAS BEEN IN TOP LEAGUE IN AS MANY YEARS AS SALMAN SO DONOT TALK IN AIR
ONLY SRK IN PRESENT GENERATION IS AHEAD
AND TILL RETIREMENT AAMIR WILL HAVE MOST YEARS OF STARDOM SUPERSTARDOM AND 2ND MOST YEARS IN TOP LEAGUE

Aamir is no. 1 in out of the planet but in india aamir place is 3rd in overall career.

+1 vote

Lol check the archives of BOI when BOI didn’t had personal bias toawards aamir. Also now that aamir has become popular in non traditional countries- china, Japan, Indonesia and other asian countries , turkey, he has been referred as world’s biggest superstar by many national and international medias. As for the traditional markets- the numbers will do the talking. Wait for thugs even BOI will be forced to call aamir NO.1

https://web.archive.org/web/20100916042356/http://www.boxofficeindia.com:80/manage_stars.php?c=star_ranking_world

answered Jul 7 by Aamirtard Costume designer (1,242 points)

That is old and Boi also mention that just 2 movies based ranking. Read properly.

+1 vote

.........bcz aamir does nt give bhav to these 2rs tucchi sites.....public ke liye wohi no 1 hai........

answered Jul 7 by Kabir Production Accountant (27,036 points)
+1 vote

BOI hates Aamir. And he is no less than Salman or SRK.

answered Jul 7 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
0 votes

haha bhai ye post to aag laga degi.

anyway, surprised to see Sallu as #3 in 2000's decade.

nice consistency by SRK and Sallu in these rankings.

wonder what will change after 1990's full update as Govinda's ATBB Aankhen is not being counted and also some big hits of Anil.

answered Jul 7 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)