Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

The Clown Continues With Games Post Race 3 - BOI

+3 votes
597 views
There was an article on this website last week about the collections of Race 3 and how a clown tried to play games with its box office collections. The article can be read here. The industry was quick to guess who the clown was and even clues did not have to be given. Even readers made no mistake especially SRK fans who were quick to remind us that it was not only Chak De India and Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi whose super success was attempted to be downplayed but others as well.

 

 

The funniest thing was that clown was also very quick to recognize it was him. The article was true but pretty negative so normally one would not think its not them straightaway but not the clown, he knew it was him and it probably flustered him and within no time was making comments how comScore was now in India and had tracked PK and will do Sanju. Its surprising the clown even knows what comScore is but he must have tried to fudge some Overseas numbers but got told Overseas figures are measured by comScore (probably Rentrack then) and figures are there in foreign media for all to see. The clown obviously knows about comScore but has no clue as to how they work.

 

 

ComScore is a measurement platform of audiences and consumer behavior be it television, cinema and digital. We will only be talking about the cinema side as that is most important to our industry. This side of comScore is called IBOE (International Box Office Essentials) and those who want more information can go here. Anybody who takes cinema and box office seriously will have some sort of access to IBOE.
.


The majority of our major film production houses have access to this as most of our Overseas markets are tracked through IBOE. Some of the industry is aware how comScore works especially the studios but most of the independent producers are less aware so when the clown makes such comments they start thinking the results of India box office will start appearing like they do for US, UK or Australia all of which are tracked by comScore and some were even looking for the charts for India like they are available for US last weekend but they were not to be seen. We could not find them also but sort of knew that. Of course the clown may have seen them but then he saw the Race 3 figures there also and probably other 50-70 crore inflated films also.

 

 

The first point is comScore is important for the India market, not because of fudged collections by the clown or everybody else has different figures but because it gives accurate measurement which gives studios a one point research base with all the data allowing them to make better choices when it comes to releasing their films. At the moment these figures have to be sourced from many places and sometimes the makers themselves dont have correct numbers from which they are calculating from.

 

 

The second and most important point is comScore is an independent measuring platform and it does not track films be it PK or Sanju . It tracks the whole market and numbers come from the cinemas themselves and they are added to get a total. If PK was tracked by comScore it would not just have the figures of that film but all the other films playing at the time across India be it Hindi, Marathi, Tamil, Punjabi or Telugu and its the same for Sanju, there is no pick and choose scenario for comScore, either the screens in India are linked to the comScore platform like in US or UK to give numbers for all films or they are not. Only the clown can say PK was tracked and now after four years its Sanju as its simply absurd that at the time of PK all the screens were recorded by comScore and then they took a break and came back for Sanju. comScore is an international company with a huge reputation and only the clown can make a mockery of them with ridiculous quotes which totally change the system of how they work

 

 

Comscore have been in India since 2010 and at that time it was Rentrak. There were around 80-90 cinemas which gave actual real time collections on their system IBOE but this was not really helping the industry much as so limited so it was stopped. Now coming back to 2018 we at BoxOfficeIndia have a reach of around 60% of the Hindi market as in cinema collections and this is for a big film like Race 3 but that is at the end of the week. On an all India (all language films) basis this reach is probably around 25% and comScore being as big as they are should have more if they are serious about measuring in India. But that we dont know as figures do not come up on IBOE.

 

 

#The the problem this gives comScore is they could have reported figures of all the 25 odd films playing across India last week but the reach for some films would be 10% of the total collections and others could be 90% or even 100% if playing on limited screens. The reach in US and UK is around 99-100% for practically all the films. If you are reporting 10% of one film and 100% of another film this will only confuse the market more and not be of any use.

 

 

The hurdles that comScore face in India is to get that reach near to the 100% mark for all releases for it to really work in a big way in India. This will mean daily figures from most cinemas across India and the job will be done. Its all about getting figures from the cinemas electronically when a ticket is sold like they do in other markets but this is one huge task in India.

 

 

Also when comScore is tracking India properly it will be be the whole market and the figures of every single film playing in the country and the screens its is playing on and the numbers will in the national newspapers and business newspapers in a chart form like in the West. If its the clown alone then the industry knows what it is and there is not much for us to say about that.

 

 

As for the fans of megastars and the clown talking bad about films like Chak De India or even Race 3 then all we say is just do a bit of research. Race 3 is mentioned because its a badly made film and even the most loyal Salman Khan fans will have to accept that. We are not saying the box office is bad but the film no doubt it is. But if people do research then they can find out that the clown attempted to a direct a TV serial, the TV serial got axed and that channel went defunct some time back. Race 3 is bad but if you want to know what is really bad then do research as disasters do not come bigger than what the clown did and Race 3 compared to that is a masterpiece though the clown may not agree. As for Chak De India if some maker of disaster TV serial calls it bad then what is there to say. The point for fans is that usually these people who dissect films and go after them have usually done disaster work themselves.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4092
asked Jul 7 in Box Office Related by Rocsky Unit Manager (32,576 points)
24% Accept Rate

edited Jul 7 by Rocsky

10 Answers

+3 votes

Good article.Boi on fire...wow

answered Jul 7 by Santosh Camera Operator (10,005 points)
+3 votes

Interesting article from Boi

answered Jul 7 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
+3 votes

As if BOI are saints.......But the clown bit is funny

answered Jul 7 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
+2 votes

Keh ke le li Salman Haters ki

Race 3 is bad but if you want to know what is really bad then do research as disasters do not come bigger than what the clown did and Race 3 compared to that is a masterpiece though the clown may not agree.

answered Jul 7 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)
+2 votes

BOI had to correct their numbers after Comscore/Rentrak reported PK numbers,

So BOI can't give proper numbers even after tracking more theatre. And now even have guts to say that comscore is tracking less screens so their data may be less correct

answered Jul 7 by bollyranga Production Designer (13,046 points)
0 votes

Frustration And Jelousy Of Harminder Sandhu Is Evident Bcz No One Knows Him Except Few Fan War Bollywood Fan Groups On Social Media

And Taran Adarsh Along With Komal Nahta Is Biggest Trade Analyst

answered Jul 7 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,704 points)
edited Jul 7 by Rancho

1st BOI never claimed that there figures are Actuals. acc to boi, their figures are generally more close to actuals.

https://boxofficeindia.com/content.php?pagekey=faq

Acc to Siddharth Roy Kapoor ( President of producer guide of India) -
Today there are a couple of credible sources like Box Office India that are unbiased in terms of the number they put out, We still don’t have accurate figures, he adds, but at least we are within “ a 5% range of what the figures actually are”.

https://www.filmcompanion.in/why-you-cant-trust-bollywood-box-office-numbers-2/amp/

“BoxofficeIndia.com has authentic numbers, most from the fraternity follow this when tracking one another’s films. But when it comes to their own films, they track the sites that show inflated numbers.

https://m.timesofindia.com/entertainment/hindi/bollywood/box-office/box-office-figures-who-can-you-trust/articleshow/57001593.cms

Check this conversation between prominent Producers, all stats quoted in this prgrammed sourced from BOI (Harmider sandu)

Puri industry boi follow karti hai..,

Boi is biased in term of verdicts, commentry & opinion but Domestic box office numbers me baada strict hai..

Chahta to 'prdp aur race3' me manipulation kar sakta tha aur puri dunia isko truth maan ke chati... Koi counter question nahi karta.. Taran bhi producer figure copy karta.

Lekin nahi kia...

Tum fans ko apnai alag site khol leni chahiye..

Bro but Boi also not baised in term of verdict also if you understand Boi verdict system than you adjusted all movies dis. Share, budget with current ATP and you get your answer hiw Boi given verdict.

Dilwale (55cr+) & Tubelight (70cr+) - Huge loss for Distributers.

All time losses for Distributers.

Distributer ki laashe bicha gayi.

Verdict were semi hit & below Avg.

Simply, BOI never declared a film flop which Grossed more than ₹100cr nett. It didn't matter how much Distributors losses.

Nowadays, most producer recoverd their cost due to various non-theatrical recoveries.

Lagti to Distributors ki hai,

Jab film 3rd party (studio or Distributer) ko outright sold ho jati hai to,

Verdict should be declared on basis of profit or loss of 3rd party (Studio or Distributer).

Hahaha BOI never give any movie verdict to be based on dis. Price. Always given verdict based on budget and dis. Share. If you not trust me than you also find it. All movies adjusted with current ATP than you got your answer.

0 votes

Good for Taran....BOI is actually recognizing his hidden talent...I think he can play Pennywise in IT chapter 2....

answered Jul 7 by Aashish Lachotraa Second Unit Director (79,282 points)
0 votes

As if BOI run by a woman

Ha bhai bass ho gaya samajh gaye hum ek article se.. an aur mat pakao humko!

And why do I some of the 37 fans crying here inhe toh bass BoI ko gali dena hai.. Amir ko number 1 bol dega BOI toh inka maai baap ho jayega

answered Jul 7 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,138 points)

Jis Tarha BOI Ko Kuch Kehne Par Salman Fans Bharak Jaate Hain Isse Toh Yeh Pata Chalta Hai Ki BOI Salman Fans Ka Maai Baap Hai

Yahan toh Amir ka zikr bhi nahi tha.. idhar hui aake ro diye tum log...
Kiska maai baap hai samajh raha hai

0 votes

The clown game continues, so does the crappy journalism.

answered Jul 7 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)
–1 vote

"The hurdles that comScore face in India is to get that reach near to the 100% mark for all releases for it to really work in a big way in India"

As if they BOI tracks 100% Real time figures and not the estimates based on occupancy.

answered Jul 7 by Aamirtard Costume designer (1,242 points)