Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Sanju Cruising to 300 Crore - Strong Hold On Day Eight (BOI).....

+1 vote
433 views
Sanju Cruising to 300 Crore - Strong Hold On Day Eight
Saturday 07 July 2018 11.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
 
Sanju is cruising to a 300 crore nett plus total as it grossed 12.50 crore nett on day eight and took its eight day total to 212.50 crore nett. The hold is fantastic on day eight but probably not good enough for the film to catch Dangal which is the highest grossing outright Hindi film.
 
 
The film needed a 14-15 crore nett total on day eight to have a good chance of catching Dangal but now an early estimate of its lifetime business would be around 350 crore nett. The films that have been really appreciated this year like Padmaavat, Sonu Ke Tito Ki Sweety and Raazi have all gone and done a number which was higher than expected as they held well up for a long time. This could also do that but even then Dangal will probably be a step too far.
 
 
The collections of Sanju for the first week are as follows

 
 
Friday - 34,19,00,000
 
 
Saturday - 38,41,00,000  
 
 
Sunday - 46,73,00,000
 
 
Monday - 25,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
Tuesday - 21,75,00,000 apprx
 
 
Wednesday - 18,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
Thursday - 15,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
Week One - 2,00,08,00,000 apprx
 
 
Friday - 12,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
 
TOTAL - 2,12,58,00,000 apprx
asked Jul 7 in Box Office Related by Arvind verma Producer (113,983 points)
69% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+5 votes

Aamir Fans after this News...

answered Jul 7 by Galeon Set Designer (2,075 points)
+3 votes

All Openings - 1st Day, 1st Weekend, 1st Week

Brand Hirani > Brand Aamir

Lifetime

Brand Aamir > Brand Ranbir

Bach gaye Aamir fans zillat uthaane se, thx to Ranbir

answered Jul 7 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)

STATEMENT MAT DE PROOF DE

LINK DE OCCUPANCY KA YA VERDICT OF OPEING KA BOI NEI KAHAN DIYA HAI WOH DIKHA

AAMIR KHAN -

2010 - 2017

BUMPER - 1. Dhoom 3

EXCELLENT - 1. Dangal

                      2. PK 

GOOD - 1. Talaash

2000 - 2009

BUMPER - 1. 3 Idiots

               2. Ghajini 
               3. Fanaa 
               4. Mangal Pandey - The Rising

EXCELLENT - NIL

GOOD - 1. Rang De Basanti

          2. Lagaan
          3. Mela

DECADE 1994 - 1999

BUMPER - NIL

EXCELLENT - 1. Ishq

                     2. Raja Hindustani

GOOD - 1. Mann

          2. Sarfarosh
          3. Ghulam
          4. Rangeela
          5. Baazi

On BOI

Top 3 Stars

1990-99

  1. Sunny Deol
  2. Srk
  3. Salman

This isn't clear, only as per articles or questions, may change - But where is Aamir?

2000-09 Decade

  1. Srk
  2. Hrithik
  3. Salman

Where is Aamir with 2 ATGs

2010-07 so far

  1. Salman
  2. Aamir
  3. Srk

Despite having 3 ATGs, where is aamir's rank?

Rancho is table ko apne dimaag mein garh le, jis din kahin bhi Aamir No.1 hua na, mujhe msg kar dayiyo

@ranchi All data are taken by Boi archieve and old box office. Waha se le le. Wahi likha hai maine. Teri tarah kuch bhi nahi deta hu.

+1 vote

Sanju The hold is fantastic on day 8 but probably not good enough for the film to catch Dangal

It needed a ₹14-15cr nett total on day 8 to have a good chance of catching Dangal but now an early estimate of its lifetime business would be around ₹350cr Nett. - BOI

answered Jul 7 by Rocsky Unit Manager (32,576 points)
0 votes

Hirani ki Maya.........ranbir became a big star with this movie.

answered Jul 7 by Intense Director (127,859 points)

Dekh hai waqt batayega. Mujhe to lagta hai ki bas is movie ki hi baat hai just like char din ki chandni.

Brahmastra will clear things where ranbir stands as a star

Yes because this movie opening and lifetime effect by hirani.