Logging in Errors

I am doubting one definite disappointment between TOH and Zero.hope it wont happen, views?

+1 vote
263 views
asked Jul 6 in Movie Discussions by zikr Casting Director (18,899 points)
56% Accept Rate

o ho.....i don't want Thugs to become a failure

7 Answers

+2 votes

zero underperformance won't be a disappointment as much as thugs underperformance

this is because even SRK fans have less hope from it whereas even without poster
Neutrals And Even Haters are predicting thugs to be all time blockbuster and ATG

I just hope that both these movies don't underperform for Bollywood industry

answered Jul 6 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,852 points)
edited Jul 6 by Rancho

Yes.because aamir gave ATG with niche art movie with nothing in movie except him.so with full on commercial movie less than 500 cr is disappointment

Yes Bcz Thats Aamir's Standard
But Non Actor Salman's Standard Is Giving Multiple No. Of Flops On EDX
On Diwali In Year Where Aamir Did 200 Crs He Did 7 Crs
Whatever Profit Distributors Earned From Aamir's Dangal They Lost Due To Stardomless Salman Khan's Tubelight
This Eid Again Laashein
Multiple Christmas With Masala And Sequel Still No Atbb And Atg

Aukaad Jitni Ho Baatein Utni Hi Kiya Kar

Sanotosh what's ur problem bhai, this post had nothing against ur fav actor.

+2 votes

TOH content we all have doubts..... Zero can be good as it is helmed by Anand who is like Mini hirani......

answered Jul 6 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (77,048 points)
edited Jul 6 by kashyap123

Aamir is nothing ya coz he is far ahead of other guy u mentioned.....

Hahaha see star ranking of BOI you got your answer where aamir belong the list. Aamir place always 2nd after salman.

if u believe boi then other media also say that dangal was affected by cash crunch. You dismissed it right?..... Sanju mein bola hain media is not true so stick to that theory don't bring boi here

hahaha Aamir doing pk and all his fans follow it.

+1 vote

Yes it's possible. But I'm hoping for a RNBDJ and Ghajini scenario. both big blockbusters.

answered Jul 6 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,570 points)
0 votes

I think TOH will be mounted on a huge scale so people will definately come for it.

While from the teaser play on emotions.

TOH will be front loaded while Zero will have better legs in the long run at the box-office.

answered Jul 6 by Galeon Set Designer (2,241 points)
0 votes

give salman khan scale of thugs of hindostan ...... 450cr
give salman khan christmas + content (in this case anand l rai)..... 450cr

but since they both are half of salman khan..... so both will be disappointments ..... if they collect 100cr or less.
their max. limit is 200cr ...... both of the movie......
Thugs cannot get sustainable WOM, while Zero doesn't have free run, where bigger movie than Zero is releasing on its second week

answered Jul 6 by Grand Nova Star (154,519 points)

LMFAO WHO WILL GIVE NON ACTOR SALMAN KHAN THESE TYPE OF MOVIES

BUMPER LAASHEIN BICHA DEGA

THUGS WILL CROSS RACE 3 IN 4 DAYS FLAT
LIKE DANGAL CROSSED SULTAN IN 13 DAYS
PK CROSSED KICK IN 9 DAYS
DHOOM 3 CROSSED DABANGG 2 IN 6 DAYS

SALMAN'S WHOLE CAREER HIGHEST GROSSER WILL BE CROSSED IN 2 WEEKS FLAT BY TOH

WHAT MORE TO SAY

WITH OR WITHOUT SCALE WITH OR WITHOUT CONTENT WITH OR WITHOUT FREE RUN

SALMAN TRIED EVERYTHING BUT NO ATG BCZ HE JUST DOESNT HAS IT IN HIM

FACT

Salman doesn't have active skills of SRK / Aamir, and is very much dependent on masala / action movie.

I think he is only suitable for Race 3 / Dabangg 3 / Kick 3 kind of movies. Bajrangi Bhaijaan worked because of legendry script write of Bahubali and they offered that script to Aamir first because they knew he was better actor to do it.
and Sulatan .. mainly worked due to best holiday release. It collected very less once holiday period ended.

Last chance for Salman is Bharat as content movie ... as it is already taken from very good movie.

If Bharat doesn;t work, then for rest of the career, Salman fans will keep doing if and buts ... if Salman would've got better movie he would've done this or that.

Sunny Paaji style mein

"Excuses pe Excuses milte rahe hain leking 25-30 saal mein ATG nahi mili"

That is their destiny.

give Salman all that. well if he wants it he can get it.

only he knows why he decides to do such nonsense movies like Tubelight and Race 3 and then thanks his fans for enjoying the movies.

–1 vote

This year young actors rule at the box office. After Salman's race 3 underperformer if TOH and Zero also underperformer than its not a good sign for bollywood.

answered Jul 6 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,882 points)

why is it not good sign? It will show that young actors can also give good acting performances and huge grossers. Bollywood will become less dependent on Khans for huge grossers and that will be good bollywood's future.

–3 votes

Naturally it's zero. Every reason to be doubt it considering SRK'S script sense.

If TOH turns out like that.....It would be massive disappointment.

answered Jul 6 by Intense Director (128,232 points)

aur yeh downvote aapka hoa...........