Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,034 questions

251,711 answers

307,999 comments

396 users

At That Time Every Body Says Boi Exposed Now Bollywood Hungama Also Say The Same Race 3 Rebate Of Abu dhabi Approx 40 cr. Now where BOI haters?

+4 votes
137 views
Apart from that, the producers received approx. Rs. 40 crore as rebate from the U.A.E Government as a major chunk of film was shot in Abu Dhabi.

http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/features/race-3-mints-approx-rs-100-cr-profit-makers-distributors-lose-close-rs-20-cr/
asked Jul 6 in Trolls by Ajay Production Accountant (20,882 points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hiding somewhere.........

answered Jul 6 by Santosh Camera Operator (10,319 points)
selected Jul 7 by Ajay
+3 votes

That article is written by Himesh Mankad, I am pretty sure he took it from BOI only.

answered Jul 7 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (168,031 points)

Anything bro but producer also say same thing means according to you only boi is wrong and all are write.

Where is ur website man? Tera khudka double standard figure dekhne mai maja toh aata tha.

I left Cinetrak.
@Ajay there is cap on subsidy man $5mn, as is the case with all subsidies.

+3 votes

This artcile is written by Himesh Mankad. If the rebate is 40cr then budget must be around 275 without salman khan's fee.

1) This is rebate guidelines from Abu Dhabi Film Commission's website and it says you can get 30% rebate on production spend and the maximum rebate you can get for a movie is 5 million usd not above than that.

2) Lets just say, for your sake and BOI's, Race 3 got 40cr rebate. Now that means that "40cr" is "30% of production" budget spent in Abu Dhabhi, so that takes the production budget spent in abu dhabi to 135cr.

3) Now coming to point 3, Race was not shot entirely only Abu Dhabi. It was shot in- Race 3 was shot in following locations besides from AD Mumbai(The 2nd and 3rd action sequence-SEE PICS) - http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/check-salman-khan-kickstarts-shooting-race-3-mumbai/

Thailand(10-day long action sequence+ a song)- http://www.dnaindia.com/bollywood/report-race-3-salman-khan-jacqueline-fernandez-shoot-for-a-10-day-long-action-sequence-in-thailand-2585658

Kashmir- https://www.news18.com/news/movies/race-3-salman-khan-jacqueline-fernandez-wrap-up-kashmir-shoot-head-to-leh-on-bikes-1731365.html

Rajasthan schedule- http://www.dnaindia.com/bollywood/report-after-race-3-trailer-salman-khan-s-candid-pics-at-jaisalmer-dhaba-go-viral-2616212

4) If production budget only on AD is 135 then, add up production budget of thailand(10 day long action sequence) + Mumbai 2nd and 3rd action sequence + Kashmir + Rajasthan lets just say that the remainder of production budget was only about 65cr that takes only the production budget to 200cr. Add "Further ₹40cr for remurenation & ₹35cr Approx P&A" quoting @itsjat32 https://twitter.com/itsjat32/status/1010573962869395457 that means total PRB is 275 without salman khan's fee but BOI adds Actors fee so i don't know how much salman's fees is. You add up the number and tell me- How much does that take the TOTAL BUDGET OF RACE 3 TO? AND TELL ME HOW DOES THIS NOT EXPOSE BOI's BIAS

answered Jul 7 by Aamirtard Set Decorator (1,258 points)
edited Jul 7 by Aamirtard

Bhai saab keval aapka ye jali proof sahi hai baaki BOI, bollyhungama , other trade site and even producer are wrong. Theek hai bahi agar aapko yahi sahi lagta hai aur khushi milti hai to yahi sahi. Aap anpni website kab khol rahe ho kyunki tumko to sab se jyada jankari hai.

Bro tere favourite star ki star value BOI add karta hai 45 cr aur salman ki 65 cr. Feel the differance.

BOI kitne baar expose ho chuka hai through their commentary, their bias is giving overseas figures, they will just keep making excuses like _ factor and this is also one of their excuse to make it look like Race 3 wasn't a flop. As for bollywoodhungama,that's an article written by himesh mankad and i have already provided you with my reasoning with proofs. And the ultimate testament of it all is Abu Dhabi Film Commission's from which they will get the rebate and it is clearly mentioned there that you can get 30% rebate on production spend and the maximum rebate you can get for a movie is 5 million usd not above than that.

Bro that not fixed because Tzh got different amount. So each and every movie his policy is different. Boi is not exposed you mind is exposed.

+1 vote

Aamir fans are feeling like digging up their own hole

answered Jul 7 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,936 points)

+1 for me. You nailed it.