Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

What sort of opening numbers will be considered good for TOH and ZERO?

+1 vote
424 views
As of now I feel TOH if it releases post Diwali day it will open close to 50cr/ If on Diwali day it will open close to 30 cr. In case of Zero I want it to be more but it may open just above 25cr
asked Jul 6 in Box Office Related by sunil Production Designer (13,851 points)
77% Accept Rate

16 Answers

+4 votes

As of now diwali day highest collection is approx 20 cr (ADHM + Shivaay combined) so Thugs of Hindostan may collect 25 cr (approx) with diwali day release (In charsi BOI words eid day 25 cr real value will be 30-32 cr because of 14% muslim population get affect then diwali day 25 cr real value will be close to 45 cr)
Diwali next day release - 52 cr

Zero 31.5 Cr

answered Jul 6 by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)

Highest Diwali day collection is Krrish 3 I think, around 15.5cr.

ADHM & Shivaay combined collect 22 cr on Diwali day but yes Krrish 3 was still the movie with highest diwali day collection..

ADHM + Shivaay 15cr 2016


Krrish 3 15cr 2013

Krrish 3 Weekend Business

Monday 4th November 2013 14.00 IST

Boxofficeindia.Com Trade Network

The Krrish 3 collected 49.25 crore nett approx in its first weekend. The breakdown for the first three days was as follows.

Friday – 18.75 crore nett

Saturday – 15.50 crore nett

Sunday – 15 crore nett

TOTAL – 49.25 crore nett


JTHJ 12.5cr 2012 in Clash


RAONE 14.8cr 2011

+2 votes

TOH on Diwali day- 25cr.
Next day- 45cr

Zero- 30cr

answered Jul 6 by Intense Director (127,859 points)

I think if TOH not open 55 cr at post diwali day that a dissappointed because sanju collected 47 cr on sunday so national holiday and best day of collection and aamir in the movie 45 cr is very much less bro.

My heart says 50cr will happen ajay. It's just that I am being cautious. Predicitons can go wrong too

+2 votes

just good, not amazing or extraordinary or something:

Thugs:

Diwali Day: 23cr
Post Diwali Day: 47cr

Zero: 28cr. It's a good number for non-holiday and gives a chance for 100cr+ weekend if WOM is very good.

answered Jul 6 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)
+2 votes

TOH diwali day - 40cr
TOH post diwali day - 70cr

Zero day 1 non holiday - 40cr

answered Jul 6 by Grand Nova Star (154,218 points)

Hahahahahahahahhaa. What an answer

+2 votes

TOH- Anything below 50cr will be a disappointment. Weekend of TOH should easily beat Bahubali 2 weekend if released post diwali day.

Zero-It should open with 30-35cr opening day.

answered Jul 6 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,642 points)
+1 vote

TOH
on Diwali Day : 27-28 cr
on Post Diwai Day : 53-54 cr

Zero on 21st December : 30-31 cr

answered Jul 6 by Aashish Lachotraa Second Unit Director (79,282 points)
+1 vote

For Thugs 50-52 Crs Will Be Good On Post Diwali Puja Day
58-60 Crs Will Be Extraodinary On Post Diwali Puja Day

On Diwali Puja Day 28-30 Crs Will Be Good
36-38 Crs Will Be Extraodinary

Zero On Normal Non Holiday
28-30 Crs Good
36-38 Crs Extraodinary

answered Jul 6 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,704 points)

50cr omg bro u are expecting too much?....... 40-45cr will be good

Bro This Is Maximum Capacity 50-60 Crs
So Im Expecting Maximum Capacity For Thugs
Dangal Exceeded My Expectation To Be Honest Hence Now I Have More Confidence Of Thugs
I Hope I Wont Be Dissapointed
40 Crs Was Done By Even PRDP On Post Diwali Day In Pre GST Era With Lesser Ticket Price And Screens In 2015 So Thugs Has To Be Atleast 50 Crs Or Else I Will Be Dissapointed Bro

Everyone Is Prediction 50 Crs Opening and 400 Crs Lifetime Even Without Poster
Buzz Is Too High

Lets Hope For The Best

+1 vote

Zero - 30 cr
TOH - 55 cr (post diwali day)
TOH - 30 cr (diwali day)

answered Jul 6 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,618 points)
+1 vote

Thugs of Hindustan - 53cr
Zero - 36cr

That's what they should going by the Post Diwali day and Christmas releases standard.

answered Jul 6 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,970 points)

Toh should be 55+ considering even sanju did 47 on third day

0 votes

Shahrukh's last good film with critical acclaim and box-office?....... Is it MNIK?......

answered Jul 6 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,998 points)
0 votes

TOH is released on DIWALI day then 25crore will be a good result.
And if on DIWALI holiday then 45 crore will be Excellent and I'm sure it will do it.

Regarding ZERO it should be 25 crore as good result and 30 excellent. Hope it does near to 30 crore which will give it a change of 100 crore weekend. 30+34+36-40

answered Jul 6 by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,557 points)

How will a nepali and a pakistani know about cash crunch when it happened here.
I've even provided sufficient articles as proof..
It's everywhere go and read instead of replying here

cash crunch doesn't mean ppl didn't have money, it means it was really difficult period to exchange the money as ATM's were dry and in interiors it was a struggle which affected single screens.
So it definitely stopped ppl from watching many times........

Still yes it created records courtesy Aamir's stardom and trust. Had it been TZH it would have finished at 250cr......

I am not saying there was no cash crunch.that may have exist for few weeks.Surely not during dangal release..

0 votes

TOH on Diwali day- 32cr.
Next day- 48cr

Zero- 19cr

answered Jul 6 by nitesh singh Set Designer (2,195 points)
0 votes

Toh =60crs
zero=25crs

answered Jul 6 by Santosh Camera Operator (10,005 points)
0 votes

TOH diwali day - 25 cr
TOH post diwali day - 45 cr

Zero day 1 - 30 cr

answered Jul 6 by Sanal Star (143,584 points)
0 votes

Day 1
TOH 40 cr +
ZERO 30cr+

answered Jul 6 by Agan Executive Producer (65,016 points)
–2 votes

Last Diwali
Amir Khan Open 4 cr
This Time
Diwali Day 8 cr
Post Diwali Day 12 cr

answered Jul 6 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (7,733 points)

No matter whose fan we are TOH is the biggest movie of the year. We need a khan blockbuster. These youngsters are starting to get too comfortable. I wish TOH beats sanju

you wanna troll him ..go ahead... troll him as much as you want... but dont use these PRECIOUS words.... its our religion thing.... please respect it .... just dont use these words as part of your troll to the guy. please .... haath joddd k its a request.

Sorry