Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Top All Time First Weeks - Sanju Fourth - BOI

+1 vote
206 views

Sanju recorded the fourth highest first week of all time behind Bahubali - The Conclusion, Sutan and Tiger Zinda Hai. Like Bahubali - The Conclusion the collections of Sanju have also come on a non holiday so it is a huge achievemnet to reach 200 crore nett on a non holiday week.

The film should be competing with either Tiger Zinda Hai or Dangal in terms of lifetime collections depending on what happens on day eight and the film is in between those two films in terms of first week collections. The film will need around 10 crore nett to ensure a 300 crore nett finish and 15 crore nett to keep in the race to challenge Dangal. . 

The top fifteen opening week collections are as follows.

1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 2,46,47,00,000

2. Sultan - 2,08,99,00,000

3. Tiger Zinda Hai - 2,06,04,00,000

4. Sanju - 2,00,00,00,000 apprx

5. Dangal - 1,92,38,00,000 

6. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 1,82,52,00,000

7. PK - 1,81,26,00,000

8. Dhoom 3 - 1,73,12,00,000

9. Prem Ratan Dhan payo - 1,57,60,00,000

10. Kick - 1,55,31,00,000

11. Padmaavat - 1,42,25,00,000

12. Race 3 - 1,39,97,00,000

13. Chennai Express - 1,39,70,00,000

14. Golmaal Again - 1,36,01,00,000

15. Happy New Year - 1,33,60,00,000

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4090

asked Jul 6 in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,557 points)
98% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Top Grossing (GBOC) Hindi films in Opening Week -

  1. Bahubali2 (Hindi) - ₹342.59cr

  2. Sultan - ₹288.40cr

  3. Dangal - ₹263.95cr

  4. TigerZindaHai - ₹261.67cr

  5. Sanju - ₹256cr Approx

answered Jul 6 by Rocsky Unit Manager (32,576 points)
selected Jul 7 by iamkhan8970

Salman Bhai Rule again

BajrangiBhaijaan - 4.5 star,

Sultan - 4 star,

TZH - 3.25 star,

Bhai, Acchi flim karta hai to 1st week record bhi banta hai aur 300cr cross bhi hota hai...

SALMAN IS CONTENT DEPENDENT STAR
BOI ALSO CONFIRMED THIS DURING TUBELIGHT
AND NUMBERS ALSO PROVE IT

Thugs-On-Its-Way

+3 votes

See the number of Salman movies there...that is stardom...earned over 20 years. One movie doesn't make anyone a megastar

answered Jul 6 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
+2 votes

5 in 9 Bollywood movies for the megastar, insane dominance

answered Jul 6 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
+2 votes

First outright bollywood movie to score 200 nett in first week without the help of holidays , would have done 215 + with eid or with christmas holiday.incredible !!!!

answered Jul 6 by professor Set Designer (2,397 points)
+1 vote

Why are they including bahubaali.it was a different thing altogether

answered Jul 6 by Santosh Camera Operator (10,005 points)
+1 vote

Ranbir Kapoor Mass

Chennai Express oldest movie in the list....

answered Jul 6 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)

But in the 13th place hope movie under 15th place before release of zero and zero doing huge otherwise srk out of top 15 also.

Ranbir kapoor mass.

One movie and people behaving like ranbir is the biggest star of this planet.

joke tha bhaiyon....