Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Sanju Has Huge First Week - BOI

0 votes
361 views

Sanju had a huge first week grossing 200 crore nett in its first week and becoming the fourth film is history to that in one week. The business ranges from outstanding to excellent across India with the three big circuits of Mumbai, Delhi / UP and East Punjab being outstanding and other are excellent.

The eighth day will tell where the film is going and the ticket rates at multiplexes are back up and the film has lost just 300 screens from its first week. It was screened on 4200 screens in week one and will be on 3900 screens in week two. The film has to hold very strongly on day eight if it is to have a chance of reaching the Dangal number. 

The collections of Sanju for the first week are as follows

Friday - 34,19,00,000 

Saturday - 38,41,00,000  

Sunday - 46,73,00,000 

Monday - 25,25,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 21,75,00,000 apprx

Wednesday - 18,25,00,000 apprx

Thursday - 15,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 2,00,08,00,000 apprx

The weekdays of the film have held up very well but its not like the holiday period films be it Dangal, Tiger Zinda Hai, PK or Bajrangi Bhaijaan. The daily drops are a little more than those films.

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4089

asked Jul 6 in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,557 points)
98% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

The trend of the film does not look like it is going to beat DangAl. In my opinion the second week will be 80 to 85cr and third week will be 30- 35 cr and in remaining weeks it will earn 20-25 cr. So the final nett collection will stand at 335-340 cr.

answered Jul 6 by sunil Production Designer (13,851 points)
selected Jul 7 by iamkhan8970

Remember this is in nonholiday period

+2 votes

Aamir Fans are saying that BOI is not taking in account the GST factor and Non-Masala factor while comparing Dangal and Sanju collections.
But BOI or anyone for that matter is not taking in account the monsoon factor.

According to my knowledge it is raining heavily in most parts of Maharashtra, MP ,Chattisgarh and southern parts as well from last 3 to 4 days.

I think monsoon will play a spoilsport in Sanju's case and stop it from breaking records of TZH or Dangal.

answered Jul 6 by Galeon Set Designer (2,075 points)

@Rancho great grand masti was sequel of hugely popular movie.grand masti did 91 crores.ok jaanu did 21 cr.also GGM released on 2200 screens where as ok jaanu released on 1400 screen.and u say ok jaanu was competition for dangal?

GREAT GRAND MASTI WAS LEAKED ONLINE BEFORE RELEASE DONT YOU UNDERSTAND THAT?
Still Consider It As Competition?

And Check Your Facts GGM Released In 1700 Screens

Ok jaanu Released Along With Haraamkhor And Both Were Fresh Release

You check your fact right.ggm released on 2100 screen

ARE DUMB OR WHAT?
DEMENTED FELLOW I ALREADY CHECKED MY FACTS I DONT TALK IN AIR UNLIKE YOU BCZ IM NOT AN IDIOT UNLIKE YOU

GO TO BOX OFFICE INDIA SEARCH GREAT GRAND MASTI AND SEE NO. OF SCREENS

+2 votes

Top 2 Week 1 Collection of Bollywood films which did not have a single holiday except Sunday :-

Dangal- 273cr Gross (All Language) {Hindi 264}
Sanju- 257cr Gross

answered Jul 6 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,704 points)

also demonetization big factor for dangal.. No actresses unknown director cast///////

Yes But We Aamir Fans Dont Need To Highlight Such Points
The Actors Who Dont Get Atg They Love Highlighting Such Points

But Since You Have Highlighted Also Add GST FACTOR AND LESS TICKET PRICE

+1 vote

Welcome to the club of 200 crore in a week by the owner of the record Salman, the real megastar

answered Jul 6 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)

Aamir did it in 2009 when other star's max was 50cr.........

+1 vote

Hirani the megastar all the way

answered Jul 6 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
+1 vote

it's going to be 2nd highest grosser ever.

answered Jul 6 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)
+1 vote

Oh no.bigger than all amir movies...can't believe.according to amir devote hirani is due to amir but hirani without amir broke first week of every movie of amir

answered Jul 6 by Santosh Camera Operator (10,005 points)

HIRANI WITHOUT AAMIR NO RECORD BUMPER OPENING
NO ATBB ATG HGOTY BHOTY MWFOTY HGOTD 3 CR FOOTFALL MAJOR CLUB FOUNDER INDIA OVERSEAS WORLDWIDE
ALL BECAUSE OF AAMIR HE GOT RECORDS

BOI CLEARLY SAID AFTER GST COLLECTIONS WILL BE MEASURED IN TERMS OF GROSS
DHOOM 3 NON HOLIDAY GROSS OPENING STILL HIGHEST
DANGAL 1ST WEEK GROSS STILL HIGHEST 1ST WEEK WITHOUT ANY EXTRA HOLIDAY AND ANYWAYS BIGGER THAN SANJU

HIRANI WILL CROSS HIGHEST GROSSER OF SALMAN KHAN BUT CANT CROSS EVEN 2ND HIGHEST GROSSER OF AAMIR

HENCE PROVED BRAND AAMIR>BRAND HIRANI>BRANDLESS SALMAN