Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,034 questions

251,711 answers

307,999 comments

396 users

Celebrating 2 years of SULTAN. The film where Actor in Salman Khan rose above the Megastar.

+3 votes
162 views
Screens : 4350

Opening Note : Bumper
Total Budget : ₹145cr
Total Domestic Nett : ₹300.67cr
Total Domestic Gross : ₹414.14cr
Total Overseas Gross : $24,170,000 [₹163.14cr]
Total Worldwide Gross : ₹577.28cr
Total Distributor Share :  ₹158.50cr
Total Footfalls : 3,20,85,000
Adjusted Nett Gross : ₹308.56cr
Box Office Verdict : BLOCKBUSTER


http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/588290/celebrating-year-megastar-salman-khans-blockbuster-sultan






















Review by Baradwaj Rangan
https://baradwajrangan.wordpress.com/2016/07/08/sultan-a-well-made-enjoyable-sports-drama/
As with Sunjay Dutt, I get the feeling that real-life troubles have had a part to play in the actor’s performances. Salman is a graver presence on screen. He projects maturity, even melancholy. He’s terrific in a scene where he appraises his out-of-shape physique and breaks down. I certainly did not anticipate the day I’d be talking about this actor’s acting. It’s a real conundrum. The worse he behaves off-screen, the better his films seem to get.

 I must say I rather enjoyed Sultan, which has been directed by Ali Abbas Zafar. I enjoyed it the way I enjoyed Bajrangi Bhaijaan. I like how these films – and only Salman Khan seems to be making them – set out on a path we now call “old-fashioned storytelling” and, along the way, find a few new things to do, show, say.

Other critics on Salman Khan's performance -

But make no mistake, the film really serves as a showcase for its leading man’s incredible screen presence, and his surprisingly mature performance in a role that requires much heavy-lifting…literally. - Rajeev Masand
http://www.rajeevmasand.com/reviews/our-films/lord-of-the-ring/


Salman Khan lives the role of Sultan. He is outstanding as the lover boy, the wrestler, the loving husband and the brooding man. He is also brilliant as the man who strikes back. There is so much innocence on his face that he makes the character of Sultan endearing right from the word ‘go’. Not once does he get out of character. Indeed, a performance which could fetch him awards. - Komal Nahta
https://komalsreviews.wordpress.com/2016/07/06/sultan/

Salman packs in substantial heft around a predictable pattern of results. It’s a role that alternates between physical power play and unguarded sentimentality. By underplaying his vigour, narcissism or even political leanings (Bharat Mata Ki Jai) around an already bloated setup, Salman gives Sultan more dimensions than he actually possesses. - Sukanya Verma
https://m.rediff.com/movies/report/review-sultan-is-a-classic-salman-khan-vehicle/20160706.htm

It is a full-bodied, fully-earned performance, and Salman Khan aces it. - Shubhra Gupta
https://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/movie-review/sultan-movie-review-star-rating-salman-khan-anushka-sharma-eid-2896495/

Salman Khan puts up a performance like never before - Rohit Vats
https://m.hindustantimes.com/movie-reviews/sultan-review-salman-s-eid-offering-has-all-the-sparkles/story-uG4Wpuj2522jgLtXihuVoN.html

Salman Khan definitely worked hard on attaining that body and he needs to be lauded for it. At 50, watching him wrestle, dance, romance and emote with such ease in Sultan will be delight for his fans. The stark change that his character goes through is ably portrayed by him. He is definitely a watcher in this film! - Surabhi Redkar
http://www.koimoi.com/reviews/sultan-review/

Salman is not Salman, but Sultan, in this film. And that's a rare feat. Think Shah Rukh in 'Chak De!'. He is controlled in his acting, but plays the charming Romeo when he needs to, before transforming into a stoic man on a mission. He's an actor and not a star in this one. - Aastha Atray Banan
https://www.mid-day.com/articles/sultan---movie-review/17407199
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=3317
asked Jul 6 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,866 points)
100% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

So Proud of this Film. In my books it is higher than Bajrangi Bhaijaan.

This movie contains a scene in which my jaw dropped to the ground but my chest got 56"inches.

Here AAZ is talking about that scene..

answered Jul 6 by Galeon Set Designer (2,241 points)
selected 1 day ago by suhas
+3 votes

Last film of bhaijaan which I enjoyed watching in theater..

answered Jul 6 by professor Set Designer (2,469 points)
+2 votes

Omg 5-back to back 30+.Its hype was something else.Had it been christmas release would have been ATG

answered Jul 6 by Santosh Camera Operator (10,319 points)
+2 votes

Salman Khan won best actor at Tehran International Film festival for Sultan, the best action film of the year at Sanghai International Film festival.

answered Jul 6 by shah Executive Producer (65,507 points)
+1 vote

It brings smile on my face whenever i watch..
the best film for me as for as Salman's acting is concerned .....

................Re- Sultan.......

answered Jul 6 by Irdwhelp Editor (83,733 points)
+1 vote

Fantastic movie with good acting and good music. One of Salman's best in the last few years

answered Jul 6 by Intense Director (128,232 points)
+1 vote

before the shooting of this movie began ... he called this movie the most difficult of his career....
and after this movie has released....its considered his best performance till date....

what he did with this movie.... for preparation...took only 6 months...

..if aamir khan was in his place...he would have taken 3,4 years.... while srk wouldnt' even have tried this thing...out of scare...

but ... this movie has damaged his body permanently .... after this movie... he's started to age more quickly.... his weight has increased and not coming down...he's started to look old ... and tired... all the time....

this is a lasting movie

answered Jul 6 by Grand Nova Star (154,519 points)
0 votes

the one movie which showed me that Sallu can actually act if he tries really hard.

and one of the the best music albums. Tuk Tuk and Sachi Muchi are underrated.

answered Jul 6 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,570 points)