Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Top First Tuesdays All Time - Sanju 4th - BOI

+3 votes
206 views

Sanju recorded the fourth highest Tuesday of all time with its Tuesday figure being the Fifth best of all time. So it is getting better as far as comparisons go with other films post the weekend. Bahubali - The Conclusion is the top film at nearly 30 crore nett which is just phenomenal and that to with 12-15% of the market missing.

Sanju is not really chasing Bahubali - The Conclusion as that films numbers outside the major multiplexes were a different level to Sanju though at the main properties of the national chains then Sanju is actually ahead at some multiplexes. Sanju is basically chasing Dangal and it is around 75 lakhs nett behind on Tuesday with Dangal Tuesday falling the Xmas week. These gaps will get a bigger in the second week as Dangal had New Years Week to help it but Sanju has a good lead over the first five days and if it can hold on to this lead over the next 7-10 days then it should become the second highest grosser after Bahubali - The Conclusion.

Below are the top fifteen first Tuesday collections of all time.

1. Bahubali 2 (Hindi) - 29,78,00,000 (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

2. Kick - 26.82 crore (Holiday) 

3. Dangal - 22.39 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

4. Sanju - 21.75 crore apprx (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

5. Tiger Zinda Hai- 21.60 crore  Enhanced Ticket Rates)

6. Krrish 3 - 21.33 crore (Holiday)

7. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 20.78 crore  Partial Holiday)

8. PK - 19.87 crore Enhanced Ticket Rates)

9. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 19,23,00,000 (Holiday)

10. Dhoom 3 - 18.75 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

11. Airlift - 17.63 crore (Holiday)

12. Ek Tha Tiger - 14.87 crore (Partial Holiday)

13. Dabanng 2 - 14.21 crore (Holiday)

14. Padmaavat - 13,59,00,000

15. Sultan - 12,91,00,000

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4086
asked Jul 4 in Box Office Related by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)
82% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes

Sanju's Tuesday gross is approximately 3crs short of Dangal.. So I think Dangal is safe. Congrats kashyap , deepak and Rancho/chote/phunsuk wangdu.

answered Jul 4 by Charlie runkle™ Director (124,115 points)

First let it cross PK gross

Footfalls Less Than TZH So Atbb Bhi Nahi Hoga

No Records For Hirani Without Aamir

+1 vote

Hahahahaha

Bajrangi Bhaijaan Partial Holiday

answered Jul 4 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (7,733 points)

hahahaha I know right. It was full holiday....

+1 vote

What is New years week?. New year is one day jan 1 which was a sunday. From monday 2nd, Back to work.....

answered Jul 4 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,998 points)

And what about Eid.does it has 3 full holidays and some partial holidays?

0 votes

This movie performed better than dangal in weekdays. Danagl has full holidays of christmas but here non holiday so great collection.

answered Jul 4 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,618 points)
...