Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

SRK in huge pressure now, 2nd Young Star crossing his Highest grosser

+5 votes
336 views
1st it was Padmaavat, now Sanju will cross 208 Cr of CE - Srk's Highest Grosser

With Padmaavat 282 Cr, Sanju Expected 300+.......

SRK is in huge pressure now, not only he was competing with Salman, Aamir, now he has 2 more Young Star's film which he has to cross.

Do you think ZERO will make him HERO again?
asked Jul 4 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,893 points)
98% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I highly doubt Zero will do anything. Wish he had played safe like Salman doing commercial stuff rather than experimenting and ruining stuff like Fan, JHMS.

answered Jul 4 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,970 points)
selected Jul 8 by -OmKara-

Commercial mae srk ne konse jande ukhad liye...

CE ATG
HNY Blockbuster Gross. Super Hit Verdict.
Dilwale 194 Gross with Clash and Negative WOM slightly less than 206 of Race 3.
Raees 180 Gross with Clash and Mixed WOM

Dilwale negative wom.....

@charlir Jatinder what about fan, dear zindagi, jhms? i think that biggest blockbusters.

+5 votes

Sanju from expected to beat Dangal to 300+ now lol. 2 days before u were jumping lol........
Sanju non holiday also beating last 5 ajay movies combined lol..... Including a golmal

answered Jul 4 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (77,007 points)

Now to show Salman is bigger bring holiday weekend lol............
Here dhoom 3 was a non-holiday. 4.5 years from today even small stars like Ajay will have bigger opening than Race 3

Race 3 ki batti bana le, It's a Success ........ Hazm karle... Even Salman's AVERAGE film grosses 166 Cr..... when did Aamir had any Average film crossing 100 Cr?

See the budget and verdict, number of screens, scale of the film...... IF race 3 is a success then Aamir cameo SS with a clash also got avg verdict in India which is also a huge success
Secret worldwide is atg/atbb which is more than Race 3+ TZH combined.

When Aamir gave first 100cr, Salman was flirting with 20cr.. Don't forget that.
Ajay was flirting with 50lakhs lol

Race- Hit
Race 2- Semi-hit
Race 3- Average lol...... Despite Salman mass maharaja.

Dhoom-hit
Dhoom 2- Blockbuster
Dhoom 3- ATBB/ATG

See Aamir took it further....... and made it atg

+2 votes

I don't think so. It may be too far gone now. He refuses to change his ways. He's doing the same thing again where he lets everyone else just take dates and does not announce his next movie.

Zero won't cross Raees...

answered Jul 4 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,252 points)
+2 votes

One of those new guys is a mediocre small time actor not good enough to be mentioned along with srk. I hope the third khan bounces back

answered Jul 4 by Intense Director (128,012 points)
+2 votes

Yeah. SRK is in much pressure now. Hopefully Zero delivers.

answered Jul 4 by Sanal Star (143,628 points)
+2 votes

Serious as a Salman Fan I can say SRK does not need to prove anything to anyone ,he was no.1 in my eyes from 95 DDLG to 2007 OM Shanti Om then came Salman's time to be No.1 from 2010 with inbetween Aamir showing his class.

answered Jul 4 by Galeon Set Designer (2,087 points)

Still hoping for one hgoty from srk. Been too long now. Though I know it's futile to expect. It will take a miracle for zero to be hgoty

I want his films to be successful but don't want them to become HGOTY becoz SRK fans will be on our throats

0 votes

Keep calm Srk sat on Salman palm....

answered Jul 4 by playboy Unit Manager (30,832 points)
0 votes

Srk per koe pressure nahi hai wo jaanta hai prime nikal chuka hai ,production per dhyan de raha hai.naye hero ko log romantic roles main dekhna chahte hai, in my opinion srk 60 plus dev anand(old dev anand) ki tarah ho gaya hai acting kum irritate jyada karta hai.

answered Jul 4 by nitesh singh Set Designer (2,200 points)

i am damn sure u r salman fan, thats why u are talking about acting, just check out SRK acting in Raees and Fan i am sure u havent watched , SRK is easily still the best actor along with Aamir in the industry and with zero he will prove again..... acting kum irritate jyada karta hai.

no sir main achi filmo aur ache performance ka fan hu chahey wo parmanu ho raazi ho ya 102 notout. rahi baat srk ki muje chak de ke baad koe film pasand nahi aaye aur main srk ke acting ko jhel bhi nahi sakta es liye main puri film nahi dekh pata hu. but ye mera personal opinion hai....