Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,443 answers

307,751 comments

396 users

Joy Pictures canceled their distribution plan of Sultan in China ?

+3 votes
246 views

https://twitter.com/weier1231997/status/1014164766477041665

According to local insider, Chinese Joy Pictures canceled their distribution plan of Sultan after they made money from Bajrangi Bhaijaan in China. It’s unclear if any other local studio will take over it.

Source Link: https://twitter.com/weier1231997/status/1014164766477041665
asked Jul 4 in Box Office Related by bollyranga Production Designer (13,046 points)
36% Accept Rate

Joy Pictures is also the local distributor of Bajrangi Bhaijaan. I heard the break even point is ¥40M. The film finally made nearly ¥300M, which is a great victory for them. And now they don’t want to release Sultan for unknown reason.

Gavin Feng
@weier1231997
According to local insider, Chinese Joy Pictures canceled their distribution plan of Sultan after they made money from Bajrangi Bhaijaan in China. It’s unclear if any other local studio will take over it.

View image on Twitter
9:48 AM - Jul 4, 2018

Well Bajrangi Bhaijaan deal was cut through EROS.

Here, YRF might have demanded more. Or also they want complete support for TOH release so letting go off Sultan. The reason will be best known to YRF & further, it's pretty obvious they'll try everything they can to get the proper release. The kind of business China market is giving, which production houses wants to miss out on that.

7 Answers

+3 votes

it seemed like a good movie to release there. wrestling theme after Dangal and Sallu after BB.

hope it gets proper release.

answered Jul 4 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)
+3 votes

Thanks for making this thread...... Time will tell if Sultan will release or not..... but seeing Aamir fans insecurity is fun to watch..... Burn Haters Burn

answered Jul 4 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)

Why it is insecurity ?

It is just a news ... according to Salman fans even Gavin is also insecure

Insecurity is when Salman fans were trolling Aamir in name of Hirani ..... when Race 3 lifetime collection crossed in 5 days itself

Diwali Dhamaka Secret Superstar's EPIC Stardom was crossed in 2 Days

Talaash ki Zinda Laash crossed in 3 Days

Ghajini was crossed in 3 Days

3 Idiots will be crossed in 8 Days

Dhoom 3 Will be crossed in 10 Days

Baith ke naach le, Aamir's every biggest Opening was crossed, We never claim anything which wasn't there =))

Comparing old movies and not so commercial film with Aamir not in main role lol.
Then sanju also crossed veer+wanted+yuvraj lifetime with just one show lol

Here ranga is comparing with a race 3 released 2 weeks back on a eid with masala elements.
3 idiots first 3 days crossed wanted+yuvraj+mein aur mrs+God tussi lifetime.......

+3 votes

After the struggle of Bajarangi to get screens, Joy pictures dropped the plans...... It might release after 3-4 years like Bajarangi did and they can compare that with Today's secret superstar. Still it will falter to cross Secret Superstar.

If it does, then it will be a celebration to Salman fans like how Bajarangi crossing 3 idiots/PK(released years back).

answered Jul 4 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,998 points)
+2 votes

2018 Is Bad For Salman
Race 3 Huge Underperformer
Dus Ka Dum Low TRP
Now This

answered Jul 4 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,704 points)
+2 votes

Only THUGS OF HINDOSTAN Can Make Up For The Heavy Losses Incurred During Toilet, Hindi Medium & Bajrangi Bhaijaan To Chinese Distributors.

answered Jul 4 by Rajat Production Accountant (28,320 points)

Bajrangi bhaijaan incurred loss where? in aamir is god planet?

+2 votes

This is what happen when you over rely on masala stuff , I think now it's high time for some local stars to use some hatke stuff like momos with masala chatney to make a name in 2nd biggest market...

answered Jul 4 by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)
–1 vote

it may have been due to recent string of bollywood flops/underperformers in china
all were given mighty screen space......

the only reason...which is logical..... after bajrangi bhaijaan ....which had a huge profit share .... for producers..... sultan price ... or profit share would have been raised..... while all bollywood films are straight buy out....including dangal...... and that might have not gone welll with those distributors in china....

yrf and salman khan must have demanded bigger profit share..... would be the reason.

answered Jul 4 by Grand Nova Star (154,224 points)