Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 311 points
  2. Ajay - 269 points
  3. Intense - 190 points
  4. shah - 155 points
  5. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 137 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 129 points
  7. suraj.j - 128 points
  8. nitesh singh - 105 points
  9. srinathhprasad - 101 points
  10. mr.hola - 100 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 95 points
  12. kashyap123 - 82 points
  13. SSk - 78 points
  14. Roman - 65 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 63 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 57 points
  17. Suhas - 44 points
  18. Maniac01 - 43 points
  19. Santosh - 40 points
  20. Seinfeld - 39 points
  21. playboy - 35 points
  22. GOD - 31 points
  23. Nikeel - 29 points
  24. Rahat - 23 points
  25. Rocsky - 21 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68k questions

257k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

0 votes
56 views

Source Link: https://amp.scroll.in/latest/910657/tamil-nadu-ban-practice-of-pouring-milk-on-actors-cutouts-ahead-of-movie-releases-say-dealers?
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (261k points)
98% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

The Tamil Nadu Milk Dealers Employees Welfare Association has filed a complaint with the state police against fans stealing milk from outlets and pouring it on giant cut-outs of movie stars to celebrate new releases, The Indian Express reported on Thursday.

The association has demanded a ban on “paal abishekam”, or the practice of pouring milk on actors’ cutouts and banners, saying it leads to unnecessary wastage of milk. The association has also sought police protection outside milk dealers’ shops and distribution centres on the day of movie releases.

The organisation wrote to the Chennai Police commissioner a day after Tamil actor Simbu shared a video urging fans to celebrate the release of his movie, Vantha Rajavathaan Varuven, by generously pouring milk on his posters. It is scheduled to be released on February 1.

The organisation’s President SA Ponnusamy said the body has been demanding a ban on “paal abishekam” since 2015. “It has become a menace now and the theft of milk packets is rampant,” he said, adding that the association had approached all top actors. “We tried to meet and sent requests in registered posts to Rajinikanth, Ajith, Vijay, and almost everyone. But none of them have done anything to resolve this.”

Ponnusamy said trucks laden with milk packets reach Chennai around midnight and outlets are supplied early in the morning. “It is a usual practice that we keep milk packets in boxes outside shops,” he said. “That is the time when fans steal these packets whenever there is a superstar movie release.”

Ponnusamy claimed that the police often refuse to investigate such incidents since a case can only be registered if the theft takes place inside a shop. “Since they [fans] steal milk boxes kept outside, they [the police] are helpless, it seems,” he added.

The association also urged the police to take action against Simbu, claiming his request to fans might lead to law and order problems, The News Minute reported. “By instigating his fans to celebrate in this manner, Simbu’s request might aggravate other stars’ fans, thereby resulting in a clash between factions,” it added.

Ponnusamy said Kamal Haasan and Sivakarthikeyan were the only actors to respond to his organisation’s complaints. Their fans conduct blood donation camps ahead of releases and raise awareness about the need to wear helmets on two-wheelers, he pointed out. “Rajinikanth, Ajith and Vijay fans continue to trouble us,” Ponnusamy
added.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

He could have handled it in a better way, in the age of social media trolling is the new cool, they will troll you for every damn thing.
Who's not getting trolled from Salman to Rajini to Pawan to Sudeep to even Vivek.
You are a star, so you have to control your emotions.
Every single day people troll Salman for that hit n run case, harassment, black buck case and all, it doesn't mean he will come out and bash all his naysayers.
Too small thing to make that statement

by Production Accountant (28.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

Shamefull to say the least and how desperate is Simbu
Tamil actor Simbu shared a video urging fans to celebrate the release of his movie, Vantha Rajavathaan Varuven, by generously pouring milk on his posters
Who says something like this smh

by Assistant Director (41.9k points)
edited by
0

You need to see why he made that video. He was among the first actor to strictly dictate his fans to not waste a single drop of milk or single rupee on such cut outs. Instead he had asked them to spend that time & money with parents.

He was attacked by trolls. As an answer to them he made that video saying "As trolls said he has only 3 or 4 fans, so requesting those 3 or 4 fans to celebrate his film release in a big way."

0

Still that's not smart