Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

Race 3 Update - Heavy Fall In Week Three

+4 votes
261 views
Race 3 had a huge drop in collections with the release of Sanju and will only do business of 1 crore nett apprx in its third week. The film was not appreciated but managed to run for two weeks due the opening draw and Eid in week one and lack of competition in week two.

The third week saw the release of Sanju which left with hardly and shows at multiplexes and a very limited number of single screens. Even in the third week the bulk of the business is coming from UP which along with Bihar has performed much better. The film managed to go over the all India business of Baaghi 2 but the biggest circuit Mumbai will remain less.

The collections of Race 3 till date are as follows.

Week One - 1,39,97,00,000

Week Two - 24,64,00,000

Week Three - 90,00,000 apprx (5 Days)

TOTAL - 1,65,62,00,000 apprx

The total after week three will be around 165.75 crore nett and the film will close at 166 crore nett. Its lifetime business will be the five day business of Sanju

The distributor share of the film will be around 84 crore and overall the film is an AVERAGE fare thanks to its initial draw. The could have had a very bad result if it was not released over Eid.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4085
asked Jul 4 in Box Office Related by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,252 points)
82% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+8 votes

Its lifetime business will be the five day business of Sanju LOL

The could have had a very bad result if it was not released over Eid - Back to back failure for masala dependent star.

answered Jul 4 by deepak_bishty Director (131,561 points)
+5 votes

What heavy fall ... according to producer SKF it did more than 5 crore .. even after all screens were taken by Sanu

answered Jul 4 by bollyranga Production Designer (13,066 points)
+4 votes

Imagine if RACE 3 was in a clash ? Collections wouldn't have been more than 130 crore.

So whatever stuff previously Salman's films used to earn (despite so called average WOM - Dont forget better wom among masses), those films had WOM (average to good), and it wasn't like Public coming to see just Salman.
Dont forget those all films were Commercials.

So its not like Salman's stardom is WOWWWWW and others are --------------

answered Jul 4 by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,992 points)

Who think clash with megastar salman khan?

+4 votes

So race 3 is not a even a semi hit, major major under performer during biggest festival , this is a major setback after tubelight , we are bashing SRK but i am sure if SRK had released Raees solo it would have collected more then 160cr and would have been hit, same dilwale would have crossed 200cr easily and declared superhit, SRK and Salman needs to learn that people dont give shit about stardom anymore they need good movies

answered Jul 4 by IamLostSoul Assistant Director (42,259 points)

Dangal on this date with current ticket prices would be 450cr IMO.

congratulations....

....................

..........................

+3 votes

This Will Be Weekend Of Thugs Of Hindostan. Feel The Magnitude.
.
The Unrivalled Megastar Aamir Khan.

answered Jul 4 by Rajat Production Accountant (28,360 points)
+2 votes

Sanju in place of Race 3 would have crossed 350cr easily....

answered Jul 4 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (77,007 points)

Sanju in place of Dangal would have crossed 400 cr easily.

No chance without gst and no extra holidays. Also there was cash crunch in rural areas. Dangal in place of TZH sureshot 400cr

+1 vote

Nothing surprising...

Already know when this sequel announced....

answered Jul 4 by power Assistant Director (46,765 points)