Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,942 questions

251,283 answers

307,582 comments

396 users

Day Wise Comparision - Dangal, Tiger Zinda Hai, Pk, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Sultan, Sanju.

+12 votes
1,221 views
DAY DANGAL TZH PK BB SULTAN SANJU
1 29.16 34.12 25.45 26.67 36.59 34.19
2 34.08 35.26 29.98 36.17 37.31 38.41
3 41.29 45.53 38.39 38.58 31.65 46.73
4 24.98 36.53 21.15 26.78 36.79 25.25
5 22.39 21.60 19.87 20.78 38.21 21.75
6 20.78 17.50 19.11 18.64 15.52 18.25
7 19.70 15.50 27.31 15.90 12.92 15.48
8 17.84 11.50 14.52 12.56 10.87 12.50
9 21.90 15.00 17.10 19.00 9.51 21.25
10 30.62 22.00 21.90 23.75 7.41 27.50
11 13.12 18.00 10.30 9.25 11.48 9.00
12 10.20 7.70 9.25 9.00 15.18 7.50
13 9.13 6.00 9.82 7.41 4.11 6.25
14 8.75 5.21 13.75 5.31 3.75 5.50
TOTAL 303.94 291.45 277.90 269.80 271.30 289.56
15 6.25 3.75 6.50 4.00 3.44 4.25
16 10.00 5.50 8.50 6.50 3.52 7.25
17 13.50 8.25 12.00 8.50 2.14 8.50
18 4.25 2.75 4.25 3.00 3.81
19 3.75 2.60 3.75 2.50 5.14
20 3.37 2.35 3.40 2.25 1.30
21 2.90 2.14 2.92 2.01 1.25
TOTAL 347.96 318.79 318.95 298.56 291.90
REST 26.57 20.21 18.77 16.93 8.77
LIFETIME 374.53 339.00 337.72 315.49 300.67

  • All numbers are estimated taken by Box Office India.
Source Link: BOX OFFICE INDIA
asked Jul 3 in Box Office Related by Ajay Production Accountant (20,495 points)
99% Accept Rate

edited 3 hours ago by Ajay

Sultan deserved way more than 300...

@Seinfeld: I agree. Though first half could be better but it's still good and second half is outstanding. Relationship between Sallu and Randeep is one of the highlights for me.

every recent biggest blockbuster had over 3500 screens in week 2...... sultan had 2500 screens..... that too most of them shared with THAT ADULT COMEDY forgot its name... which released on almost 2500 screens in sultan's week 2 taking most of its screen space.

still sultan did 65cr in week 2.... if it had free week 2..... it could have done 30cr-40cr more.....
just see its 2nd weekend growth. from 7cr to 15cr... biggest growth for second weekend among all these above movies.

That shit movie became a disaster but hampered Sultan’s run as well.

It was the best Salman movie of this decade for me. Everything was great about the movie

6 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Nowadays even nearing to Salman's records make actors a megastar.Imagine who is a Salman Khan

answered Jul 3 by shah Executive Producer (65,391 points)
selected Jul 5 by Ajay

damn, slay them all shah. For this is what they deserveth

+2 votes

Damn Salman missed 2 more 300cr films with Tubelight & Race-3 such a wasted opportunities hope his next won't let down ...

answered Jul 3 by Irdwhelp Editor (83,667 points)
0 votes

Big achievement for tzh to get close to dangal also despite being an out and out action movie. I hope he adds a 4th 300cr grosser in 2019 with Bharat.

answered Jul 4 by Intense Director (127,642 points)

Na bhai 3rd nahi 4th. 3 already hai - bajrangi, sultan and Tzh.

@Intense after seeing the success of Sanju it's not actually a full Ranbir's show but of Hirani's ..
there was a time when Hrithik hit the top league with Krrish & Dhoom-2 an ATG that was solely on Hrithik's charisma wish he comes in a big b4 its too late ..

0 votes

Sanju giving tough compitition in nonholiday

answered Jul 6 by Santosh Camera Operator (9,889 points)
0 votes

bharat 2019 should cross 400 cr after bahubali..

answered Jul 8 by nitesh singh Set Designer (2,193 points)
0 votes

Nowadays, Sanjay Dutt is also doing some charities; this poor comedian already got 1 lakhs views; so imagine! Next 50-60 crores in the cards.

answered 1 day ago by devendran Set Decorator (1,517 points)