Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,942 questions

251,284 answers

307,583 comments

396 users

Sanju Has Huge Hold On Monday - BOI

+2 votes
298 views
Sanju had an excellent hold on Monday dropping just 27% from Friday as it collected 25 crore nett apprx. This takes the four day total to a huge 144.50 crore nett and the 200 crore nett mark will be crossed in seven days. The highest first week outside Bahubali - The Conclusion is Sultan at 209 crore nett and that could be beaten by Sanju.

The multiplex ticket rates were dropped from weekend rates which should mean the major drop is baked into the film on Monday and the weekdays should hold very strong from here on. The ticket rates are still at higher level that the normal weekday rate but not at weekend rates.

The collections of Sanju for the first weekend are as follows

Friday - 34,19,00,000
Saturday - 38,41,00,000  
Sunday - 46,73,00,000
Monday - 25,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 1,44,33,00,000 apprx

The film has chances to beat  Dangal and become the highest grosser for the Hindi film industry. Bahubali - The Conclusion is the highest grosser ever but that is out of the equation.

Dangal had a similar Monday but its was an Xmas release and  had a open run for many weeks. Sanju is a non holiday release but the run is pretty clear with no real big releases. There are a few films but no big star cast film till Gold in mid Aug so Sanju is sure to stay in theatres till then with good screenings.

The second Friday will give an idea as to where this huge BLOCKBUSTER is going.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4081
asked Jul 3 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,192 points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes

Sanju is unstoppable and destroying records on non holiday. Brilliant stuff. 200+ 1st week is just staggering!!!!!!

answered Jul 3 by Sanal Star (143,567 points)
+2 votes

Ranbir Kapoor right now...

answered Jul 3 by Galeon Set Designer (2,045 points)
+1 vote

OMG! Sunday 46.73 cr and monday 25.00 cr unbelievable. Sanju break all records.

answered Jul 3 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,495 points)

as i said it wont be more then 26cr now actuals might be even less around 24cr as boi mess up with estimates alot.

Boi increase it now 25.25 cr.

+1 vote

If it doesn't drop a lot like other Hirani movies don't.....dangal will be gone. Aamir needs to pack his bags. So do the other khans. Megastar has finally arrived.....the star that Bollywood is destined to have

answered Jul 3 by Intense Director (127,642 points)

He is the choosen one!
One Kapoor to Rule them All!

He is like thanos. Like him or not he will rule over us

0 votes

Unstoppable! Ranbir Is Back In The Top League & How!! Hard Work Pays Off, Sooner Or Later.

answered Jul 3 by Rajat Production Accountant (28,286 points)
0 votes

Well well well.... Hirani......

answered Jul 3 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,091 points)