Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,034 questions

251,711 answers

307,999 comments

396 users

Sanju Heading Towards Highest NETT Grosser For Hindi Industry

+3 votes
523 views
Monday 02 July 2018 19.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Sanju is on course to create box office history and its looking that the film will become the highest grossing outright Hindi film in history. Dangal grossed 375 crore nett apprx and that is there for the taking as Monday collections look set to cross 25 crore nett for sure.

The early estimate for the Monday looks to be in the 26-27 crore nett range and this is coming on dropped ticket rates which means whatever fall was to come has come and the weekdays are going to hold at these high levels. The drop will be in the 25% range from Friday and the four day collections will be over 145 crore nett with 200 crore nett being easily surpassed in one week.

Sanju cant compete with Bahubali - The Conclusion as collections are lesser than that film especially mass pockets like Gujarat and Maharashtra but Dangal it has a shot at. Also Dangal did its business in the Xmas period while Sanju is doing in a non holiday period. The target will be the GROSS figure of Dangal and NETT will not make it the biggest for the Hindi film industry due to the tax changes. It is going to be an interesting week or two at the box office from here in.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4079
asked Jul 2 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,936 points)
99% Accept Rate

reshown Jul 2 by Intense

14 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Hirani is a Maverick ...
he did it with a not so great story & with a not so big Star that too on a normal release period ...
........ #Hirani Rocks......
To Rajkumar Hirani ...

:small

answered Jul 2 by Irdwhelp Editor (83,733 points)
selected Jul 8 by -OmKara-
+3 votes

This is what goodwill does.

I think the movie is mediocre but the very fact that it is a Hirani movie is making it an ATG.
A Hirani movie with Salman/Amir will do 500 cr now.

answered Jul 2 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,242 points)
+2 votes

Rooting for Sanju to do the unbelievable and cross Dangal as well as 400 mark!

Go Sanju

answered Jul 2 by Galeon Set Designer (2,241 points)
+2 votes

Great !

Sanju deserved ₹400cr Nett.

answered Jul 2 by Rocsky Unit Manager (32,625 points)

:small

+2 votes

What a showing this year by both SLB and Hirani. Bravo!

answered Jul 2 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,570 points)
+2 votes

Feeling happy for future superstar Ranbir Kapoor but on the same time not happy for aamir sir because doing less volume is going against him big time here...
Coming to some so called masala dosa star lol now even ranbir Kapoor (in his worst phase) have the chance to give atg that too in non holiday period while masala dosa dependent star even after taking help of variety of chatney (EDX period , sequel, masala , multistarcast) failing to achieve the same feat that too I'm his so called golden phase...
Ab to dukaan band kar masala dosa ki aur momos try Kar wo jyada fashion me hai.

answered Jul 2 by deepak_bishty Director (131,561 points)
+1 vote

Maine toh FDFS dekhke hi bol diya tha 300+ is confirmed & even ATG is a possibility.
Though movie is a propaganda movie to clean sanju's image but Hirani knows how to make the audience emotional & laugh all the way to Bank

So India's biggest director has delivered a ATG on a nonholiday.
Hirani MASS

answered Jul 2 by Roman Production Designer (13,176 points)

Hold on to your horses my friend let it first cross 300 mark.

movie is better than PK nevertheless.

@Galeon,27cr on Monday with low ticket price after 120cr weekend,do you there's even an iota of doubt that Sanju can't cross 300cr
ATG or not that's other thing

+1 vote

This is absurd, people surely can't be liking this movie so much??

answered Jul 2 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (208,058 points)

I don't know why but I think Zero will mark the comeback of SRK and come December he will be like..

the differentiating factor is Ranbir.

you despise him and cannot imagine him giving a good performance, while public generally likes him and is loving his portrayal.

Hirani to waise hi best hai.

He is a mediocre actor. Whatever he has done any mimicry artist can do. Like stand up comedians on comedy shows mimic actors

Mr.Hola: bhai apnay Kaptaan ka he trailer dekh ly.....woh non-actor Imran Khan ki zyada achi copy kr rha h n looked more like IK than Ranbir as Sanju, atleast in trailer......people overrate Ranbir, always

+1 vote

One excuse is gone where people were comparing sanju brand with dhoni brand calling it a weekend show and expected to go down from weekday after a 30 cr. + Opening. The driving force is here the performances of actors specially ranbir (he is the face of movie) and hirani's story telling.

answered Jul 2 by professor Set Designer (2,469 points)
+1 vote

my prediction for monday was 28cr...... and week 1 prediction of 205cr
aamir khan ko apni dukaan band kar laini chahiye ab....
he's got nothing left.... content k sath sanjay dutt, ranbir kapoor bhe ATG dai sakte hain....with raju hirani. content aur christmas nahe..... to dukaan band.

TOH COMETH

will entail hugest losses.

answered Jul 2 by Grand Nova Star (154,519 points)

Ya true hank stay there.... Here we are discussing about present box-office

At that time ticket prices not increased much but in today's time ticket price increase very much. So easy giving an all time grosser. Salman khan make 2 movies in a year but comes 1 movie in 2 years so its help for giving ATG. Salman just behind or just missed numbers if salamn also made volume of movies like aamir than salman given even bigger atg than aamir.
Truth is truth.

Lol if that was the reason then what happen he takes the biggest time between two movies dabangg 2 to jai ho & result was in front of all...

Aamir movie always bigger than salman low blockbuster.
Truth is truth.

Ajay if u take ticket price increase logic then Dhoom 3 today is worth 45cr opening. It's easy today to give all time grossers yet salman on his peak has none.
Don't blame on number of movies..... Raju is no 1 despite having one release in 5 years...
I feel doing less movies makes it harder as Aamir is not visible anywhere in reality shows, comedy shows, tv commercials etc... People will easily forget.

+1 vote

Damn..
Stunning performance ..ranbir in top 5 Now. ..and hirani in top3 crowd pullers of bollywood.

answered Jul 2 by Charlie runkle™ Director (124,395 points)
+1 vote

What the hell??
How can boi declare so soon Manh..
He must have waited atleast till second weekend.
And very shocked with the collection as movie has adult content and not sure how it is making such big money .
Is it the hype or rajkumar hirani or ranbirs transformation ..??Monday is out of the world..
God knows what public wants..

answered Jul 2 by Hrithikiantilldeath Set Designer (2,243 points)
+1 vote

Bollywood has not seen a big Hit since 2001, will Sanju be a big Hit is the question now

answered Jul 2 by shah Executive Producer (65,507 points)
0 votes

Dangal record in danger ..................................

answered Jul 2 by Intense Director (128,232 points)

Bhai wait karna chahiye i think movie collect 360 cr nett approx in lifetime. Minday ko bahut movies ne hold kiya hai uske baad drop 15% tak aata hai agar kal drop 10% or less aya to dangal danger meain nahi 400 cr bhi dangar main hai.

@Intense jo Director Sanjay dutt ko Blockbuster LRMB which was just short of few crores from ATG desakta hai toh kya nahi karsakta ...
Right now he is the biggest brand in himself ...