Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 569 points
  2. Ajay - 557 points
  3. SSk - 404 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 394 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 314 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 282 points
  7. Roman - 273 points
  8. Suhas - 268 points
  9. shah - 264 points
  10. suraj.j - 245 points
  11. God Father - 230 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 187 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 171 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 112 points
  20. playboy - 108 points
  21. nitesh singh - 106 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 68 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
139 views

Joseph Vijay aka Thalapathy Vijay is the son of prominent Indian film director, producer, writer S.A. Chandrashekar & playback singer, director, writer, producer Shoba Chandrashekar.

Vijay starred in cameo as a child artist in 6 films.

Movie S.A. Chandrashekar Shoba Chandrashekar

Vetri [1984]
Director -

Kudumbam [1984]
Director
Screenplay
Dialogues
Story

Naan Sigappu Manithan [1985]
Director
Story
-

Vasantha Raagam [1986]
Director
Actor
Producer

Sattam Oru Vilayattu [1987]
Director
Story
Screenplay
Producer

Ithu Engal Neethi [1988]
Director
Story [Co-Writer]
Screenplay
Co-Producer

.

After having made smaller appearances as child artist, Vijay made his debut as lead actor in 1992 with Naalaiya Theerpu. A film directed by his father S.A.Chandrashekar, who also wrote the screenplay & his mother Shoba Chandrashekar was the producer along with writing the story.

Movie S.A. Chandrashekar Shoba Chandrashekar

Naalaiya Theerpu [1992]
Director
Screenplay
Dialogues
Producer
Story

Senthoorapandi [1993]
Director
Screenplay
Dialogues
Story

Rasigan [1994]
Director
Screenplay
Dialogues
Story
Playback Singer

Deva [1995]
Director
Screenplay
Dialogues
Story
Playback Singer

Vishnu [1995]
Director
Screenplay
Dialogues
Story
Playback Singer

Maanbumigu Manavan [1996]
Director
Screenplay
Dialogues
Story

Once More [1997]
Director
Screenplay
Playback Singer

Nilavae Vaa [1998]
- Co-Producer

Nenjinile [1999]
Director
Screenplay
Producer
-

Sukran [2005]
Director
Producer
Story
Playback Singer

.

Vijay is credited to be the producer for two films directed by his mother Shoba Chandrashekar.

Movie Shoba Chandrashekar S.A. Chandrashekar Vijay

Nanbargal [1991]
Director
Story
Playback Singer
Screenplay Producer

Innisai Mazhai [1992]
Director
Story
Dialogues
Playback Singer
Screenplay
Actor
Producer

.

Nanbargal [1991] directed by Shoba Chandrashekar was later remade to Hindi as Mera Dil Tere Liye [1992] by S.A. Chandrashekar.

S.A. Chandrashekar has directed 5 Hindi films.

One of India's current biggest director SHANKAR worked as assistant director to S.A. Chandrashekar between 1990-1992 before turning into main director.

Shankar's last stint as assistant director to S.A. Chandrashekar was for Mera Dil Tere Liye [1992].

in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Mistake

0

Can you elaborate?

0

Actually I mistakenly gave it a flag

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Out of all the movies directed by his Dad, only one was a hit and one was a moderate success.. Rest all failures or average ones..

Btw very nice post.. I was not aware that Vijays mom directed movies and his dad went on to make Hindi movies..

by Executive Producer (64.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Current ruler of Tamil cinema.
Very informative post

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
0 votes

So many films with parents

by Unit Manager (36.9k points)