Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,942 questions

251,283 answers

307,583 comments

396 users

Sanju Scores Big In Overseas As Well - BOI

+1 vote
266 views
Sanju has taken a big opening in Overseas as well as India. The film could cross the weekend of Race 3 which was an Eid release and put up huge numbers in Muslim dominated markets. Race grossed $7.75 million apprx in its first weekend due to huge numbers in Gulf and United Kingdom. The apprx first day figures of Sanju in main Overseas markets are as follows.

United Kingdom - £140,000
US / Canada - $800,000
Gulf - $1,000,000
Australia - A$265,000

The biggest Ranbir Kapoor opening Overseas is Ae Dil Hai Mushkil at $6.21 million which Sanju will beat while the best Rajkumar Hirani opening is PK at $7.84m which could prove tougher to beat.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4071
asked Jun 30 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,192 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote

So Sanju can beat 7.75 million, but might not beat 7.84 million........ that's a uhhhh detailed analysis??

answered Jun 30 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,825 points)

Sometimes boi gets carried away in emotions.will cross 7.79 but not 7.84 wow

+1 vote

Easy peasy $9mn opening weekend without Thursday release in Gulf.

answered Jun 30 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,940 points)
0 votes

Race 3 ki 7.79 million ko 7.75aprox kardiya.boi wale ko kavi khud ki figures yaad nahi hota kya?

answered Jun 30 by Santosh Camera Operator (9,889 points)

Bro baat to ek hi hai approx lagaya na.

Bro 7.79 ka approx toh 7.8 hogana??

Boi always use approx collection in the range of $7.75, $7.5, $8 never count $7.8 approx.

0 votes

He is the star who is born to make his legacy in Bollywood, the star which we deserve.

answered Jul 1 by Intense Director (127,642 points)
0 votes

Opening in gulf might be good but after weekend response is quite poor here, so dont expect good lifetime from gulf, although US is rocking big time, it might have $15 million over sea's collection .

answered Jul 1 by IamLostSoul Assistant Director (42,177 points)

Bhai it's Hirani film who hass goodwill of 3 idiots & PK so could do atleast $20 ml ..

possible bro, but here in gulf response wasn't that good , uk is even poor, at moment business in Gulf is just ok, its US where its performing well, yesterday i went for a show and it was empty hall having occupancy of 200 peoples it had only 4 people in hall that too for evening show, i suggest it wont have any phenomenal business in gulf and for $20 million it need very good business from gulf and UK

Okh i didn't know that ...