Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Hirani's SANJU broke every AAMIR Film's Opening

0 votes
205 views

 Aamir had Dhoom 3 & Dangal as his Biggest Opener which SANJU has crossed now, there is outside chance that it might come below Dhoom 3 when territory figures come, till now it has comfortably crossed every Aamir Khan film opening.

Once again proven BRAND HIRANI > BRAND AAMIR
__

All Time Top Opening Days - Sanju Sixth
Saturday 30 June 2018 14.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Sanju had the second highest non holiday opening day for an outright Hindi film and is the fifth highest opening ever if we count outright Hindi films and the sixth highest ever if we count Bahubali - The Conclusion. It is also the highest non Salman Khan and Shahrukh Khan opening again not including bahubali - The Conclusion.

The other film that is is competing with like Prem Ratan Dhan Payo, Sultan , Happy New Year or Tiger Zinda Hai took bumper starts in the morning be it due to holiday or big action films while this started lesser in many areas but made ground to be very strong in the evening and this is why the film could be a really big one with a long run at the box office. The opening day is 70% better tha the previous best of Ranbir Kapoor which was Besharam at a little under 20 crore nett. 

The top twenty opening day collections are as follows.

1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 40,73,00,000

2. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 39,32,00,000 (holiday)

3. Sultan - 36,59,00,000 (holiday)

4. Happy New Year - 36,41,00,000 (holiday)

5. Tiger Zinda Hai - 34,12,00,000 

6. Sanju - 33,75,00,000 apprx (Hirani)

7. Dhoom 3 - 32,48,00,000 (Aamir)

8. Singham Returns  - 31,68,00,000 (holiday)

9. Ek Tha Tiger - 30,61,00,000 (holiday)

10. Chennai Express - 30,48,00,000 (holiday)

11. Golmaal Again - 30,10,00,000 (holiday)

12. Dangal - 29,16,00,000 (Aamir)

13. Race 3 - 27,69,00,000  (Pre Eid)

14. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 26,68,00,000 (Pre Eid)

15. PK - 25,45,00,000

16. Baaghi  2 - 25,00,00,000 (holiday)

17. Kick - 24,97,00,000 (Pre Eid)

18. Bang Bang - 24,40,00,000 (Holiday)

19. Agneepath - 21,72,00,000 (holiday)

20. Bodyguard - 21,17,00,000 (holiday)

Note - The territory figures of Sanju will be update later and the could make it the highest non holiday opener ever or maybe bring it down a little.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4070
asked Jun 30 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

3 Movies in Top 5 if include bahubali and without bahubali 3 movies in top 4. That's power of Salman Khan. Insane Stardom

answered Jun 30 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,618 points)
selected Jul 2 by -OmKara-

Ab sirf stardom se luch nai hoga.film vi achi karni hogi

Bro race 3 fail due to daisy shah and remo negativity. Not in the other case.

Race 3 is worse movie bro.tubelight 2

Why movie wrose reason remo.

+1 vote

First of all dhoom 3 gross figure is still more than Sanju & 2ndly hirani movie also destroyed franchise movie plus multistarcast plus remake star with huge Bihar fanbase...
In short opening day ko phodha hai week end Hone tak race 3 ke lifetime Ka samuhik balatlar ho Jayega..
And wait film is not over yet be because toh is also about to release which is going to thrash race 3 lifetime within 5 days..

answered Jun 30 by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)

hahahaha tere stars se to jyada hi hits hai salman ki.

Tere Stars Se Jyada Atbb Hai Aamir Ki

Ab Yeh Mat Bolne Lag Jaana Ki Hits>Atbb

Anyways Its Futile To Argue With You So I Rest My Case Here Itself

Hahaha tere star se jyada logo ne hahk akeli movie hi theatre main hi dekh dali. Ab nikal.

ACHA CHAPPAL CHOR AISA KYA

HAHAK FOOTFALLS 8 CRS WORLDWIDE
DANGAL FOOTFALLS 9 CRS WORLDWIDE

INDIA- AAMIR 6 MOVIES OF 3 CRS FOOTFALLS INCLUDING DHOOM 3
SALMAN 5 MOVIES

HAHK KE FOOTFALLS AAMIR KE CAREER SE JYADA HAI KYA?

TUJHE DHANG SE BOLA AB TUJHSE BEHES NAHI KARNI MOOD NAHI HAI LEKIN TUJH JAISE GUTTER CHAAP KO IZZAT KAHAN RAAS AATI HAI

HERO BANN RAHA HAI "CHAL NIKAL" EH?

JO CHAPPAL TU CHURATA HAI NA USISE DAURA DAURA KE PEETUNGA TUJHE APNI AUKAAD MAT BHUL SAMJHA NA

CHAL NIKAL LE AB AAGEY SE MERE COMMENT POST YA ANSWER KE NEECHE MAT DIKHNA

0 votes

This movie also broke the opening record of Mass film Race 3.... Aren't you ashamed of that?.
It also did four times more than Raid.........

Once again proved that brand Salman+Kabir < Hirani. Also Brand Race<Hirani.. Salman<Hirani.
TZH is just above which again an acion entertainer and had more screens. others can't be counted as they are holiday releases.

answered Jun 30 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,998 points)
edited Jun 30 by kashyap123

Aamir is god.we only care china..ss opening>>every other movie

Ett in 2012 30.61 cr without brand. I think its bigger than dhoom 3

Aug 15 holiday right indeed bigger.. Now Salman is struggling in masala action genre. Movies like PK and Sanju it will result in tubelight.
opening as well as lifetime. Tc

Movies as good as pk and sanju then every record will be broken

0 votes

Hirani Without Aamir- No Atbb Atg Hgoty Bhoty Mwfoty Hgotd Record Opening Bumper Opening 3 Cr Footfalls Major Club Founder India Overseas Worldwide

Aamir Without Hirani- 3 Atbb Atg, 5 Hgoty Bhoty Mwfoty, 4 Record & Bumper Openings, Three Movies Of 3 Cr Footfalls (4 Including Dhoom 3 All Language), HGOTD MWFOTD BHOTD HGOTC 4 Cr Footfalls Major Clubs Founder India Overseas Worldwide.

Facts Are Clear Aamir Is A Much Bigger Brand.
Infact The Biggest Reason Why Hirani Today Is A Brand Is Aamir Himself
What More To Say.

People Who Are Blind And/Or Demented Can Think Otherwise Because Facts Are There For Everyone To See!

On a Side Note Dhoom 3 All Language Both Gross And Nett Is Still Highest Non Holiday Opening But Since Salman Is Not Even In Top 3 In South India Where Aamir Is No. 1 As Per BOI Salman Fans Ignore It Like They Ignore Total Overseas And Worldwide Business Of Movies

answered Jun 30 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,704 points)
edited Jun 30 by Rancho