Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

5 reasons why Ranbir Kapoor is one of the best actors of this generation!

+1 vote
129 views
Sanju has finally released and everyone can’t stop raving about Ranbir Kapoor’s performance in the film. Sanju is probably the biggest film of his career since he is portraying a character which has faced so many controversies in his life. Playing such a role on screen is a big risk for any actor but Ranbir took the leap and boy did it pay off!

Ranbir Kapoor has always been choosy in everything that he does. This is not just limited to films he picks, but also the brands he chooses to endorse. This goes to prove that the actor strives for perfection in everything he does. Coming from the Kapoor family, Ranbir had a big reputation to live upto when he joined the industry. But, with his films so far he has proved that he has what it takes to be the very best! So, we list down 5 reasons why we consider Ranbir to be one of the best actors of Hindi cinema.

He’s a cinema literate

Many people think that Ranbir Kapoor is there in the industry because of his surname. While belonging to filmy family like Kapoors does help, Ranbir made sure he was more than prepared before he joined the film industry. Ranbir Kapoor shifted to New York to study film-making for 3 years from the School of Visual Arts. After graduation, he did a vocational course on Method Acting from the legendary Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute. He also worked as an assistant director in Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s Black before he got his break in Sawaariya. His job included cleaning floors and looking after the equipments during the shoot. How’s that for a “star kid”?

Never backs down from taking a risk

Instead of choosing safe rom - coms which the audience love him in, Ranbir has always tried to provide his fans with something that they have not seen before. Films like Jagga Jasoos, Tamasha and Rockstar might not always be successful at the box office but they do go to show that Ranbir definitely doesn’t stick to one genre. From a Sikh salesman to a gangster in the 60s, he sure has done it all and we hope that there is more of this to come!

Ability to blend into any role

While we do have many great actors in the industry they all have an image to live up to. But this is not the case with Ranbir. When people were terming him as the “chocolate boy” of Bollywood, he went ahead and did a film like Rockstar. It’s been over a decade since he made his debut and he still continues to surprise the audience every time.

Humility

Despite belonging to the prestigious Kapoor family, Ranbir has always kept his feet on the ground. His ability to be patient and humble when with other enables him to be open to criticism which is the biggest trait one needs in a creative field. He realises that he might have got his break because he was the son of a Bollywood actor but to survive, he must keep getting better.

His treatment with his fans

Despite not being on social media, Ranbir has always had a healthy relationship with his fans. He also has stated that he is friends with the owner of one of his popular fan pages. He is also known to be extremely patient and giving to his fans with selfies and autographs. As many as they might be, Ranbir always makes sure he sends everyone away with a smile.
Source Link: https://m.filmfare.com/news/bollywood/5-reasons-why-ranbir-kapoor-is-one-of-the-best-actors-of-this-generation-29094.amp
asked Jun 30 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote

I believe not one of the but he is the best in market today

answered Jun 30 by Santosh Camera Operator (10,005 points)
0 votes

He has nailed it... He is the best.. Ranveer isint far behind his Padmaavat act was phenomenal as well. But Ranbir character had more shades to it

answered Jun 30 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,948 points)
0 votes

Proclaim him the best already. I think dilip Saab is ready to give up his title of best actor ever to ranbir kapoor

answered Jun 30 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
0 votes

He can't blend in any role, he still can't do action, he doesn't have face for action, nor the expressions, it's not his fault that he is physically like that, but it is what it is, and besides I agree, what an actor, the way he acts about loving other actresses and fake affairs in media to create hype for his movies is top notch.

answered Jun 30 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,943 points)

Even tony jaa aur bruce lee didn't had the physique of an action star leave them dhanush similar to him does action its just that he can't do mass roles as easy as that and that is why he will never be a complete actor

I never talked about physique, by physically, I meant his face, or even his body language, expressions too, I can't imagine him in action roles, he tried once, failed miserably, he can do drama & romantic roles, that's it.

0 votes

Ranbir is good so is Ranveer. Ranveer's act is padmavat was also very good

answered Jun 30 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,998 points)