Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,828 comments

396 users

Race 3 box office collection story, Media plays games - BOI

+3 votes
405 views
The most repeated question in our mail box is about why collections are different on this website and inflated collections and generally the mailers are pushed to here. Now the question is why are Race 3 collections are not everywhere in media like other films so with this Race 3 scenario its a good time to tell how the system works in the media. The first point is no one is paid to inflate or deflate collections. There have been times when this site may have had collections a little higher than the actual and the accusations are fast to come that you have been paid and a few times a rate has been even put at one lakh for every lakh given higher. This is actually too good to be true and can only wish it happens but sadly it simply does not happen. There are paid packages to support films prior to release and for reviews but not for just inflating box office collections. Even here any studio of real repute does not go this way as its all pointless.

Basically if we go back around 12-13 years this website was called an ill informed source by a writer who used to give reviews and collections for a gossip website. Now his job was to give the information you want and the industry and audience will decide who was ill informed or not but these remarks came a many times when actually the ill informed source was this guy himself as he was getting inflated figures. At the time this website hardly had any reach but still the attempt was there to malign for no reason whatsoever. In time the guy made a laughing stock of him self within the industry by reporting 50 crore or even 75 crore higher for some films. Now its pretty easy to name this joker but as he did not directly say BoxOfficeIndia and said ill informed source so its correct for us to also not use the name but give a name for writing purposes. The guy was a clown for us in those days and no doubt has remained one of over the years so that is the name we will use.

The clown is the main guy used to spread the box office figures by the film industry. He is not the only guy but the main guy and is basically the industry is most confident that is guy is sure to copy and paste. But the problem becomes reviews and we had noted that when we were staring out with films like Chak De India and Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi when the box office was attempted to be downplayed to match the reviews.

Now coming back to Race 3, it was business as usual for the first few days with the producers doing what is done with almost every other film and giving collections a little higher and the clown was also as normal. But then on Tuesday the problems started as the film did not crash out so the clown basically told the makers that the collections being given are far higher than what Rentrak is showing. This must have come as a shock to the makers as there is no Rentrak (Comscore now) in India. If there was we would be having of not just Race 3 but a real chart of the 10-12 other films released on Eid all over the country in different languages and the holdover releases across the country. For the uninitiated, Comscore does not collect for films but from theatres so the collections of all films will be available playing on that theaters. It means the clown saw the the producers figures on rentrak for the first few days but then on Tuesday the figures were different and the producers numbers were higher which is an act of a true clown.

The problem was obviously that the clown must have given a very bad review for the film and saw if he keeps on giving the producer numbers then they will take the numbers to a high level which is not in line with the review. Now if the review was positive then it would have been a different matter as the previous highly inflated films are probably the ones where the reviews are positive and Race 3 was inflated much less than some of those other films, where inflated numbers were given out with pride as actuals.

Going by past history, the clown will be back to normal daily inflation reporting with other films as long as you dont try and take a poorly reviewed film to a huge number. Its a sad scenario when these types actually think box office should go by their review and then try to downplay or boost box office accordingly in this day and age.

Basically the problem with Race 3 was the makers may have shown it as a 200 crore film and this time it did not suit the media though its been done. A film was even take to over 300 crore using whole numbers every day but that suited the media so its done. So its basically a case of pick and choose.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4063
asked Jun 28 in Box Office Related by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,984 points)
99% Accept Rate

1)BOI liked a reply to Taran which had manipulated figs coz notifications from verified accounts are sorted in different tab but Taran ignored them & now they posted an article calling him a clown

2)BOI themselves admitted that are paid to support films

3) After comScore announced they will be tracking sanju's BOC, they realised their site’s traffic will be reduced so they even mislead readers about comScore not tracking BOC

4) They have accused Taran of copy-pasting when they themselves copy-paste comScore Overseas data without citing their sources

Source-

https://twitter.com/aamirtard/status/1012273063239475200

BOI sourced most overseas data from Comscore, uk data from bfi, gulf from own sources.

Hungama is claiming that all data sourced from Rentrak/comscore. But China collections sourcing from Entgroup.

Yes, but have they cited "Comscore or other sources" in their website? Please provide link if you have come across it.

Yes in glossary section.

BOI sourced most overseas data from nielsen edi (it is renamed as Rentrak in 2009 & Rentrak merge with comscore in 2016.)

8 Answers

+4 votes

After a long time I like something they wrote.

answered Jun 28 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,970 points)

The problem is till Rentrak gets going in India, even BOI can only do little to "the clown" they're talking about mainly because the industry will still continue to seek that person.

They called him out. Whatever drama that may or may not unfold, as of now nothing is gonna change.

+4 votes

what a shitty article.

journalism ke naam pe dhabba.

answered Jun 28 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,252 points)
+3 votes

BOI are on fire. Clown......that was brutal.

answered Jun 28 by Intense Director (128,012 points)

This is a 5 star article by BOI, after a long time, but just for the symbolism, I'm gonna give this article 4.5 stars

Hahahahahahaha. Perfect tribute to taran

+3 votes

Maskhara,Majakiya,Vidusak,Jokar , Taran Ye sab hamare nam hain,Lekin Taran ban na Serious kam hai, Kyunki maskhare ka khel dhokhe ka hota hai Jisme audience ko lagta h,Ki jit unki ho rhi hai, Magar jitte ham hain...Hamesha..!!

answered Jun 28 by Aashish Lachotraa Second Unit Director (79,285 points)
+3 votes

A great article indeed

answered Jun 28 by shah Executive Producer (65,477 points)
+3 votes

1)BOI liked a reply to Taran which had manipulated figs coz notifications from verified accounts are sorted in different tab but Taran ignored them & now they posted an article calling him a clown

2)BOI themselves admitted that are paid to support films

3) After comScore announced they will be tracking sanju's BOC, they realised their site’s traffic will be reduced so they even mislead readers about comScore not tracking BOC

4) They have accused Taran of copy-pasting when they themselves copy-paste comScore Overseas data without citing their sources

Source-

https://twitter.com/aamirtard/status/1012273063239475200

answered Jun 28 by Aamirtard Costume designer (1,242 points)
edited Jun 28 by Aamirtard
+2 votes

BOI should not forget that the same rentrak also exposed them

For PK, BOI had footfalls less than 3 Crore, they had to correct those numbers when Rentrak declared more than 3.5Crore footfalls for PK.

Tomorrow if Rentrak write an article, they will mention BOI as the clown, oh wait.... BOI have no credibility in front of Rentrak, so they will not waste time by writing articles on BOI.

answered Jun 28 by bollyranga Production Designer (13,066 points)
0 votes

Abe Harvinder Teri Aukaad Taran Aur Komal Nahata Jaison Ke Naukar Banne Tak Ki Nahi Hai
Aur Tu Taran Ko Clown Bol Raha Hai He Is Most Famous Trade Analyst Of India Along With Komal Nahta, Tujhe Social Media Pe Fan War Karne Waley Bollywood Fans Ke Alava Koi Nahi Janta Infact Unmei Se Bhi Sab Nahi Jante Tujhe Yeh Toh Aukaad Hai
Bachon Ki Tarha Roo Raha Hai ROFLMFAO
Khud Paise Lekar Figure Upar Neeche Karta Hai Articles Likhta Hai Actors Par Aur Dusron Ko Gyan De Raha Hai Khudka Dekh Le Pehle
Taran Adarsh May Not Give Trade Figures All The Time Bt Atleast He Doesnt Uses Such 3rd Class Language. Im Not Taran Fan But I Felt Disgusted After Reading Such Language Aisa Language Toh Social Media Pe Fan Wars Mei Use Hota Hai.

Khud Din Bhar Fan Wars Stalk Karta Rehta Hai Taaki Apne Articles Se Aag Mei Ghee Ka Kaam Kare Aur Dusron Ko Clown Bol Raha Hai

BOI Is Feeling The Heat As ComScore Is tracking Box Office of Sanju if CS successfully establishes Themselves in India, then BOI shop will be shut

On A Side Note Aamir Promoted ComScore in India Which Is Another Reason For BOI To Hate Aamir, They Even started bashing PK.

HATE TOWARDS SRK DESTROYED IBOS AND NOW BOI IS MOVING ON SIMILAR PATH
HATE TOWARDS AAMIR WILL DESTROY THEM FOR SURE

FACT

answered Jun 28 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,756 points)
edited Jun 28 by Rancho

Fact - Rentrak already monitoring collection of yrf, eros, utv & reliance films from past 1.5-2 yrs. Producers are providing all resources for tracking.

Currently, Comscore is receiving real-time Data from 2300 screens, however these 2.3k screens contributed more than 50% revenue of Bollywoodenter code here & Hollywood films.
Their plan to start publishing their numbers as soon as it reaches 80%.

Here weekend provisional chart by comscore -

Rancho BOI is a third class site. Their commentary is like that of a cheerleader than an analyst. If and when Aamir wants BOI will never be able to make any post again.

Hahaha yes bro
but no body pays attention to BOI outside social media bollywood fan war groups