Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 533 points
  2. Ajay - 531 points
  3. SSk - 384 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 375 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 262 points
  7. THUNDER BIRD - 259 points
  8. shah - 244 points
  9. Suhas - 242 points
  10. suraj.j - 238 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 166 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. IamRaj - 99 points
  22. playboy - 98 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
141 views

Rangeela Raja movie review: Pahlaj Nihalani assaults us with images of a sickening Govinda, a performance-enhancing rapist who laughs in the face of consequences. Zero star.

Rangeela Raja
Director - Sikander Bharti
Cast - Govinda, Mishika Chourasia, Anupama Agnihotri
Rating - 0/5

The reason I watched Rangeela Raja — other than the title acting as a rude provocation, a jibe at my taste in clothes — is that the film is written and produced by Pahlaj Nihalani. Yes, the man who unforgettably headed our censor board, declaring war on kisses, the word Punjab and ‘lady oriented’ cinema. A ‘sexy comedy’ made by this man would, I believed, provide a window into his indecipherable thought process. What does he believe India should watch?

Rangeela Raja, directed by Sikandar Bharti, is a mess that would have gone straight to cable TV back in 1997, where it belongs. It is a world where Govinda still has swag and Shakti Kapoor still speaks with a lisp. Add to this an interchangeable parade of skimpily dressed women and — a singular treat — Prem Chopra as a solemn, thoughtful sadhu.

I expected innuendo, given Nihalani’s history of filming songs about erections, but nothing could prepare me for this. A bosomy temptress is introduced to us via a Satyam Shivam Sundaram style song about the glory of Om, putting all her passion into caressing a Shivling. She is here to tempt Govinda, you see.

Govinda, the reason anyone may show up for this tacky disaster, is all over the place. Literally. He stars as a lascivious, skirt-chasing tycoon and doubles up as his own younger brother, a committed sadhu who wants to start a yoga institute. Govinda Sr hires women for the sole purpose of philandering, while Govinda the younger wants to be the moral voice to set his misguided brother straight.

Consent, via Nihalani’s script, equals Govinda asking a girl if she’s sure she wants to cave to his advances. Has she thought about it, he asks. ‘Where does the younger generation have the time for thinking?,’ she replies, and, assuaged by this, he pounces on her. This is the anti-MeToo film you never thought would exist.

The most lavish scene takes place in a violently garish mirrored ’Sheesh Mahal’ set, where a moustached Govinda woos a dupatta-clad Govinda. That may be the good part. Govinda’s comic timing remains taut, and there are a few rhymes he delivers that aren’t half-bad: “Kameez mein jeb, aur Raja mein aibnatural hai,” he says, rhyming shirt pocket with character flaws in a way few can. Say what you will, the actor can still groove to the beat effortlessly. In a few years, he might even enjoy viral status like that ‘wedding video uncle,’ perhaps by dancing to his own songs at parties.

Even Govinda’s patented pelvic thrusts were harmless. He was never a toxic masculine threat, no vulgarian, merely a graceful clown. Nihalani, I’m sad to report, plumbs the depths to snatch this innocence from the actor. He assaults us with images of a sickening Govinda, a performance-enhancing rapist who laughs in the face of consequences. I emerged from this film traumatised. To paraphrase a Govinda hit: ‘Ankhiyon ko goli mare.’ I want to blow my eyes out.

Source Link: https://www.hindustantimes.com/bollywood/rangeela-raja-movie-review-for-the-love-of-govinda-don-t-watch-this-film-zero-star/story-PCzf8tuppzOtf0otw14WVM.html
in Critic Ratings Thread by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Even without warning us, I am sure no one would have gone for it anyway.

by Director (127k points)
selected by
+1

0 votes

It is indeed sad to see govinda doing such films

by Unit Manager (36.8k points)
0

Well he needs work.

Wish YRF had given him another shot after Kill/Dil.

0

He should do strong character roles he need to understand he can't be the hero anymore

0

Well he tried that with Jagga Jasoos. He was removed & it made him more desperate.

0 votes

Govinda And Sunny Deol Seriously Need To Learn From Anil Kapoor And Sanjay Dutt How To Manage Career After Stardom Phases Out!

by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
0 votes

chichi bhaiya work with shahrukh would love to see them on screen for the first time

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
0

Too much ego for that to happen. But let's hope someday it happens & neither of them are in a cameo.

0

what ego? they both have declined so why not come together

0

Srk's decline isn't similar to Govinda's.