Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,999 questions

251,518 answers

307,810 comments

396 users

After watching Gold's trailer do you think it can become Akki's biggest Opener till date?

+2 votes
316 views
Consider i-day release (National holiday)
3 way Clash
asked Jun 25 in Predictions by Roman Production Designer (13,056 points)
100% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

17 Cr Looks Tough In 3 Way Clash
In 2 Way Clash Would Have Been More Likely

I Will Say 15 Cr Opening And 120 Cr Lifetime With 3 Way Clash

Solo 20 Cr Opening And 160 Cr Lifetime

answered Jun 25 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,748 points)
selected Jul 6 by Roman
+2 votes

20 cr without any doubt if movie release on i day. And i don't think three way clash possible. I think ypd phir se shifted on other date. If 3 way clash than 15 cr opening.

answered Jun 25 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,672 points)
+2 votes

With 2 way clash: 16cr is possible.
Solo: 20cr

answered Jun 25 by Intense Director (127,892 points)
+2 votes

It's a 7, 8 crore opening day movie (non holiday)
Specially after the clash... It would have done 10cr without clash.... Its nothing different from all his limited audience movies.... Only high end multiplexes.... No punjab circuit no dehli circuit no Rajasthan only Mumbai and south india. That too the high end ones.

answered Jun 25 by Grand Nova Star (154,304 points)

13, 14 crore national holiday

+1 vote

I feel Yes as his highest opening is SIB around 17 crore.

First preference for anyone this I-Day will be Gold specially plexes.

So it should do around 15-18 crore as its a National Holiday.

answered Jun 25 by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,926 points)
+1 vote

it's releasing on national holiday but next day is regular working day so night shows will be affected. they should move to 14th August to take advantage of night shows too. like Padmaavat and Raees did.

anyway, with the 3-way clash taking away screens and some potential audience, I do not see this one topping 17cr unless WOM is extraordinary from the get-go.

but they should leave opening day aside and focus on the long haul, which would be benefitted by moving to 14th Aug.

answered Jun 25 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,232 points)
0 votes

I dont think so.... opening will be in Akkis standard only... but chance is thier to collect 1-2 cr more than his previous best.
Lifetime also the same.

answered Jun 26 by Agan Executive Producer (65,016 points)
–1 vote

What Is His Highest Opener, By The Way?

answered Jun 26 by Rajat Production Accountant (28,360 points)

SIB-16.96cr