Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

Race 3 Shatters Record on Day 1 in Pakistan

+5 votes
202 views

RACE 3 SHATTERS RECORDS ON DAY ONE IN PAKISTAN

June 24, 2018

554

0

Share on Facebook

Tweet on Twitter

 

RACE 3 HAS CREATED RECORDS ON DAY ONE IN PAKISTAN DESPITE HAVING 8 DAYS LATE RELEASE.

Action genre with Salman Khan in lead is unbeatable in Pakistan. Race 3 has done massive business in all circuits on day one despite having eight days late release. Film’s occupancies from circuits to plexes were best for any Hindi film released this year. At plexes it did amazing business even beating Avengers Infinity War at many places.

Movie has raked in massive 2.25cr approx on Saturday (Day One) which makes it 3rd biggest Single day ever for a Hindi film if we don’t include Sultan. Coming toward opening days then film has done 2.62cr approx including Friday midnight shows and that makes it biggest opening day of 2018 for any release and 2nd biggest ever for Hindi films only second to Sultan. Even if we include all releases of all time then it makes it 4th biggest day one of all time. Film has recorded this number despite having lesser shows compared to Avengers Infinity War.

These numbers have come after film got delayed by eight days. This totally tells that film would have easily beaten opening day of Sultan even if it had come on non Holiday but with simultaneous release. Film already lost Friday but still it will hit 5cr mark by end of today which is fabulous result.

Source Link: http://boxofficedetail.com/race-3-shatters-records-on-day-one-in-pakistan/
asked Jun 24 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,893 points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

2.25cr is a massive number considering a failure in domestic which is well known to all, delayed release & all that negativity

This totally tells that film would have easily beaten Opening day of Sultan even if it had come on NONHOLIDAY but with simultaneous release"

Salman+Action is truly a lethal combo

answered Jun 24 by Roman Production Designer (13,069 points)
selected Jul 2 by -OmKara-

Movie not failure because movie semi hit at the box office. Many stars not given semi hit at the box office.

Actually I wanted to say that the general perception is like it's a failure despite it being a semihit.

+5 votes

Bhai Insane power

answered Jun 24 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,728 points)
+2 votes

Race 3-Story of a great chance missed

answered Jun 24 by shah Executive Producer (65,477 points)
+2 votes

Salman in a commerical movie means havoc. Too bad a crap movie like race3 spoilt the record

answered Jun 24 by Intense Director (128,012 points)