Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

Was Tiger Zinda hai's Verdict BLOCKBUSTER justified by BOI?

+2 votes
170 views

Look @ this Top 7 films in BOI All Time Distributor Share list:

Out of 7, both TZH & Sultan are given BLOCKBUSTER verdict, while other 5 are given ALL TIME BLOCKBUSTER.......... isn't it clear BIAS of BOI when they give 2nd Highest outright hindi film DS earner as Blcokbuster verdict?? TZH even crossed PK's DS.

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/india-distributor-share.php
asked Jun 24 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,893 points)
98% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Idhar koin nahi ayega apna dukhda rone...

Jane do bhai.... megastar is megastar.

answered Jun 24 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,174 points)
selected Jul 2 by -OmKara-
+3 votes

Bro just justified. Because Tiger zinda hai required 168.50 cr dis. Share for getting Atbb tag and movie does 167.82 cr so few lakh movie missed atbb tag same like sultan and kabhi khushi kabhie gham.

answered Jun 24 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,728 points)
+3 votes

Pk did business during 2014 while TZH was released during 2017 and they almost had equal distrubutor share , if pk released today would have more DS then TZH same with dhoom 3 and sultan they had a 3 years difference if dhoom 3 released instead of sultan it would have earned more then sultan, though i think dhoom 3 in future might be downgraded to Blockbuster only.

answered Jun 24 by IamLostSoul Assistant Director (42,259 points)

No bro dhoom 3 not demoted to blockbuster because at that year required dis. Share of atbb is 140 cr and movie collected 141.92 cr dis. Share.