Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,034 questions

251,711 answers

307,999 comments

396 users

Lust Stories: Lata Mangeshkar’s family upset over using her song during Kiara Advani’s masturbation scene.

+2 votes
110 views

Marking the reunion of Bombay Talkies directors Karan Johar, Anurag Kashyap, Dibakar Banerjee and Zoya Akhtar in Lust Stories, the four-part film has created quite a buzz since the film was released on Netflix. After gaining appreciation from film critics and the audience for exploring various facets of lust and initiating a conversation on sexual desires, the film has landed itself in a controversy. As its lead star Kiara Advani continues to make headlines with her masturbation scene in the film, the family of legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar have slammed the makers of the film for using her song from the film Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham during the controversial scene.

One of the members of Lata Mangeshkar’s family expressed their dissent in a conversation with a leading day and questioned that why did the filmmaker use Lata Mangeshkar’s immortal song in such an embarrassing situation.

He stated that he still remembers how ecstatic Karan Johar was when the singer recorded the song for his film Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham. He added that Karan had said that it was a dream come true for him and then why did the dream song turn into a nightmare.

Speaking about it further, he said that at her age, they do not want to expose Lata Mangeshkar to this kind of ugly desecration of her song. Questioning why Karan Johar had to use a Bhajan like a song sung in the most revered voice of Asia to show his heroine in an orgasmic state, the family member added that he could have used any other song.
Source Link: https://newsxind.com/entertainment/lust-stories-lata-mangeshkars-family-upset-for-using-her-song-during-kiara-advanis-masturbation-scene/amp?
asked Jun 23 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,866 points)
100% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

How dare they question????? How regressive!

answered Jun 23 by Intense Director (128,232 points)
selected Jun 25 by suhas
+1 vote

Kaira Baby Turned Me On

answered Jun 23 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,852 points)

Those expressions were

She Is A Cutie Pie ♡♡♡