Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

Race 3 has a big fall on day eight - BOI

+7 votes
546 views asked Jun 22 in Box Office Related by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,984 points)
99% Accept Rate

Race 3 had a big fall on its second Friday as collections are looking to be in the 3.25-3.50 crore nett range. The film is looking at a drop of 40-45% from the previous day. The film now has no chance of being a HIT now as it needed a 5 crore nett second Friday which would have given it a chance to reach a share of over 90 crore. Now the film will have to settle for a much lower lifetime figure. The collections could come out a little higher on Monday but it will be a few lakhs and that will hardly make any difference.

The drops are there all over now as in even UP and Bihar are just average on day eight when week one has given very good collections comparable to most films barring Bahubali - The Conclusion. It remains to be seen how the film jumps on Saturday but it could be less than the normal second Saturday as the film has not been appreciated.

The Hollywood film Incredibles 2 has done pretty well and could notch up a higher number than Race 3 at around 4 crore nett which is good for an animation film in India.

8 Answers

+5 votes

That's not a big drop at all. Despite being such a crap film it still did 3.25cr on second Friday. Only Salman Bhai can do this. This is something which will make him join the list of All Time Great stars.

Kudos to Salman Bhai. We need more underperformers like this on Eid from you.Otherwise how you gonna join All Time Great list.

answered Jun 22 by karan khan Director (133,071 points)
edited Jun 23 by karan khan
+3 votes

The difference between race 2 and race 3 will be 30-40cr unlike dhoom 2 and dhoom 3 which is more than 200cr........... Worldwide Won't talk....

answered Jun 22 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (77,007 points)
+3 votes

Bhai ka jalwa

answered Jun 22 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,252 points)

clearly he didn't kill her as she is also in Zero

btw she also has a Blockbuster with SRK, and it was her first movie

@Irdwhelo clearly you missed when Anushka was just in her debut movie, and that one was a Blockbuster, or maybe you didn't, but you wanted to post this shitty meme so you conviniently omitted that part

@T-Bird i know RNBJ was Blockbuster in 2008 & it was her debut film but that meme justifies as it came after 3 under peformers like Fan, Dilwale, Raees & the 4th one in a row was JHMS where she recenlty gave ATBB - PK with Aamir in 2014 & BB Sultan with Salman in 2016 ..
@Mr.hola glad that Srk wasn't serious & he spared Anushka but Anushka became a ghost in Pari & will play a mentally challenged in Zero due to the debacle of Jhms ... just jocking

+3 votes

Means lifetime heading towards 165-170 cr range, footfalls lower than baaghi 2.......2 back2back failures on eid+solo release.......aiyse haiyn bhaiya bajhrangi!!! Overflow of megastardom.......

answered Jun 22 by saransh Unit Manager (31,267 points)

Dangal 30cr on demonitization.... Without top heroine and songs

Eid pe laashein bicchana koi inn se seekhe........seekhe inn se!!

Kabir....lost baazigar ? bhaisaab u r talking as if beloved tauji/baazigar fell down from the balcony while Irdwhelp was hitting a joint instead of baby sitting him.... he was kicked out because he was a Grade - 1 communal bigot ..and he did some serious shit, which can be termed as Criminal.

@Kabir.. last warning. You aren't doing anybody any favour here. You're here for your own entertainment.

The next time you bring in Baazigar or anything/anybody remotely supporting communal hatred, your account here will be permanently deleted not just blocked.

And no this not a threat. You or anybody in the forum will not be notified about this ever again.

+2 votes

I know why you shared this article. Only for the last two lines isn't it?

answered Jun 22 by Intense Director (128,012 points)

I liked full article, besides yep, and it's not Hollywood vs Bollywood thing, I've waited for 14 years for Incredibles 2, so I'm happy that it's doing well.

+2 votes

..........haHA laashein duologyy....next eid laashien trilogyy.......haHA....megastar bhaijAAn....

answered Jun 22 by Kabir Production Accountant (27,036 points)
+1 vote

answered Jun 22 by Irdwhelp Editor (83,678 points)
edited Jun 22 by Irdwhelp

.......pehla nai hai ye......duffer........

abe ullu tu jaake apne star ki fikar kar ..

........v lost baazigar bcz of u.......shame on u.....who made u mod ?? ?......

You moron go & cry somewhere ...

0 votes

Ryt now Saif Ali Khan..must be the most happiest person on the earth.

answered Jun 23 by Agan Executive Producer (65,052 points)