Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Box office india - BOI's bias exposed once again

0 votes
405 views

If it was not evident enough before, check the 'Likes' section of BOI’s twitter handle; their bias has been exposed once again as they liked a 'tweet reply' to taran adarsh which included the manipulated Race3 figures.

https://twitter.com/aamirtard/status/1009880827579154432

Source- https://twitter.com/aamirtard/status/1009880827579154432

Here is the link of web archive as they might have unliked it now after twitter backlashhttps://web.archive.org/web/20180621191510/https://twitter.com/DelMithu/status/1009700282039615488

Twitter backlash-

https://twitter.com/aaravkmeena/status/1010029652876750848

https://twitter.com/KumarrPrasanna/status/1010057588413566976

https://twitter.com/Bas1Kim/status/1010033164671057922

https://twitter.com/RoyalAamirian_/status/1010021563440160768

Here is the video evidence of it-  https://twitter.com/HereForAK_/status/1010120690312376320

Recently, they have also been caught manipulating Race3’s UK Box office figures provided by comScore

Source- https://twitter.com/aamirtard/status/1009329755957555200

Box office portal should be transparent and report box office collection without any bias, so isn’t it time we finally had real-time box office tracker like maoyan?

Source Link: https://twitter.com/aamirtard/status/1009880827579154432
asked Jun 22 in Box Office Related by Aamirtard Costume designer (1,242 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited Jun 24 by Aamirtard

ok fair enough, it looks like a gov website so i take that their numbers are reliable. But look at these two screenshots and tell me how are BOI reliable in terms of the number they put? doesn't this just reinforce what i was saying in the first place?

Dangal's weekend BOC from that site

Dangal's Weekend BOC from BOI

Uk me dangal Thusday, 22 Dec ko release hua tha,
BFI ne 4 days ke weekend figure dia hai, boi ne 3 days ka figure dia hia.

thanks for this.Boi's hypocrisy just keeps on stacking up. For Padmavaat they have included wed preview collection and said that thu was preview even though it was wide release just to toss off D3 opening record and this isn't just one-off thing they do this all the time.

*Padmaavat comscore fig-*

Ok here is the proof that it was not a "limited shows from evening" and screenshots of showtimes from 12PM.

Padmaavat NorthAmerica (USA + Canada ) Premiers Morning Gross till 1:00 PM EST!!

$127,627 from 229 Locs..

Stands at Top-1 today at North America Boxoffice...

https://twitter.com/THEPANIPURI/status/956587769974984707

https://twitter.com/THEPANIPURI/status/956160953955110913

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

(1) boi is biased towards few actors.
Currently, Salman akshay Tiger & Varun are their favorite stars.

2) Their Verdicts are complex.
but still believed they are reliable in terms of the number they put out.

Comscore is not God. Actual data comes later.

Race3 Weekend 1 : £782,965 from 141 sites.

Here official chart -

answered Jun 22 by Rocsky Unit Manager (32,576 points)
selected Jun 23 by Aamirtard

Uk me dangal Thusday, 22 Dec ko release hua tha,
BFI ne 4 days ke weekend figure dia hai, boi ne 3 days ka figure dia hia.

thanks for this.Boi's hypocrisy just keeps on stacking up. For Padmavaat they have included wed preview collection and said that thu was preview even though it was wide release just to toss off D3 opening record and this isn't just one-off thing they do this all the time.

*Padmaavat comscore fig-*

Ok here is the proof that it was not a "limited shows from evening" and screenshots of showtimes from 12PM.

Padmaavat NorthAmerica (USA + Canada ) Premiers Morning Gross till 1:00 PM EST!!

$127,627 from 229 Locs..

Stands at Top-1 today at North America Boxoffice...

https://twitter.com/THEPANIPURI/status/956587769974984707

https://twitter.com/THEPANIPURI/status/956160953955110913

+9 votes

Their biasness was already known when Partner,Auzaar, Dabangg, Garv verdicts were demoted, when Shahrukh Khan was made no 1 just after 3 Hits including 2 multistarrers and when Kuch Kuch Hota Hain was removed from Salman's filmography and Sawaria was added, Rangeela jumped the highest jump from Semihit to Blockbuster, Salman was not number 1 even after KKHH, Pktdk, Bandhan, Judwaa, HDDCS, Biwi No 1, hssh,Dhlj,jpkshh in 3 years

answered Jun 22 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
edited Jun 22 by shah
+1 vote

BOI is not baised your mind Baised. BOI fig. Is very accurate and very trustworthy.

answered Jun 23 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,633 points)

Bhai, Last 3yr me ek bhi "aaisa artical ki link de de, jisme usne Aamir ko appreciate kia ho". Ys not 3 but 5

@rocsky yes bro i also say same movie based on dis. Share i agree. You find your answer hwhen you doing same thing which i say before. I time please try and got your answer.

if BOI wasn't biased they would have included Dangal's China's Box office collection but for Padmaavat they have included Tamil+telugu Overseas collection. read more about it here-
http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/626758/why-box-office-india-is-a-hypocrite-of-the-worst-order

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/626758/why-box-office-india-is-a-hypocrite-of-the-worst-order

1) Right, BOI ne Baahubali 2 ko database me add karne ke chakkar me, NE Asian country ke collection ko separate mention karne laga. Accuse ye diya ki waha films chinese me dubb hui hai, jabki most theatre me Hindi version (with subtitle) tha.

Isme sabse jayada lost aamir ko hua.. Aamir ki film hi NE Asian Countries me chalti thi.

BOI bahut bada Hypocrite hai.

.

2) jaha tak tamil, telugu Versions ki baat hai, to jaan lo boi ne dono films ke Overseas collection me telugu/tamil version ke collection add kiye hai. Kyuki language wise breakdown normally available nahi hai. Rentrak bhi Normally nahi deta hai. Sirf Baahubali2 ka Australia, newzeland, Singapore, Malaysia ka language wise data Rentrak ne report kia tha.

Waise bhi Bollywood ke tamil/telugu version ka overseas Collection negligible hota hai.

दंगल phase 1
BOI - $30.7m (inc dubbed)
Cinetrak - $30.4m (inc dubbed)
Hungama - $30.02m ( inc dubbed)

Padmaavat phase 1
BOI- $29.14m (inc dubbed)
Cinetrak - $28.72m (inc dubbed)
Hungama - $29m (inc dubbed)