Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 332 points
  2. THUNDER BIRD - 109 points
  3. Roman - 101 points
  4. hello_im_creepy - 97 points
  5. Grand Nova - 87 points
  6. Rancho - 80 points
  7. shah - 74 points
  8. Sanal - 71 points
  9. Suhas - 71 points
  10. Ajay - 65 points
  11. Charlie runkle - 65 points
  12. suraj.j - 61 points
  13. Nikeel - 54 points
  14. Lambodar - 53 points
  15. shajandeepu - 49 points
  16. Rocsky - 46 points
  17. mr.hola - 34 points
  18. Hrithikiantilldeath - 30 points
  19. Vivek Rai - 26 points
  20. Seinfeld - 26 points
  21. Baadshah - 26 points
  22. Irdwhelp - 21 points
  23. nitesh singh - 18 points
  24. CultCharm - 18 points
  25. God Father - 16 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
352 views
Source Link: https://www.indiatoday.in/movies/bollywood/story/ranbir-kapoor-vs-salman-khan-brahmastra-to-clash-with-dabangg-3-on-christmas-2019-1431103-2019-01-15
in Box Office Discussions by Location Manager (5.9k points)
29% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Ranbir Kapoor and Alia Bhatt's Brahmastra is expected to clash with Salman Khan's film Dabangg 3. Both the films are said to be releasing around Christmas this year.
Ranbir Kapoor and Alia Bhatt's Brahmastra is expected to clash with Salman Khan's film Dabangg 3. Both the films are said to be releasing around Christmas this year.

Salman Khan is a busy man. He is currently wrapping up Bharat with Katrina Kaif as the film gears up for an Eid release. However, this isn't the only film that Bhai plans on releasing this year. According to a report, Salman is eyeing the Christmas release for Dabangg 3. If this is indeed true, then fans will see one of the biggest clashes of 2019, as Ranbir Kapoor and Alia Bhatt's Brahmastra will release around the same time too.

A source told a portal that the script of Dabangg 3 has been locked and the shooting will begin in April. "Initially, Bhai thought of starting Chulbul Pandey’s third outing last September, while Bharat is also under production. But, since that film spans across many decades and consequently see him sporting different looks, he eventually decided to complete it before beginning Dabangg 3," said the source. Initially, Kick 2 was meant to release around the same time. However, the script still requires work.

Brahmastra, which is a sci-fi mythological film, is slated to release on December 20. The film has already created massive amount of hype and buzz as the lead pair Ranbir Kapoor and Alia Bhatt are dating in real life, and fans are eager to see how their chemistry will crackle on-screen.

10 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

God please let this be true
Karan was saying christmas period is goldmine ... and after simmba success he ain't leaving that date.. #toomuchfun

by Location Scout (4.5k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Clash Not Happen......

by Unit Manager (31k points)
+3 votes

Dabangg needs to postpone. It's not wise to clash with non holiday prince/content specialist/method acting institution/heartthrob of the entire galaxy.

Solo or clash, brahmastra will open to 35cr plus Salman will struggle for screens too.

by Star (146k points)
0

Dilip Kumar+ Naseeruddin+ Amitabh Bachchan in talent.

+1

Salman + rajnikant + dharmendra in screen presence. In case of a clash, a 1000 screens is all dabangg can afford to get.

–2

Ranbir is a good actor

+2 votes

It will be Dabangg 3 on Xmas only only and only

by Production Accountant (25.8k points)
+2 votes

There won't be any clash, If Dabangg 3 comes, then Kjo will move Brahmastra from that date.

Also..!!
"The film has already created massive amount of hype and buzz as the lead pair Ranbir Kapoor and Alia Bhatt are dating in real life"

So that's why they are doing this, to increase buzz for their movie, shame on facemaker, first used his affair with Deepika to increase hype of YJHD and now doing this cheap stunt just for promotions, shame on him.

by Mega Star (215k points)
+2 votes

Hope it clashes as we are really bored of , but it will be only a dream

by Second Unit Director (71.4k points)
+2 votes

Hope clash doesn't happen. Regardless even with clash both movies will do great business.

by Set Designer (2k points)
+1 vote

Agar Yeh Clash Hua Toh Ranbir Ka Thank You Ho Jayega

Game Over

by Assistant Director (42.3k points)
–1

audience is ruthless today agar film race jaisi hui to bhai ka game over ho jayega

+1

Will still provide a better fight than mohalla assi, bhaiyyaji superhit, poster boys, Singh saab the great etc

0 votes

it will be 2-0 to ranbir if this happens

by Location Manager (6.1k points)
+1

The same like its 2-0 to ranveer over SRK

0

yes that means ranveer>srk>salman if we talk about the clash food chain

0

Clash chain wait let me remember haaa raess ran away from sultan JHMS ran away from TEPK

0 votes

No one will dare to clash with Ranbir Kapoor in an Ayan Mukherjee movie.

by Set Decorator (1.4k points)
0

India's current biggest hit did not require groundbreaking acting.

And about SRK, SRK is anyday better than facemaker. He's a bonafide superstar. Ranbir worked with a big director. SRK has turned so many people into big directors. And when they worked with other than srk, ADHM and Befikre happened.

Salman vs SRK bolo chalta hai... SRK vs Amir bolto chalta hai... Ranbir ka kuchh nahi hai uss debate me

0

Jordan means you haven't seen movies at all. SRK at his best can outact anyone and I am not even his die hard fan to say so. Here's a suggestion. Recall movies like darr, baazigar, Dil se, devdas, swades, cdi, don2, fan and compare them with ranbir Kapoor.

The latter is the sort who's a very very very limited actor. Except for playing a lost lover with puppy eyes and confused in career and flunking exams and getting drunk he can't do anything.

0

guys i rate srk as a better actor than ranbir but the thing is that he doesnt have to act in most of his movies now and every actor has limitations so i wouldnt go and say that srk is the best actor or god of acting just because i am his die hard fan He became too big too early and that is where the actor srk had to take a little bit of a backseat because people would go and watch srk in anything no matter what during that time and yes he was robbed of national award for swades.

0

@thunder bird what i meant with limited was that his full potential we have only seen in some movies mostly we get to see srk the superstar in most movies, i assume it would be very tough to balance the actor and the superstar because no one in the industry has to make this trade off