Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,999 questions

251,518 answers

307,809 comments

396 users

Akshay Kumar signs yet another historic drama, set to play Prithviraj Chauhan in YRF film

+3 votes
140 views

As per latest reports, Akshay Kumar and Yash Raj films are coming together to create yet another historical drama around the 12th-century Rajput king Prithviraj Chauhan. Kumar who will start shooting for Hera Pheri 3 right now is set to take this project on in 2019. Akshay Kumar has two big releases coming up, one a patriotic film titled Gold that releases on Independence Day and then Kesari which will be out next year. Kesari is another historical film made around the Battle of Saragarhi in 1897.

Akshay Kumar is reportedly joining yet another history project. Kumar will be seen in Yash Raj’s mega project which will be produced by Aditya Chopra. The film will see Kumar take on the role of Prithviraj Chauhan and will be directed by Pinjar director Chandraprakash Dwivedi. The project is yet untitled.

According to a source the film will be made on a mega scale and will recreate the 12th century setting for it. It is known that Chandraprakash has been planning this project for more than two years now and Akshay Kumar was his first and only choice.

Kumar is going to start filming for Hera Pheri 3 and will then start shooting for the historical drama in 2019. Kumar has been taking on many historic roles like both Gold and Kesari.

Kumar plays a Sikh warrior in Kesari and is based on the Battle of Saragarhi in which an army of 21 Sikhs went to war against Afghans in 1897. Whereas Gold is a patriotic film about the first time an Indian hockey team was formed and it releases on Independence Day and the trailer was released for the same will be released on June 25.

For those who are unaware, Prithviraj Chauhan was a king who ruled present-day Rajasthan, Delhi and Haryana and also a few parts of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh in the 12th century. The kings love saga with the princess of Kannauj Sanyogita is a good angle to take on or the movie. He is also said to be the last Rajput king to rule Delhi before the Muslims took over. He is best remembered for his battle against Muhammad of Ghor (in modern-day Afghanistan) in 1191-92 AD, called the Second battle of Tarain.

Source Link: https://newsxind.com/entertainment/akshay-kumar-signs-yet-another-historic-drama-set-to-play-prithviraj-chauhan
asked Jun 20 in Movie Discussions by Kowsigan Second Unit Director (74,674 points)
94% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

He has the most amazing line up of movies amongst the top 5 or 6 today

answered Jun 20 by Intense Director (127,892 points)
selected Jun 28 by Kowsigan
0 votes

It will be great if true but its better to wait for official announcement even Hera Pheri 3 is not confirmed there are so many rumours around.

answered Jun 20 by Sss d Assistant Director (42,335 points)
0 votes

Good for Akshay Kumar. He can now start giving those big grosser which he hasn't given in this decade. I hope he changed his working style for Yashraj like he did for Shankar.

answered Jun 20 by karan khan Director (133,071 points)