Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 352 points
  2. Roman - 114 points
  3. THUNDER BIRD - 113 points
  4. Grand Nova - 108 points
  5. hello_im_creepy - 102 points
  6. shah - 82 points
  7. Rancho - 81 points
  8. Suhas - 77 points
  9. Sanal - 76 points
  10. Ajay - 74 points
  11. Charlie runkle - 69 points
  12. suraj.j - 64 points
  13. Nikeel - 58 points
  14. Lambodar - 53 points
  15. Rocsky - 53 points
  16. shajandeepu - 50 points
  17. mr.hola - 44 points
  18. Hrithikiantilldeath - 40 points
  19. Vivek Rai - 27 points
  20. Baadshah - 26 points
  21. Seinfeld - 26 points
  22. CultCharm - 22 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 22 points
  24. nitesh singh - 20 points
  25. God Father - 18 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+3 votes
141 views

ATBB, ATG, HGOTY, HGOTD Are Among The Biggest Records Of Box Office.

ATBB Is The Highest Verdict That A Film Can Get And ATG Is The Tag Given To The Film That Crosses Gross Figures Of Previous Highest Grosser Of The Industry, It Is Otherwise Known As Industry Hit.

Tags Of Highest Grosser Of Year And Decade As Name Suggests Is Given To Films Which Have Highest Gross In A Year And Decade Respectively.


ATBB

  • First Atbb Was Given By Ashok Kumar
  • As Per Available Data Aamir Khan Holds The Record For Giving Most Atbb i.e, 5. After Update Amitabh Bachchan May Also Have 5 Atbb And Dilip Kumar May Have 4-6 Atbbs.
  • Aamir Khan Is The Only Actor To Give Atbb In 3 Consecutive Decades, Apart From Him Dilip Kumar And Salman Khan Have Given Atbb In 3 Decades
  • As Per Available Data Aamir Khan Has Given Most Atbb In A Decade (3), After Update Amitabh Bachchan May Have 4 Atbb In A Decade, There Is Also Outside Chance For Dilip Kumar To Have 3 Atbb In A Decade
  • Aamir Khan Is Only Actor To Give 3 Back To Back Atbb
  • Dilip Kumar Was 1st Actor To Give 2 Back To Back Atbb, Apart From Him Only Aamir Achieved This
  • Dilip Kumar Was Also 1st Actor To Give Atbb In 2 Consecutive Years, Apart From Him Only Amitabh Bachchan And Aamir Khan Achieved This

(Amitabh And Aamir Have Given 3 Atbb Within Span Of 4 Years)


ATG

  • Aamir Khan Holds The Record For Giving Most Number Of ATG i.e, 5
  • Raj Kapoor Is Only Actor To Give 2 ATG In A Single Year
  • Aamir Khan Holds The Record For Most ATG In A Single Decade (3)
  • Dilip Kumar Is The Only Actor To Give ATG In 3 Decade Infact He Has Given ATG In 3 Consecutive Decade
  • Actors Who Have Given ATG In 2 Decades Are Dilip Kumar, Aamir Khan, Raj Kapoor (All 3 Have Given In Consecutive Decades)
  • Aamir Khan Is The Only Actor To Give ATG In 2 Consecutive Years, Infact He Achieved This Twice.
  • Aamir Khan Is Also The Only Actor To Give Back To Back ATG, Infact He Has Given 3 Back To Back ATG.

(Aamir Khan Has Given 3 ATG Within Span Of 4 Years)


HGOTY

  • Salman Khan Holds The Record For Most HGOTY i.e, 10
  • Amitabh Bachchan Was 1st Actor To  Give Top 3 Highest Grosser Of The Year, Salman Is The Only Actor Actor To Achieve This
  • Salman Also Holds The Record For Most Number Of Top 2 Highest Grosser Of The Year
  • Salman Khan Is The Only Actor To Give 3 Back To Back Hgoty
  • Amitabh Bachchan And Aamir Khan Are Only Actors To Give 2 Back To Back Hgoty Twice
  • Salman Khan Holds The Record For Most HGOTY In A Single Decade (5)
  • Aamir Khan Is The Only Actor To Give Atleast 2 Hgoty In 3 Consecutive Decades
  • Salman Khan is the only actor to deliver HGOTY in 4 different decades infact he delivered them in 4 back to back decades (Manoj Kumar and Aamir Khan delivered HGOTY in 3 back to back decades).

HGOTD

  • Salman And Aamir Jointly Hold The Record For Most HGOTD i.e, 2 Each.
  • Salman And Aamir Are Only Actor Who Have More Than 1 HGOTD
  • Amitabh Bachchan Is Only Actor To Give Top 3 Highest Grosser Of Decade
  • Raj Kapoor And Aamir Khan Are Only Actor Apart From Amitabh To Have Top 2 HGOTD
  • Aamir Khan Is Only Actor To Give Top 2 HGOTD Twice, Infact He Has It In 2 Consecutive Decade
  • Salman And Aamir Are Only Actors To Give HGOTD In 2 Consecutive Decade.
in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (42.4k points)
96% Accept Rate

edited by
0

Nice post....+1.

I think 2 major points should be added in HGOTY section.

  1. Salman Khan is the only actor to deliver HGOTY in 4 different decades.

  2. Salman Khan is the only actor to deliver HGOTY in 4 back to back decades (Manoj Kumar and Aamir delivered HGOTY in 3 back to back decades).

95% actors struggle to deliver a single HGOTY. Imagine how BIG achievement it is....delivering HGOTY in 4 different decades.....And that too back to back.

0

Thanks Will Add Them

+1

Thanks......

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Dilip Kumar and Aamir Khan are wonderful actors.How much records they achieve with such number of total movies.Salman also has not much movies compared to other legends but for small role movies like Baabul,Biwi Ho Tu Aisi, Sawaria,Phir Milenge, Baghban etc adding to his filmography.

by Second Unit Director (71.5k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Great post. What domination by both Salman and aamir. And of course, the great Dilip Kumar, the legend who started it all.

by Star (146k points)
–1 vote

HGOTY (India)
SRK- 5 Times
Salman- 10 Times
Aamir- 6 Times

HGOTY (OS)
SRK - 14 Times
Salman- 2
Aamir- 5

Update it.

by Camera Operator (9.7k points) 1 flag
0

Overseas se konsa indian exhibitors ko faida hota hai jo movie verdict par asar padega so india theatrical run is more important than overseas. And fact is in india srk behind aamir.

0

Abe Oh Gawar Aamir Has Given 7 Hgoty In India Oversmart Mat Bann, Dil Is 25% Bigger Grosser Than Ghayal As Per BOI Aukaad Nahi Hai Compete Karne Ki Toh Fake Data De Raha Hai Tu

Yeh Dekh Aukaad Srk Ki 21 Mei Se Keval 4 Criteria Mei Aagey Se Aamir Se Aur 2 Toh Waise Bhi Cross Kar Hi Lega Aamir

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/550034/major-box-office-records-of-three-khans

0

Overseas Se Ghanta Pharak Padta Hai Indian Actors Will Be Ranked On The Basis Of Domestic Box Office Performance And In India

Salman
Aamir
Srk

Fact


Eak Aur Fact Srk Is Zero Compared To Salmir In Terms Of Major Records Facts Prove That!


On A Side Note Biggest Hit Of The Year

Salman 10
Aamir 7
Srk Only 4 And Thats It

Salman Aamir Will Have 12-15 Bhoty Till Retirement And Srk Will Retire With 4!

0

Your language proves that you're a kid messing up with facts. Go watch doraemon bro.