Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,999 questions

251,518 answers

307,809 comments

396 users

Has Akshay Kumar Signed A 3 Film Deal With Yash Raj Films?

+3 votes
136 views

Akshay Kumar is on a roll. The actor has 3 big budget films set to release in 2019 i.e. 2 Point 0Kesari and Housefull 4, and all of them are expected to set the Box-Office on fire. And now, according to our sources, Akshay Kumar has signed an exclusive 3 film deal with India’s biggest production house, Yash Raj Films.

“Akshay Kumar and Aditya Chopra have been discussing on the possibility of working together since a long time, and finally things have fallen in place. There are three scripts, for which YRF is in talks with Akshay Kumar, and one of them will go on floors next year. In all possibilities, the first film from the deal will release during the Republic Day 2020 weekend.”

When asked as to which film will go on floors first, the source said, “All the three scripts are extremely exciting, but the production house will be taking one film at a time. If all goes as planned, the first film to go on floors with be Prithviraj Chauhan’s biopic. Akshay Kumar is also in talks for Shimit Amin’s next which is a two-hero film, and apart from Akshay Kumar, even Ayushmann Khurrana is in talks for the same. The third film has been kept under-wraps as of now and will be announced only after the first film from the deal releases.”

Akshay Kumar is known to wrap up shooting for a film at a record pace, and we won’t be surprised if he has a film with YRF releasing for three consecutive years i.e. 2020, 2021 and 2022. Apart from the 3 films with YRF, Akshay Kumar is also in talks for Karan Johar’s next film, which will be a mature love story. In 2019, Khiladi will also shoot for Hera Pheri 3.

Akshay Kumar and YRF last worked together on Tashan 2007).

Source Link: koimoi
asked Jun 20 in General by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,232 points)
82% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Akshay Kumar The Hit Machine

answered Jun 20 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,748 points)
selected Jun 28 by mr.hola

bro what do you think will he be stuck below 150cr or will he go to the next level with all these projects? what will be his standing by 2020?

Gold, 2.0, Kesari, Housefull 4, Film With Kareena, Aawara Pagal Deewana 2, Hera Pheri 3, Rowdy Rathore 2, 3 Yrf Films, Films With Dharma

This Is As Solid Lineup As It Can Be.
If These Films Live Upto Its Expectations Then Akshay Can Even Be No. 2 As It Is BOI Placed Him At No. 3 At Present And If Aamir Doesnt Do Atleast 7 Films A Decade And Gives 5 Atbb&Atg Out Of Those 7 Then In Next Decade I See Him Even Loosing His 2nd Rank, His Low Volumes And Breaks Will Cost Him As Much As Poor Script Sense Is Costing Srk.

Rest Future Cant Be Predicted All Top 10 Stars At Present Have Good Lineup So Anything Can Happen. Even Salman Can Go Down As Well If He Keeps Doing What He Did In Last 2 Eid.
Senior Actors Have To Be More Careful Since They All Are Around 50 Now.

On A Side Note Akshay Doesnt Has Good Record With Big Budget Movies If Even Now He Doesnt Lives Upto Expectations And Gets Big Opening And Lifetime Then I Would Say Ajay>Akshay Though Both Are Almost Same

Both Big Stars
Both 100 Movies
Both Two/Three BB And One/Two 2 Cr Footfalls
23 And 27 Hits Each

And Both No Atbb Atg Hgoty Bhoty Mwfoty Hgotd Bhotd Mwfotd Hgotc 3 Cr Footfalls

Though Unlike Akshay, Ajay Has 20 Cr Opener And 150 Cr Lifetime (Infact 30 Cr Opener And 200 Cr Lifetime)

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/645444/upcomming-films-stars-present-including-unconfirmed-well

yes I agree he is getting a chance to join the big league a decade after the tried and failed (with movies like Tashan, KI, CC2C, Blue, etc.)

if even now he doesn't live upto expectations then he will stay at the level he is.

+1 vote

Really Want YRF to produce BIG action film with Akshay kumar.

answered Jun 20 by Kowsigan Second Unit Director (74,674 points)