Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

Race 3 Has Drop On Tuesday collecting 9.50cr approx - BOI

+2 votes
262 views
Race 3 had a major drop of around 30% as the Eid holidays slowly come to an end. The film collected 9.50 crore nett apprx on Tuesday and the drop is a little more than it should be on this day as normally its 25-30% down. The collections looked to be coming in lower than 9 crore yesterday but UP and Bihar are still seeing a little leftover from the holiday period and they have boosted the collections again.

The single screens always record high numbers in this period but even the high end multiplexes in UP and Bihar are recording big numbers. The holiday leftover will slowly go down and collections will be at normal levels by end of week. The five day total is 124 crore nett plus which is good but the same cant be said for the trend.

The collections of Race 3 for the first four days are as follows

Friday - 27,69,00,000
Saturday - 36,25,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 37,00,00,000 apprx
Monday - 14,00,00,000 apprx
Tuesday - 9,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 1,24,44,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4041
asked Jun 20 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,373 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

That's a massive drop and wom is pathetic. Salman held it for this long and now 150cr or thereabouts is the only target

answered Jun 20 by Intense Director (128,012 points)
selected Jun 23 by suhas

What are you talking?? UP/Bihar people are liking this Bhojpuri (language) movie, didn't you saw, even high end multiplexes in that area are working well.

But the sad fact is highest grossing hindi movie in bihar is only 11cr, With the bhojpuri dialogues it was expected.
Hindi movie can't collect huge sum without Maharashtra Gujarat Delhi Punjab

@Roman .. TZH did ₹12.27cr whereas Bahubali 2 was ₹15cr.

Yes, but bahubali2 was on another level & that wasn't a Bolly movie.
So TZH should be considered only

+2 votes

Doob gayi naiyya

Bhai ne sahara diya tab tak chal rahi thi...

answered Jun 20 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,174 points)
+1 vote

So that's why they had Bhojpuri dialogues I mean what's the point of having Bhojpuri language in the movie if it isn't going to work in UP & Bihar

answered Jun 20 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,984 points)

More precisely it's Awadhi.

It was justified (I didn't care) through Anil Kapoor's character consistently crying to get back to his village Handia.

–3 votes

This is what hrithik and srk does not have ..boxofficeindia.com Ka Saath...

answered Jun 20 by Hrithikiantilldeath Set Designer (2,228 points)

Did the article anywhere mentioned that only UP people contributing to 9.50cr?

With the drop they feared in last night's estimate that it might drop to 8cr or else will be in the range of 8-9cr unless the Muslim dominated circuits who tend to not drop contribute a tiny bit more.

Their estimate was anyways 8-9cr & UP/Bihar late evening shows along with other circuits have contributed to 50lacs to 1cr more at max.

So where did you see them declare only UP & Bihar watched it to earn 9.50cr?

I didn't mean that..
The commentary of boi is such that it says up and mass centres are holding the fall..

SRK gets all the time, lol

BOI's love for SRK is running back from 2007, they decrease OSO from 85 to 78, the fricking took away ATG tag by that, a big milestone
JTHJ - 10 crs reduction, HNY day 1, DDLJ of all things 53 from 63, some of the stuff they did.

So take off your SRK hating goggles and see the reality.

Besides take off HNY, I don't have problem with it, more like how they did.