Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

Race 3 Is The 16th Highest Monday Of All Time - BOI

+2 votes
199 views
Race 3 had the 16th highest Monday of all time with collection of 14 crore nett which is a healthy total for a Monday. It was a part holiday for Monday but as it can be below it is in the range of some films which had an outright holiday on Monday.

The highest Monday when all things have gone back to normal is Sultan at 15.52 crore which tells that a big Monday number is difficult without a big national holiday or enhanced ticket rates at multiplexes. Some chains did keep Race 3 had weekend ticket rates.

The Bahubali Monday remains the phenomenal Monday collection and any film which comes are competes that figures without a national holiday will probably be have a chance to be that historically great film like Bahubali - The Conclusion or Gadar Ek Prem Katha or Hum Aapke Hain Kaun. A big film needs to be hitting 20 crore minimum today if it is to emerge a blockbuster film and Race 3 has fell well short their even with the help of a partial holiday.

The top twenty first Monday collections of all time are as follows.

1. Bahubali ; The Conclusion - 39.81 crore (Partial Holiday, Enhanced Ticket Rates)
2. Tiger Zinda Hai - 36,53,00,000 (Holiday)
3. Krrish 3 - 29.64 crore (Holiday)
4. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 26.78 crore (Holiday)
5. Dangal - 24.98 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)
6. PK - 21.15 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)
7. Dhoom 3 - 19.87 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)
8. Ek Tha Tiger - 18.96 crore (Holiday)
9. Tubelight - 18.14 crore (Holiday)
10. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil - 17.68 crore (Holiday)
11. Rustom - 17.48 crore (Holiday)
12. Shivaay - 15.59 crore (Holiday)
13. Sultan - 15.52 crore
14. Singham Returns - 14.69 crore (Holiday)
15. Padmaavat - 14.42 crore
16. Race 3 - 14 crore apprx (Part Holiday)
17. Kick - 13.86 crore
18. Happy New Year - 12.74 crore
19. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 12.52 crore
20. Chennai Express - 12.09 crore
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4038
asked Jun 19 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,373 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

In top 5 two salman khan films are there. Megastar for the reason.

answered Jun 19 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,728 points)
selected Jun 20 by suhas
+5 votes

Jab BOI ko holiday/Partial holiday ka bahana nahin mila toh Dangal aur PK ke Monday ko Enhanced ticket price batladiya aur uske bajaye sultan to mention kardiya commentary mein ..aise bol raha ke ticket rates 70-75% zyaada thay normal se..shame on BOI.

answered Jun 19 by Charlie runkle™ Director (124,142 points)