Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Ajay - 348 points
  3. Rancho - 347 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 246 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 175 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 157 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 111 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 56 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 45 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

956 users

0 votes
203 views

Girish Johar

Trade "Rumour"... #Ghajini2 is gonna start soooooon.... so will 

@aamir_khan

 be back now in a full blown ACTION avatar???

https://mobile.twitter.com/girishjohar/status/1084009807776907264?s=19


Atul Mohan (Verified Handle)

@atulmohanhere

#Ghajini The first 100 Crore movie of Indian cinema to have its sequel? Strong trade rumors suggest so. Producer Allu Arvind (Geetha Arts) has registered title #Ghajini2 in Telugu & Hindi with its association. Will it have #AamirKhan again in it? Lets wait and watch! 

@aamir_khan


Earlier There Were Reports That Aamir's Next Will Start From March 2019, Aamir Also Confirmed He Is Getting Back In Shape For His Next Film

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/647518/im-getting-back-into-shape-for-my-next-film-aamir-khan

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/647848/shooting-aamir-khans-expected-start-march-2019-times-india


Historical Ghajini

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/644003/10-years-of-ghaiini


Rumours For Upcomming Aamir Films

Mogul

Mahabharat (7 Part Series Spanning Entire 2020 Decade)

Osho

Vikram vedha Remake

Forrest gump remake

Ghajini 2

ago in Upcoming Releases by Production Accountant (27k points)
95% Accept Rate

reopened ago by
0

For one Aamir won't be part of it. And Ghajini 2 will not have anything to do with Ghajini 1.

This is because not Geetha Arts but a sub-division of the big production house, GA2 Pictures have registered the title Ghajini 2. The registration has happened for both Telugu & Hindi, not Tamil.

This is just like how Arbaaz & Sohail have registered Dabangg 3, Dabangg 4, Dabangg 5 & Dabangg 6 titles. The last time I checked, I remember till part 6 on the list. It could be more.

Anyways, even if Geetha Arts themselves had registered the Ghajini 2 title, even then the film wouldn't have had anything to do with first part. Don't think they've approached ARM either.

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

All This Is Fine But Mahabharata Is The Real Deal. Take A Giant Leap Of Faith & Make It A Trilogy Like LOTR. Only Ace Can Pull This Off.

ago by Production Accountant (26.5k points)
selected ago by
0

Yes, But It Will Consume A Lot Of Time Peak Years Of Aamir's Superstardom Will Be Used For That, I Prefer Aamir To Make That Once His Stardom Phases Out!

0 votes

Agar ye movie bab rahi hai to aag lagegi. But if Aamir isn't in it then I don't know.

Still waiting for an announcement from Aamir in March be it Ghajini 2 or any other movie.

ago by Assistant Director (43.4k points)
0

GA2 Pictures are producing it. Not the main Geetha Arts who produced the Hindi remake.

GA2 Pictures is the division of Geetha Arts. They make low budget films. The big success of Geetha Govindam has given them enough confidence to make Ghajini 2 but not with any A-lister. Mainly because it's Geetha Arts who produce big budgeted A-listers films not the sub-division. Just YRF & Y-Films but GA2 is bigger.

0 votes

Even atul mohan and some verified Telugu sites including abo saying the same.
Hope it's true as Aamir can't go for hirani now and it's any day far better option than osho/ mogul or Mahabharata
Ghajini was one of the best commercial movie which broke all records at the box office.
Hope they manage a good South Indian mass director.

ago by Production Designer (15.6k points)
0

It's GA2 Pictures who have registered the title. It's a division of Geetha Arts.

Geetha Arts produces the big films with big superstars. GA2 Pictures though it did have a huge blockbuster with Geetha Govindam & then Taxiwaala, GA2 Pictures invest on low budget films with younger actors.

So it won't be any A-lister starring in a movie produced by GA2 Pictures. As of now, they've only registered the title. Further got to wait for the announcement with newbies.

0 votes

Maybe some south actor will be in it.. But hoping aamir does it, ghazini was too good.

ago by Art Director (2.9k points)
+1

I Think South Actor Will Do South Version And Aamir Hindi Version

I Mean I Hope So :p

0 votes

No way dear girish is not trustworthy at all he posts and shares every news whenever he gets from social media and yes G2 is being registered but Aamir won't be there production company is making this movie with local star from down south so don't be over excited

ago by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
0 votes

First things first. Don't make Mahabharata. Will take a lot of time and intolerant elements will ban it. VV remake and moghul are the best options

ago by Director (121k points)