Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

12 blockbusters in the first 21 years: Why is Salman Khan termed a Mega-Star only now?

+6 votes
264 views
It’s all in the stars—of the astrological kind. Or so it seems. As Race 3, despite the negative buzz and reviews, romps home past Rs 100 crore in 3 days flat in India alone, and Salman Khan gets his 13th consecutive member of the club as leading man (plus two more—Son Of Sardaar and Judwaa 2 in cameos!) and is touted as a Mega-Star, let us look back at his career.

Of those 12 films, Dabangg, Ready, Bodyguard (all home productions), Bajrangi Bhaijaan (which he co-produced), Ek Tha Tiger, Kick, Sultan and Tiger Zinda Hai were super-hits, while Jai Ho! broke even, Tubelight did not get back investment and Dabangg 2 and Prem Ratan Dhan Payo were hits. All these films released in the 2010 and afterwards phase.
Net result: A smash record indeed in nine years.

But Salman Khan started out in 1988 with a second lead in the average Biwi Ho To Aisi, getting his first solo lead in Maine Pyar Kiya, released in December 1989. And while he gave eight blockbusters 22 to 30 years into his career, he did give huge hits in the earlier phase as well.
Here, then, is the list of 12 Salman Khan blockbusters in the first 21 years:
1. Maine Pyar Kiya-Biggest hit of the entire 1980s.
2. Saajan-Biggest hit of 1991.
3. Hum Aapke Hain Koun!...-Biggest hit of 1994.
4. Karan Arjun-The second biggest hit of 1995. When the film released, Salman Khan had a huge head-start in popularity over co-star Shah Rukh Khan, who had had super-hits only in Baazigar and Darr as anti-hero.
5. Judwaa-This David Dhawan film that had Salman Khan's first dual role ranked then respectably among the top 10 films of the year, but over the decades, it has outclassed most of the the bigger hits of that year to become a high-recall cult entertainer. So much so that David Dhawan, the director, actually remade it with son Varun Dhawan for a 2017 audience. The updated film, Judwaa 2, also was a hit and had a cameo by the 'two' Salman Khans in the post-climax!
6. Kuch Kuch Hota Hai-The biggest hit of 1998 was essentially a Shah Rukh Khan-Kajol musical, but Salman Khan, in a long special appearance, walked away with a lot of sympathy for his character, who loves but loses Kajol.
7. Biwi No. 1-The top hit of 1999 saw Salman Khan in the central role as the philandering husband. Though the film was very melodramatic and kitschy, he pulled it off, supported by Karisma Kapur and Sushmita Sen, with Anil Kapoor, Saif Ali Khan and Tabu in "parallel" roles.
8. Hum Saath Saath Hain-A typically Rajshri production not only in content but its thrifty production, this was the second biggest hit of that year with its ensemble cast. Like any multi-star Dharmendra film, it was essentially top-lined by Salman! It ranked next only to Biwi No. 1 that year.
9. Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam-The most celebrated romance of 1999 completed the triad that made Salman rule that year with all its top three hits, a feat that had only one precedent-Amitabh Bachchan with Muqaddar Ka Sikander, Don and Trishul in 1978! It made, in the pre-100 crore days, Rs. 52 crore on a Rs. 16 crore budget!
10. Mujhse Shaadi Karogi-Also starring Akshay Kumar, this 2004 film earned over Rs 55 crore for a Rs. 19 crore budget. This was the third hit Salman got with David Dhawan, with whom he has worked the most in his long career.
11. No Entry-The biggest hit of 2005 remains another cult comedy and has another distinction: it is the only film with an adult theme that appeals even to children with its "universal", earthy and uproarious humour!
12. Partner-Salman Khan's 2007 home production was among the top five hits of that year. It is loved to this day.
Same phase blockbusters
Let us now look at blockbusters from the other market leaders in the same phase (1988-2009), though Shah Rukh Khan started out only in 1992,  Aamir Khan had Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak, Dil, Rangeela, Raja Hindustani, Ishq, Taare Zameen Par, Ghajini and 3 Idiots. Four more films—Lagaan, Dil Chahta Hai, Rang De Basanti and Fanaa— romp in only if worldwide collections are included and not their India performance, which did not match up.
Shah Rukh Khan had Baazigar, Darr, Karan Arjun, Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, Dil To Pagal Hai, Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, Om Shanti Om and Chak De! India. Again Pardes, Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… and Veer-Zaara come in only if and when worldwide collections are included.
So, Salman Khan has had 12 blockbusters in India alone, while Aamir Khan and Shah Rukh Khan had 8 each, with 4 and 3 more films added only because of NRI appreciation.
In the post Rs. 100 crore era, Aamir Khan has added PK and Dangal to his blockbuster list, whereas Dhoom 3, also, comes in only with its faring at the international box-office. Similarly, Shah Rukh Khan has added My Name Is Khan, Chennai Express and Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi only because of their worldwide box-office.
In conclusion, given Salman Khan’s consistently better and more luminous box-office record (as per facts and figures supported by the trade) throughtout the last three decades, we wonder why he is considered a mega-star only now?
As we said at the beginning, it is all in the stars of the star!
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/amp/news/features/12-blockbusters-first-21-years-salman-khan-termed-mega-star-now/
asked Jun 18 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,373 points)
99% Accept Rate

I never said BOI is fake, I believe BOI in collections, offcourse they are not 100% accurate, but they are best what we have, I have problem with their commentary & Varios theories & equation that they pull out of their A$$, while some stuff do make sense, but most of them is garbage.

I'm not talking about theory commentary. BOI tracks collections and when they go to track collections they see pre Eid and pre Diwali affecting collections. Hence, if you believe their collections then you must believe their pre Eid and pre Diwali things.

Pre eid does affect a bit, but I do think BOI overblow the proportion of movies affected by that, you expect such from twitter trade analysts, not from a reputed site.

And leave Salman or SRK, just honestly tell you don't feel BOI commentary is pretty stupid at times.

A bit? I have explained in detail why pre Eid affect isn't a bit below your favorite Jatinder's pre Eid post. Read again.

I'm not defending their commentary, I'm defending a genuine fact.

Check PM (it's another matter).

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I ain't no salman fan ..but when I hear that salman was not a superstar before 2009 , I laugh at the inexperience/ignorance of todays kids who didn't witness most of Salman's career personally and so they depend only on the commentary of BOI...Boi commentary is mostly statistical.. So ask the persons who can remember little bit of late 90s ...here it goes, I remember my cousin saying that there was a mini riot like situation in theatre when salman Khan made an entry in Kuch Kuch hota hai during the song .

answered Jun 18 by Charlie runkle™ Director (124,142 points)
selected Jun 20 by suhas

Damn Charlie...Spot on!!!!!

+4 votes

Shocked To See Suhas Posting Such An Incorrect Article I Could Have Understood Some Other Exited Fan Boys Not Having Box Office Knowledge Posting This.

Anyways Whats The Need To Write Fake Articles It Wont Do Any Good To Salman Rather It Will Invite Troll For Incorrect Verdicts.
The Guy Who Wrote This Article Is A Salman Fan But Doesnt Has Box Office Knowledge Or Else He Would Have Known That Even With Real Facts Till 2009 Salman Has One Of The Most Successful Careers.

And Dhoom 3 Became Blockbuster Bcz Of Overseas? Its An Atbb And Atg In India Overseas And Worldwide.

In India It Broke All Circuit Records Except Mumbai. It Became Atg By A Big Distance And Was 1st Film To Cross 250 Cr Mark!

answered Jun 18 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,756 points)
edited Jun 18 by Rancho

.....whyy u shockedd....aakhir kaar wo bhi to ek bhaijAAn fan hi hai na ??.......

I'm getting downvote because I showed how fake this article is

Hahah Yes Kabir

Lol TB Never Mind The People Who Are Giving Downvote Are Living In Fools Paradise

Oh idhar toh three some chal raha hai...

+3 votes

whoever wrote this article is a massive dumbass, this article is so poorly written that I won't even bother pointing out the liberties he has taken with history and the situation that these movies released it.

probably a fan written article.

answered Jun 18 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,252 points)
+2 votes

Ask BOI..!!

Yeah, MSK was biggest hit, but it was his debut movie as lead, so are you saying Salman was mighty even before he debuted??
So he refuses to give credit to SRK for KA & even KKHH but forget about Sanjay Dutt, Ajay Devgan, Akshay Kumar, Anil Kapoor and few others, well that's very convenient.

It's like heads is mine, tails is mine & if coin somehow stands upright then that is also mine.
.
.
.
.

And leave all that, what is he smoking??

Judwaa - Hit

Biwi No 1 - Super Hit

HDDS - Hit

MSK - Hit

No Entry - Super Hit (also I'm sure Anil Kapoor was lead actor, otherwise I've seen a different movie with same name)

Partner - SH

KKHH - lolmaxx

answered Jun 18 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,984 points)
edited Jun 18 by THUNDER BIRD

Bird so tujhe superstar days commentary nai collection jaisi dikayi di..

You understand that's just a troll, no more pointless then this article that's been shared here, and no less too.

Wah bhai troll mae bi double standard..

What commentary?? Biwi No 1 is Super Hit not Blockbuster.

+2 votes

Only Megastar after amithab bachchan.. . Rest not even close even after wasting entire decade..

answered Jun 18 by playboy Unit Manager (30,832 points)
+2 votes

Kyonki Salman n jitni disasters di hai ... utni phir level B wale stars like Akshay kumar hi de paate hain

answered Jun 18 by bollyranga Production Designer (13,066 points)

Thats show his guts he is not worried to say the truth even if it hurting hus image...thats y he megastar not like someone who depend content to do. So agar dum hai garbage content mae bb dekhe dikao forget atbb.. salman had done thag many times.. aamir ki aukad hai kya..:

Lol only dangal had more distributor share and u are saying salman give lower level blockbuster

Santhosh dangal konsi woh zaira fathima wali kya..

So ab disasters & flop se stardom decide karoge?

Uday Chopra flop count - only 5
Aamir Khan flop count - more than 15.

So acc to Aamir fans logic 1 Uday Chopra (5 flops) is bigger than 3 Aamir Khan combined (15/5=3).

+2 votes

12 blockbusters in 21 yrs i.e till 2009??????? Hahahaha looks like the writer is a hardcore salman fan high on sastey nashey.........coz till 2009, salman had only 4 blockbusters, not 12 while srk had 9 blockbusters(in 17 yrs) n aamir had 4 blockbusters(in 22 yrs)........ Salman is called a superstar born after 2010 for a reason!!!

answered Jun 18 by saransh Unit Manager (31,267 points)

Till 2009

Srk 11 BB
Salman And Aamir 6 BB Each

But srk is never been considered as a superstar.... Neither before 2010 nor after 2010.

After big b, srk was the first ever actor who became a superstar( with kkhh), then hritik with dhoom 2, then aamir with ghajini and finally our pyare se, pilpiley se bhaijaan with dabangg after scavenging for decades.......

Saransh aaj dono superstar 60cr 60cr khel rahe hai: D bcoz they have that sahara of yash n dharma papa roshan support.. dnt worry for srk woh ab salman ke godhi mae baita hai srk ki izzat bachane ke liye..

+2 votes

.....haHA dusro ke articles me megastar adjective add kar dene se koi megastar nai ba jayenga....ye article likhte waqttt jo ganjaa use hua hai wo humko mangtaa.....

answered Jun 18 by Kabir Production Accountant (27,036 points)