Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 233 points
  2. Ajay - 205 points
  3. Rancho - 161 points
  4. Roman - 107 points
  5. playboy - 105 points
  6. Lambodar - 103 points
  7. Nikeel - 97 points
  8. Grand Nova - 94 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 93 points
  10. nitesh singh - 77 points
  11. Hrithikiantilldeath - 73 points
  12. mr.hola - 65 points
  13. shah - 53 points
  14. Suhas - 48 points
  15. SSk - 48 points
  16. Sandeep - 47 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 47 points
  18. Greek God - 38 points
  19. kashyap123 - 37 points
  20. Sanal - 36 points
  21. Rahul - 35 points
  22. Vivek Rai - 35 points
  23. Baadshah - 34 points
  24. THUNDER BIRD - 31 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 29 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.3k questions

267k answers

327k comments

1.4k users

Categories

0 votes
133 views

Source Link: https://mobile.twitter.com/SVC_official/status/1083996004469198848
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (265k points)
98% Accept Rate

reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Blockbuster even before release well done tollywood
Who exactly do they try to fool with such gimmicks

by Assistant Director (48.6k points)
selected by
0

And the film is actually going to be Double Blockbuster.

Sometimes the gimmicks do work.

0

But most of the times they don't I still believe its upto audience if they like a movie it will be bb and these gimmicks actually don't help or do they??

0

Audience don't really care about verdicts. You show them an industry hit and if they don't like it then it's flop. Same goes for a flop film. The verdict based on mass reception at the box office & general audience perspective isn't same.

Yes, a film that runs well, obviously the general audience who even haven't watched the movie, the perception would be "hey that movie must be good" or "have you heard, that film is very good".

The whole marketing angle is depended on this notion.

In South, these posters or tv promos are released for that purpose only. Previously Bollywood posters or promos followed it too. Jaan-E-Mann had Super Hit posters printed which Nadiadwala took it back after the film didn't do that well & contrary to that Don used the Super Hit posters all over. Super Hit poster for Lucky - No Time For Love was released. It is common in business.

0 votes

Haven't seen the film...But the trailer/promos resembles me of Bollywood humshakal trailer.(i haven't seen humshakal too .)

by Assistant Director (57.5k points)
0

Teaser was really good. Trailer gave the feel of Housefull / Welcome.

...