Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,999 questions

251,522 answers

307,814 comments

396 users

Back to back streaks at higher level than 100 in lead role

–2 votes
202 views
350 Crore

Aamir - 1 continue

Rest - Haven't reached that level yet

300 Crore

Aamir - 2 not broken

Rest - Don't have streak - have one movie here and there

250 Crore

Aamir - 3 Not broken
Rest - Don't have a streak - have one movie here and there

200 Crore
Aamir - 3 Not broken

Salman - 2
Rest - No idea

150 Crore
Salman - 4 Broken
Aamir - 3 Not broken
Rest - No idea
asked Jun 18 in Box Office Related by bollyranga Production Designer (13,067 points)
36% Accept Rate

edited Jun 18 by bollyranga

LOL ... at people down-voting this.

Burn, Burn, Burn.

Even If Guest Role SS Is Included Still Nothing Will Change Except For 150 Crs.

And Yes 1 More Change Streak Will Break But Then Again No Other Actor Is In Competition For The Streaks!

Ranga also mention worldwide where his small movie did 1000cr

7 Answers

+2 votes

They Ain't Call Him The Unrivalled Megastar For No Reason.

answered Jun 19 by Rajat Production Accountant (28,360 points)
+1 vote

Very Good Post

There Would Be Many 100 200 300 cr movies in future like 1 2 3 cr movies or 10 20 30 cr movies But After 1 Decade Or So 100 Crs Will Become So Common That No One Will Care About It Anymore

But People Will Always Remember Which Actor Founded 1, 10 and 100 cr clubs

answered Jun 18 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,746 points)

If you think HAHK's 50cr nett domestic and 100cr WW aren't landmark figures then what can I say?

Here Im Talking About Only Domestic Figures And Im Not Even Including 5 cr and 500 Crs

HAHK Legacy Is Much Bigger Than 50 cr Domestic And 100 Cr WW

K..... Let's end it here.

ok

+1 vote

Lol.... Ab ye lead role ka kya jhol hai? Aamir played supporting roles in both Dangal and SS. But you are counting Dangal here and ignoring SS (though u guys count SS for China... Lol). Matlab jab film ascha kare toh apna naa kare toh kisi aur ka

answered Jun 18 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,894 points)

supporting role in dangal greater than supporting role in race 3......

+1 vote

If this streak of 3 movies take 6 or more years it’s value is not much. Agar yesa streak 3 years mein aaya hota toh baat bahut badiya hota.

answered Jun 18 by sanjeev11 Editor (83,392 points)

My argument is the time frame between 3 movies is too big as compared to what a normal streak from a bollywood actor should be.

In same way Talaash's 91 Crore in 2012 will be more than Tubelight's 114 Crore in 2017

Doesn 100 crore streak make sense then ?

Absouletely............

I never said 100 crores streak have much value for superstars like Aamir and Salman. They do for other actors.

+1 vote

Not just crores, Aamir films except dhoom 3 has taken Indian cinema forward and got global recognition. For a reason he is the biggest star on this planet......

answered Jun 19 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (77,007 points)
edited Jun 19 by kashyap123
0 votes

.....where is our gigastar bhaijAAn....

answered Jun 18 by Kabir Production Accountant (27,036 points)

Glad u didnt ask where my fav jaadu boy.. that wil be very surprising..

0 votes

3 ×300 crore movies and 'one movie here and there' LoL

answered Jun 19 by shah Executive Producer (65,474 points)