Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 229 points
  2. Intense - 223 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 166 points
  5. shah - 153 points
  6. Roman - 146 points
  7. Grand Nova - 128 points
  8. Lambodar - 121 points
  9. Nikeel - 117 points
  10. SSk - 89 points
  11. suraj.j - 89 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  13. Suhas - 74 points
  14. Santosh - 66 points
  15. nitesh singh - 58 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 55 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 54 points
  18. mr.hola - 49 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 47 points
  20. kashyap123 - 41 points
  21. Ajay - 37 points
  22. Greek God - 36 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 33 points
  25. Baadshah - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
202 views

Uri had a pretty good opening day of around 8-8.25 crore nett. This is a very good number considering the face value of the film though if we compare with the films of last year then the value is less. Due to the tax change at the beginning of the year the NETT collections will generally look better compared to last year and this could get much better in the summer as multiplexes start raising prices to last year levels and even higher.

 

 

The opening day number is good for the face value of the film but the film has a lot of work to do as the budget is very high for the face value of the film. There should be good growth over the weekend but it will be about how well the film hold over the weekdays. Despite being an action film it is mainly the big cities that are doing well while smaller centers are low and single screens all over did not really collect.

 

 

The Accidental Prime Minister grossed a decent 3.50 crore nett on day one and again it is helped by the tax changes compared to the films of last year. The film was helped by  it being a little controversial which got it some media hype which created awareness..

 

 

This film is also a total multiplex film and for metros as well and it remains to be seen how it goes over the weekend. If the controversy has really pushed the numbers a lot on day one then it could struggle for growth over the weekend.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4620
in BOI Update by All Time best! (265k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Government might be declaring URI "Tax-Free" soon. Will it be going to help the movie in any manner?

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Uri -
Nett - 8.20 cr (after gst)
Nett - 7 cr (before gst)

That means good start yaar. Aaj 10 cr hoga. First success coming up.

by Unit Manager (31.4k points)
selected by
0 votes

So 2019 starts on a positive note for bollywood good

by Assistant Director (46.4k points)
0 votes

So total collections of movies like Uri & TAPM is 11.5-11.75 crs, combine Simmba then there is around 14.25-14.5 crs on friday, rest holdovers.

All due to revised tax rates, and with Multiplexes continuing to increase ticket prices and will continue in future too, oh boy, just can't wait to see the havoc on Indian Box Office on 26th April 2018.

by Mega Star (216k points)
0

IW was ₹40cr Approx.

0

Can we expect 80-85% opening day?

0

75-80%

0

37.5-40..... i say 40+

0 votes

That's solid from uri. That opening is really good considering the face value involved.

by Star (148k points)