Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 366 points
  2. Rancho - 290 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 261 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 180 points
  5. shah - 171 points
  6. Ajay - 161 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 158 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 156 points
  9. Grand Nova - 145 points
  10. Tom Cruise - 145 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 106 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 93 points
  16. Lambodar - 85 points
  17. God Father - 82 points
  18. nitesh singh - 81 points
  19. Suhas - 61 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. Raghib - 39 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Greek God - 38 points
  24. Rocsky - 37 points
  25. mr.hola - 37 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+4 votes
140 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4618
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (263k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

There were two big Tamil films released on Thursday with one Rajnikant starrer Petta and another film Viswasam. The collections in Tamil Nadu were better for the latter but Petta was better in other parts of India.. The Hindi version of Petta is a poor fare.

Petta collected 18.50 crore nett across India while Viswasam collected 16.25 crore nett across India. Both films had pretty good occupancy in Tamil Nadu which holds best chances for both but with both films playing on around 400-450 cinemas each the collections were never going to reach a high level as the release is 40-50% less than what it could have been.

Below are the top NETT collections in Tamil Nadu and only one film has crossed 20 crore nett and that was a solo holiday release. There have been a few changes in taxes in the state over the last 18 months so the GROSS order will be different. The top HINDI collections in Tamil Nadu are Dhoom 3 with 1.35 crore nett in all formats while with just a Hindi release it is Chennai Express with 80 lakhs nett.

  1. Sarkar - 22,55,00,000
  1. Kabali - 19,68,00,000
  1. Mersal - 18,43,00,000
  1. 2.0 - 14,86,00,000
  1. Vedalam - 14,51,00,000
  1. Theri - 13,58,00,000
  1. Viswasam - 13,50,00,000 apprx
  1. Vivegam - 12,74,00,000
  1. Lingaa - 12,62,00,000
  1. Kaththi - 12,49,00,000
  1. Bairavaa - 12,22,00,000
  1. Kaala - 12,05,00,000
  1. Endhiran - 11,59,00,000
  1. Petta - 11,00,00,000 apprx
0

So we guess current standing in Tamil Nadu is
1. Vijay
2. Rajni
3. Ajith
Right?

+1

Vijay
Ajith
Rajinikanth

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Hmm...This BOI tho sudhrega nahi...

Those are Gross numbers in TN...This BO pundits published them as NETTs.

by Assistant Director (57.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

And the south folk were saying 32cr for sarkar

by Production Designer (12.5k points)
0

And the great Santhosh does not see it is clearly mentioned that these are NET and Not GROSS