Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 495 points
  2. Intense - 425 points
  3. Ajay - 411 points
  4. Suhas - 306 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 275 points
  6. Roman - 245 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 226 points
  8. SSk - 222 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 188 points
  10. shah - 167 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 139 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 127 points
  13. mr.hola - 121 points
  14. Seinfeld - 115 points
  15. playboy - 102 points
  16. nitesh singh - 88 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  19. being_tanveer - 70 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 57 points
  22. suraj.j - 56 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. Sanal - 53 points
  25. devendran - 51 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

965 users

+1 vote
130 views

People Raise Many Questions On Rangeela Being A Blockbuster But Fact Is That It Truely Deserves To Be An Blockbuster Even Strict Verdict System Of Komal Nahta Gave It Super Hit So There Was Nothing Wrong With BOI Giving It Blockbuster Anyways BOI Generally Gives Higher Verdict Than Film Information.


Aamir Khan As Munna Is One Of The Best Acting Perfomances Of All Time And It Felt Like Aamir Was Born To Play This Iconic Role, Even As Per BOI Aamir's Role In Rangeela Was Popular. I Have Read That There Was Genuine Craze For This Movie When It Released In Mumbai Circuit.


Here Is Film Information Classification For 1995


Blockbuster  

1. Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge


Super Duper Hit (AAA)  

1. Karan Arjun


Super hit (AA)  

1. Bombay

2. Rangeela


Hit (A1)  

1. Coolie No 1


Semi Hit (A)  

1. Hum Se Hai Muqabla


OverFlow(BB)  

1. Barsaat

2. Najayaz

3. Raam Jaane


Commision Earner  

1. HathKadi

2. Raavan Raaj


Coverage To Commission

1. Akele Hum Akele Tum

2. Criminal

3. Dhanwan

4. Gambler

5. Haqeeqat

6. Jallad

7. Oh Darling Yeh Hai India

8. Papa Kehate Hain

9. Takkar

https://bollybusiness.wordpress.com/2010/06/02/1995-boxoffice-classification-as-per-filminformation/


Detailed Analysis Of Rangeela

Rangeela Opened To Packed Houses on September, 1995 and did Exceptional Trending. Picked up big time during Diwali and Christmas weeks.

Name Rangeela

Opening 95%

WOM Very good

Trending Excellent

ROI Earn 4-5 Crore from domestic theatrical shares. There is no information available for other revenues, but should be in 3-4 Crore range as Music itself was super-hit.

Distribution Right 5 Crore

Recovery 9 Crore Domestic Distribution Share.

Relative performance Good Compared to biggest Hit of year DDLJ, Coolie no. 1, karan Arjun, Barsaat, Raja.

Recall value Very Good, Innovative screenplay.  Aamir's performance as Munna is one of the best performance ever

BollyBusiness Note Even at small center like Jamuna Talkies, Jagadhri it ran for straight 15 Weeks. Trending was exceptional and ROI is extremely good. Solid Super Hit.

Verdict Super Hit

https://bollybusiness.wordpress.com/2010/03/17/boxoffice-operation-rangeela-1994/


in Box Office Discussions by Production Accountant (27.3k points)
95% Accept Rate

reopened by

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Aamir Khan's tour de force performance, one of my all time favorite of all times

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Rangeela was aamir's show all the way. Overshadowed both Jackie and urmila. Another highlight was the superb music too. Deserves a BB status.

by Director (122k points)
+1

Already Boi declare it.

+1 vote

Rangeela and Pk are aamir's career best performance.
I used to behave like him after watching that movie in my childhood.
He was just awesome

by Production Designer (16k points)
+1

That's why Aamir called Perfectionist.

+1

True.

+1 vote

It was a theatre in Nepal named Bishwajyoti, and this movie ran full-houses for 170 days or more...

by Location Manager (5.6k points)
0 votes

Raja, bewafa Sanam not in the list.

by Production Designer (15.8k points)
0

Error Of Emission!

0

Many more not there like sabse bada khiladi, andolan, hum dono

0

Hmm List Is Not Complete

...