Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,034 questions

251,711 answers

307,999 comments

396 users

Race 3 UK opening weekend - 4th highest of all time!

+3 votes
134 views

Race 3 has recorded the 4th highest opening weekend of all time in the United Kingdom. Top 5 as follows:

1) Dhoom 3 (2013) - £884,000

2) My Name Is Khan (2010) - £812,000

3) Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015) - £758,000

4) Race 3 (2018) - £750,000

5) Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (2015) - £735,000

The interesting thing to note is that after Dilwale (2015), which posted £727,000,  only 2 films have opened at over £700,000 in the UK - Padmaavat (£725,000) and now Race 3 - both this year.

Sources: Rentrak figure for Race 3 on Bollywood Hungama (link provided) and the pages on BOI.com for the other movies.

Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/movie/race-3/box-office/#bh-movie-box-office
asked Jun 18 in Box Office Related by Raja Assistant Director (49,048 points)
85% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes

3 out of 5 , and they(intellectuals) called him local star , proud to be a rickshawala than be pseudo.....

answered Jun 18 by shah Executive Producer (65,507 points)
+1 vote

As Usual, The Unrivalled Megastar On The Top.

answered Jun 18 by Rajat Production Accountant (28,443 points)

Hahaha only 1 single movie which is brand. So collection not because of aamir bro.

Megastar salman which has 3 movies in top 5.

0 votes

India
Overseas
Worldwide

Everywhere Aamir Khan Movies Are At No. 1

Only Aamir Khan Rules And Matters

answered Jun 18 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,852 points)
0 votes

Wrong info brother.

List should be

1) Dhoom 3 (2013) - £884,000

2) My Name Is Khan (2010) - £812,000

3) Chennai Express (2013) - £790,000

4) Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015) - £758,000

5) Race 3 (2018) - £750,274

answered Jun 18 by iamkhan8970 Producer (116,484 points)