Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

Race 3 sixth highest weekend of all time - BOI

+4 votes
237 views
Race 3 grossed 101 crore nett over its first weekend making it the sixth highest weekend of all time and the fourth highest opening weekend for a Salman Khan starrer. He has five of the top seven opening weekends with only Bahubali - The Conclusion and Dangal being non Salman Khan starrers in the top seven.

The film was easily the biggest opening weekend this year beating the 75 crore nett recorded by Padmaavat earlier this year. Although 101 crore nett is a huge number this film had potential to be higher as Sultan released on Eid 2016 picked up 105 crore nett and Bajrangi Bhaijaan in 2015 was also a little higher than Race 3. In terms of GROSS figures the weekend is at the level of films like PK and Happy New Year.

The top fifteen opening weekends of all time are as follows.

1. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 1,27,28,00,000

2. Tiger Zinda Hai - 1,14,91,00,000

3. Sultan - 1,05,55,00,000

4. Dangal - 1,04,53,00,000

5. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 1,01,42,00,000

6. Race 3 - 1,01,00,00,000 apprx

7. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 97,63,00,000

8. Dhoom 3 - 97,25,00,000

9. PK - 93,82,00,000

10. Happy New Year - 93,16,00,000

11. Golmaal Again - 87,62,00,000

12. Chennai Express - 86,28,00,000

13. Kick - 80,13,00,000

14. Singham Returns - 76,52,00,000

15. Padmaavat - 75,05,00,000
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4033
asked Jun 18 in Box Office Related by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,984 points)
99% Accept Rate

Race 3 grossed 101 crore nett over its first weekend making it the sixth highest weekend of all time and the fourth highest opening weekend for a Salman Khan starrer. He has five of the top seven opening weekends with only Bahubali - The Conclusion and Dangal being non Salman Khan starrers in the top seven.

The film was easily the biggest opening weekend this year beating the 75 crore nett recorded by Padmaavat earlier this year. Although 101 crore nett is a huge number this film had potential to be higher as Sultan released on Eid 2016 picked up 105 crore nett and Bajrangi Bhaijaan in 2015 was also a little higher than Race 3. In terms of GROSS figures the weekend is at the level of films like PK and Happy New Year.

The top fifteen opening weekends of all time are as follows.

  1. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 1,27,28,00,000

  2. Tiger Zinda Hai - 1,14,91,00,000

  3. Sultan - 1,05,55,00,000

  4. Dangal - 1,04,53,00,000

  5. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 1,01,42,00,000

  6. Race 3 - 1,01,00,00,000 apprx

  7. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 97,63,00,000

  8. Dhoom 3 - 97,25,00,000

  9. PK - 93,82,00,000

  10. Happy New Year - 93,16,00,000

  11. Golmaal Again - 87,62,00,000

  12. Chennai Express - 86,28,00,000

  13. Kick - 80,13,00,000

  14. Singham Returns - 76,52,00,000

  15. Padmaavat - 75,05,00,000

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Pulling Off Weekend Despite Negative Reception:

Aamir & Shahrukh Fans - Been There, Done That.
Salman Fans - We Are 2010 Born, Everything Is New To Us. LOL!

answered Jun 18 by Rajat Production Accountant (28,360 points)
selected Jun 20 by THUNDER BIRD

Hey Bot, When did Amir pull off negative reception?

Dhoom 3? It was not negative.

Your update might have been corrupted.

Dhoom 3 was not negative, it's a news to me.... Few months back i remember u trolling dhoom.. If u now say it's good then okay i'm happy.

Me trolling means the movie's wom was negative?? haha
bhai bot jaise behave kar rahe ho?

+4 votes

Now BOI is focused on top 7.... Not 5 not 10 not 15.........Shabash

answered Jun 18 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (77,007 points)
+3 votes

The real work starts now for Race 3.

answered Jun 18 by Intense Director (128,012 points)

Did you noticed one thing that BOI focused on Top 7 weekend because the next 2 movies was Dhoom 3 and PK(Aamir Khan starrer). Normally when we gives example we will take either top 5 or top 10,what's this top 7?

Why Are Your Surprised Vikram?
Everyone Knows Whom BOI Admin Loves The Most And Whom He Hates The Most.

Let Diwali 2018 Come Everyone Will Witness New Excuses/Formulas/Real Values!

Aamir Will As Usual Make Him Burn In The Fire Of Truth And Heat Of Jeloudy!

I remember not a single praise for Dangal.....

+2 votes

After TOH, SRK will not have an entry in Top 10 highest opening.

With Zero he can get back into the list.

answered Jun 18 by bollyranga Production Designer (13,066 points)