Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 276 points
  2. SSk - 271 points
  3. Intense - 252 points
  4. Rancho - 231 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 160 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 136 points
  7. shah - 134 points
  8. suraj.j - 110 points
  9. devendran - 98 points
  10. Suhas - 98 points
  11. Roman - 90 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 84 points
  13. mr.hola - 76 points
  14. Maniac01 - 59 points
  15. Rocsky - 59 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 54 points
  17. kashyap123 - 53 points
  18. Seinfeld - 49 points
  19. Invincible - 42 points
  20. Sanal - 40 points
  21. nitesh singh - 39 points
  22. power - 36 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 31 points
  24. Greek God - 25 points
  25. Santosh - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.5k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
240 views

Source Link: http://andhraboxoffice.com/info.aspx?id=5335&cid=6&fid=6045
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (260k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Poor numbers considering Rajinikanth's standard.

I have heard that his decision of making a political party is hampering his films big time in Tamilnadu. Is it true?

0

More to do with the films too. The craze & fan following is there. This was the film that gave vintage Rajini back. Guess the clash has cost it.

And even Petta is only a Rajini feast. In a way better than his previous films which isn't saying much.

The right film with him will shatter all the records. As far as politics go, he hasn't taken a firm stand. Once that happens then his political Opponents will start attacking him.

0

Thanks........

0

@tiger, Yes, there is negativity for Rajinikanth due to his political entry in TN but still, he has a huge following but definitely, the old craze is not there.

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Good numbers considering clash with another biggie Viswasam. Hope for a good weekend. 100 cr WW should be done in 3 days itself.

by Star (147k points)
selected by
0

0 votes

Hopefully he will score a hit this time around

by Assistant Director (40.3k points)
0 votes

Did ajith film really opened better than petta?

by Location Scout (3.9k points)
+1

In Tamil Nadu yes.

+1

Petta = 11cr approx & Viswasam = 13.50cr approx in TN first day. Petta = 18.50cr Nett approx & Viswasam = 16.25cr Nett approx all India first day. - BOI

0 votes

Viswasam opened to 16.5cr
Rajini movies are underperforming in b and C centers these days.
I hope he ables to score a hit this times as reports are good especially 1st half.

by Production Accountant (26.4k points)
0

Petta = 11cr approx & Viswasam = 13.50cr approx in TN first day. Petta = 18.50cr Nett approx & Viswasam = 16.25cr Nett approx all India first day. - BOI

0 votes

It is not exactly good going for rajni sir now. With politics on the cards, wonder how many more years can he go on?

by Director (132k points)
0 votes

Abo is rajni hater..they are deflating collection

by Camera Operator (11.5k points)
0

Petta = 11cr approx & Viswasam = 13.50cr approx in TN first day. Petta = 18.50cr Nett approx & Viswasam = 16.25cr Nett approx all India first day. - BOI

...