Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

Fastest to the 100cr Nett mark. Megastar Salman Khan reaffirms his number 1 position with Race 3.

+5 votes
137 views


1. Bajrangi Bhaijaan [2015] - 3 days
2. Sultan [2016] - 3 days [previous biggest weekend]
3. Dangal [2016] - 3 days
4. Tiger Zinda Hai [2017] - 3 days [biggest weekend]
5. Race 3 [2018] - 3 days
6. Dhoom 3 [2013] - 4 days
7. Chennai Express [2013] - 4 days
8. Happy New Year [2014] - 4 days
9. PK [2014] - 4 days
10. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo [2015] - 4 days
11. Golmaal Again [2017] - 4 days
12. Padmaavat [2018] - 4 days
13. Krrish 3 [2013] - 5 days
14. Kick [2014] - 5 days
15. Singham Returns [2014] - 5 days
16. Ek Tha Tiger [2012] - 6 days
17. Bang Bang [2014] - 6 days
18. Baaghi 2 [2018] - 6 days
19. Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani [2013] - 7 days
20. Bodyguard [2011] - 7 days
21. Raees [2017] - 7 days
22. Tubelight [2017] - 7 days
23. Dabangg 2 [2012] - 8 days
24. Dilwale [2015] - 8 days
25. 3 Idiots [2009] - 9 days
26. Bajirao Mastani [2015] - 9 days
27. Toilet Ek Prem Katha [2017] - 9 days
28. Judwaa 2 [2017] - 9 days
29. Dabangg [2010] - 10 days
30. Rustom [2016] - 10 days
31. Ra.One [2011] - 11 days
32. Agneepath [2012] - 11 days
33. Rowdy Rathore [2012] - 11 days
34. Tanu Weds Manu Returns [2015] - 11 days
35. M.S.Dhoni The Untold Story [2016] - 11 days
36. Airlift [2016] - 12 days
37. Jai Ho [2014] - 13 days
38. Housefull 3 [2016] - 13 days
39. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil [2016] - 13 days
40. Ready [2011] - 14 days
41. Holiday [2014] - 15 days
42. Don 2 [2011] - 16 days
43. Jolly LLB 2 [2017] - 16 days
44. Badrinath Ki Dulhania [2017] - 16 days
45. Golmaal 3 [2010] - 17 days
46. Housefull 2 [2012] - 17 days
47. Goliyon Ki RaasLeela Ram-Leela [2013] - 17 days
48. ABCD 2 [2016] - 17 days
49. Raazi [2018] - 17 days
50. Ghajini [2008] - 18 days
51. Jab Tak Hai Jaan [2012] - 19 days
52. Barfi! [2012] - 23 days
53. Bhaag Milkha Bhaag [2013] - 24 days
54. 2 States [2014] - 32 days
55. Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety [2018] = 40 days
56. Bol Bachchan [2012] - 45 days

Note - Bahubali duology excluded.

Top 5 Actors with most 100cr nett films -
1. Salman Khan = 13
2. Akshay Kumar = 08
3. Shah Rukh Khan = 07
4. Aamir Khan = 05
5. Ajay Devgn / Varun Dhawan = 04

Top 5 Actresses with most 100cr nett films -
1. Kareena Kapoor Khan = 06
2. Deepika Padukone = 06
3. Katrina Kaif = 05
4. Priyanka Chopra = 05
5. Jacqueline Fernandez = 05

Top 4 Directors with most 100cr nett films -
1. Rohit Shetty = 06
2. Kabir Khan = 03
3. Sanjay Leela Bhansali = 03
4. Rajkumar Hirani / Ali Abbas Zafar / A.R.Murugadoss / Remo D'Souza = 02
Source Link: boxofficeindia.com
asked Jun 18 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,373 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Fastest to the 100cr Nett..........

Top 5 :
Salman Khan - 4
Rest of the Bollywood - only 1

Top 10 :
Salman Khan - 5
Rest of the Bollywood - 5

Top 20 :
Salman Khan - 8
Rest of the Bollywood - 12.

Too Much Funnn!!!!!

answered Jun 18 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,894 points)
selected Jun 20 by suhas

It almost made me feel sad that in top 20 salman has a lesser count than rest of bollywood. Feel the magnitude

+2 votes

Only salman khan rules. Director new, good or bad anything, heroine good, bad or anything but salman khan star power unprecedented.

answered Jun 18 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,728 points)
+1 vote

Wow! double happiness for Salman and Anil Kapoor

answered Jun 18 by shah Executive Producer (65,477 points)
2018 has seen one 100cr+ grosser every month till now.
+1 vote

Dangal did stupendous business during demonetization and less commercial element. Same appeal films like Tubelight Struggled.

What I feel is that it's very easy to pull off an out and out commercial/tested masala film.......

Aamir will also show with Thugs...... But that's not enough..

we fans want a good film..... If thugs is similar to Dhoom, I'll be really disappointed irrespective of Box-office which I'm sure will be big.

Aamir the only saviour now amongst big superstars...... Also note that Dangal didn't have a single holiday.........

P.S: This is just about India, Worldwide his small films like SS doing 1000cr..... So nobody can touch Aamir there.......

answered Jun 18 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (77,007 points)
edited Jun 18 by kashyap123
...