Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

Race 3 Has a huge 1st weekend-BOI

+4 votes
254 views
Race 3 had a huge weekend of 101 crore nett apprx over the first three days as the Eid holidays on Saturday and Sunday pushed the collections. The film managed to get gains on Sunday in areas where pre Eid affected collections but Delhi city and East Punjab saw drops of around 5%.

The film has got through on the weekend and the film economically is safe but eventually its about where you can go theatrically and the next few days will tell has the film just pulled through on the Salman Khan star factor and the Eid crowd or does it have legs to stay in the theaters for 3-4 weeks.

The collections of Race 3 for the first two days are as follows,

Friday - 27,69,00,000
Saturday - 36,25,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 37,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 1,00,94,00,000 apprx

The film has scored all over barring Tamil Nadu / Kerala but looking at the trend in key centres if the film is to sustain it will be driven by mass circuits like UP, Rajasthan, Bihar and CI as although the collections look great all over but if put in the holiday factor then some places should have trended better.

The film has collected 33 crore nett apprx in Mumbai and 21 crore nett apprx in Delhi / UP and East Punjab was around 9 crore nett. Nizam / Andhra scored very well despite a pre Eid release with collections of over 6 crore nett.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4032
asked Jun 18 in Box Office Related by Imran1 Set Designer (2,491 points)
15% Accept Rate

reshown Jun 18 by Irdwhelp

6 Answers

+2 votes

This is huge for such a pathetic movie

answered Jun 18 by Santosh Camera Operator (10,125 points)
+2 votes

That's a very solid number with such a bad movie (as people are saying). Let's hope it holds well enough to get to 170cr

answered Jun 18 by Intense Director (128,012 points)
+1 vote

some growth on Sunday is a good sign.. congrats to dance India dance fans

answered Jun 18 by Charlie runkle™ Director (124,142 points)

Don't ignore Dance Deewana fans as well as Dus Ka Dum fans.

and also Big boss.. because the leading star of race3 (bobie) was re-launched from that show by dedicating an episode to him..

+1 vote

So Race3 did 100cr+ in Weekend itself! Gaur karne wali baat ye hai ki.....Race3 Weekend>>>>>Almost all the major stars last film's lifetime (Srk, Aamir, Akshay, Hrithik, Ajay, Ranbir, Varun etc)...... Aur inke fans Megastar SALMAN aur Race3 ko troll karenge

answered Jun 18 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,894 points)

Kiski phati padi hai?

Haters

Barnol ki maang bahut badh gayi hai market me

+1 vote

What Is So Huge In That? LOL!
.
Total Weekend Gross Is Less Than Both Dhoom : 3 & PK. Yes, Less Than 4 Years Old PK. A Frontloaded Action Movie's Weekend Is Less Than Aamir's PK Which Released Without Trailer. Not To Forget How A Decade Old 3 Idiots Would Remain Safe This Time Too. Wanna Experience Real Huge? Come Diwali.

answered Jun 18 by Rajat Production Accountant (28,360 points)

Biased site this BOI....... Ignore

0 votes

5 out of 4 100cr weekend with one zaira movie says it all all

answered Jun 18 by playboy Unit Manager (30,832 points)