Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 495 points
  2. Intense - 425 points
  3. Ajay - 411 points
  4. Suhas - 306 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 275 points
  6. Roman - 245 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 226 points
  8. SSk - 222 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 188 points
  10. shah - 167 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 139 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 127 points
  13. mr.hola - 121 points
  14. Seinfeld - 115 points
  15. playboy - 102 points
  16. nitesh singh - 88 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  19. being_tanveer - 70 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 57 points
  22. suraj.j - 56 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. Sanal - 53 points
  25. devendran - 51 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

965 users

+2 votes
167 views

https://bollybusiness.wordpress.com/2010/06/03/1991-boxoffice-classification-as-per-filminformation-magazine/

The list

AAA (Super-Duper Hit)

None

AA (Super-Hit)

Phool Aur Kaante

Saajan

Sanam Bewafa

A1 (Hit)

Sadak

Hum

A (Semi-Hit)

Saudagar

Phool bane Angarey

BB (Overflow)

100 Days

Dil Hai Ke Manta nahi

Heena

Narsimha

Prem Quaidi

Saugandh

Bhabhi

B1 to BB (Commission-Earner to Overflow)

Prahar B1

(Commission-Earner)

Hafta Bandh

Saathi

Fateh

B to B1 (Coverage to Commission-Earner)

100 Crore

Kohram





But After Updated BOI According To this List. (Old BOI Verdict in brackets)

Blockbuster -

1. Saajan (Super Hit)

2. Sanam Bewafa (Super Hit)

3. Phool Aur Kaante (Super Hit)

Super Hit -

4. Sadak (Hit)

5. Hum (Hit)

Hit -

6. Saudagar (Hit)

7. Phool Bane Angaare (Semi Hit)

8. Kurbaan (Semi Hit)

9. Prem Qaidi (Semi Hit)

10. Izzat (Semi Hit)

11. 100 Days (Above Average)

12. Dil Hai Ke Manta nahi (Average)

13. Heena (Average)

14. Narsimha (Average)

15. Saugandh

16. Bhabhi

That Means Sanam Bewafa Confirm Blockbuster.

in Self-Compiled Data by Production Designer (15.8k points)
63% Accept Rate

edited ago by
0

Komal Nahta Masss

DHKMN Will Be Hit (power)

0

JJWS Also Above Average To Semi Hit Old Verdict
New Verdict Will Be Hit, It Was Very Good In Cities Even As Per BOI

https://bollybusiness.wordpress.com/2009/11/13/boxoffice-operation-jo-jeeta-wohi-sikandar/

5 Answers

+1 vote

Biwi Ho Tu Aisi-below average
MPK- ATBB with 5 cr footfalls
Saajan- Blockbuster
Sanambewafa-- Blockbuster
Baaghi-Hit
Kurbaan- Hit
Pathar Ke Phool- average/ semihit
Love- below average
Jagruti-below average
is what I am wishing in boi.update

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
+1 vote

You missed Kurbaan.

ago by All Time best! (255k points)
0

Do Share Classification For 1989, 1990, 1992 1993 As Well If You Have

0

Kurbaan semi hit that means after update min. Hit verdict yes maza aa gaya.

0

Patthar Ke Phool was a success. Film Information is strict on that. So it's either a toss between Kurbaan & Patthar Ke Phool to get Hit tag from BOI. Baaghi might be Semi Hit.

0

u mean to say baaghi not clean hit???

0 votes

This is old Film information verdicts system -

SUPER-HIT (CLASS AA) - Films which earn three times their cost or more that in the box office.

HIT [CLASS A1] - Films which earn more than twice their cost, but less than three times their cost.

SEMI-HIT [CLASS A] - Films which earn twice their cost.

OVERFLOW [CLASS BB] - Films which earn more than 125% of their investment.

COMMISSION EARNERS [CLASS B1] - Films which cover at least 20% over and above their investment.

AVERAGE [CLASS B] - Films that earned back their investment.

by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
0

Wait hi kar sakte hai aur kya. Lagta hai gf ko gumane main busy hai abhi harmindar.

0

Shayad Humare Budhape Tak Harminder 1930s Se Lekar Abhi Tak Ka Saara Data Update Kare

0

Are tab tak wo pachega bhi ya nahi site koun chalayega?

0

Hahha Yaar Ab Thak Gaye Wait Karte Karte Yeh Harminder 2000 Decade Se Bol Raha Hai Update Karega par Kiya Nahi

0 votes

ajay kabhi hum ko BB dete ho kabhi super hit?, huge collection hone se BB bhi ho sakta hai.

lekin muje lagta hai 2.25 cr footfalls hogi hum ki aur 2.5 cr saajan ki.

by Set Designer (1.9k points)
0

Are bro pahle pad liya kar kya likha hai. Ye main film information ke hisaab se verdict di hai Boi ke hisaab se nahi.

–2 votes

Qsqt Blockbuster 2 Cr Footfall
Dil Blockbuster 3 Cr Footfall


Dil Hai Ke Manta Nahi Hit 1 Cr Footfall
Jo Jeeta Wahi Sikander Hit 1 Cr Footfall
Hum Hain Raahi Pyaar Ke Hit 1 Cr Footfall


Tum Mere Ho Semi Hit 1 cr Footfall


Some Other Films That Have Outside Chance Of Being Average

Love Love Love
Deewana Mujh Sa Nahin
Jawani Zindabad
Afsana Pyar Ka

by Production Accountant (27.3k points)