Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 277 points
  2. SSk - 271 points
  3. Intense - 252 points
  4. Rancho - 231 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 160 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 136 points
  7. shah - 134 points
  8. suraj.j - 110 points
  9. devendran - 98 points
  10. Suhas - 98 points
  11. Roman - 90 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 84 points
  13. mr.hola - 76 points
  14. Maniac01 - 59 points
  15. Rocsky - 59 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 54 points
  17. kashyap123 - 53 points
  18. Seinfeld - 49 points
  19. Invincible - 42 points
  20. Sanal - 40 points
  21. nitesh singh - 39 points
  22. power - 36 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 31 points
  24. Greek God - 25 points
  25. Santosh - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.5k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
157 views
Uri opened pretty well at around 20-25% which is a healthy start for this film. It is an action film but not Baaghi 2 type which will set the box office on fire. The film is patriotic but generally the patriotic ones which do big business have their hearts on the sleeve and a film like Manikarnika releasing in few weeks is actually in that zone. This is actually called Jingoism by the English media but its actually having hearts on the sleeve and being extra assertive which has seen patriotic films rule at the box office earlier.

 

 

Uri will be a film for the multiplex audience despite being an action film because of the above. Its a healthy start and it should grow over the weekend as its a multiplex film but the crunch will come on Monday. Normally action films are front loaded and it will be interesting to see if this film can world like a concept film and sustain over the next few weeks.

Advertisement

 

 The Accidental Prime Minister had a decent 15-20% start and considering no face value it will be a decent number. There has been a controversy surrounding the film which has helped. The film has occupancy which is 30-40% lower than Uri but collections could be 50-60% lower as URI has more screens and capacity.

 

 

A Rajinkant film Petta was also dubbed into Hindi but the opening was very poor especially in North India. It had some decent collections at select cinemas of Mumbai city and Maharashtra which is the normal trend for Rajnikant films barring the historic 2.0. The film does not have much of a chance in the Hindi markets outside Mumbai / Maharashtra.

 

 

Simmba had a noticeable drop in collections on the third Friday due to many new releases.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4617
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (40.3k points)
94% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

So both the propaganda films are working.... Not bad.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

So 2019 for Bollywood started with a bang. Both are receiving favourable reviews let's see where they stops?

by Production Accountant (26.4k points)
selected by
0 votes

Keep calm and wait for manikarnika. 35 to 40cr opening is on the cards. Kangana has a huge draw plus historicals are very much in demand. First 300cr grosser of 2019 coming up.

by Director (132k points)
0 votes

So Uri first day early estimated - 7 cr+
Wom - positive
And accidental prime minister - 5 cr+
Wom - decent

Hit ke liye kitna chahiye?

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)