Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 495 points
  2. Intense - 425 points
  3. Ajay - 411 points
  4. Suhas - 306 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 275 points
  6. Roman - 245 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 226 points
  8. SSk - 222 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 188 points
  10. shah - 167 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 139 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 127 points
  13. mr.hola - 121 points
  14. Seinfeld - 115 points
  15. playboy - 102 points
  16. nitesh singh - 88 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  19. being_tanveer - 70 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 57 points
  22. suraj.j - 56 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. Sanal - 53 points
  25. devendran - 51 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

965 users

+4 votes
243 views

S.NO. MOVIE NAME DATE OPENING  SCREENS NOTE
1 Sangdil Sanam 16-Dec-94 70
2 Andaz Apna Apna 04-Nov-94 70-75% 140 Good
3 Chaand Ka Tukda 19-Aug-94 140
4 Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! 05-Aug-94 80-85% 35 Good
5 Veergati 29-Sep-95 80-85% 175 Excellent
6 Karan Arjun 13-Jan-95 95-100% 250 Bumper
7 Jeet 23-Aug-96 95-100% 235 Bumper
8 Khamoshi 09-Aug-96 55-60% 175 Below Average
9 Ye Hai Majhdhaar 29-Mar-96 25 Wash Out
10 Auzaar 28-Feb-97 80-85% 175 Excellent
6 Judwaa 07-Feb-97 85-90% 220 Excellent
7 Bandhan 02-Oct-98 70-75% 200 Good
8 Jab Pyar Kisise Hota Hai 22-May-98 60-65% 175 Average
9 Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya 27-Mar-98 90-95% 225 Bumper
10 Hum Saath Saath Hai 05-Nov-99 80-85% 350 Bumper
11 Hello Brother 10-Sep-99 75-80% 240 Good
12 Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam 18-Jun-99 70-75% 250 Good
13 Biwi No. 1 28-May-99 90-95% 285 Bumper
14 Jaanam Samjha Karo 02-Apr-99 80-85% 240 Excellent
15 Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge 24-Mar-00 85-90% 300 Bumper
16 Chal Mere Bhai 05-May-00 70-75% 290 Good
17 Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega 04-Aug-00 80-85% 375 Bumper
BB Kahin Pyaar Na Ho Jaaye 17-Nov-00 75-80% 250 Good
19 Chori Chori Chupke Chupke 09-Mar-01 75-80% 295 Good
20 Yeh Hai Jalwa 26-Jul-02 40-45% 280 Poor
21 Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam 24-May-02 75-80% 300 Good
22 Tumko Na Bhool Payenge 22-Feb-02 60-70% 290 Average
23 Baghban 03-Oct-03 50-55% 275 Below Average
24 Tere Naam 15-Aug-03 90-95% 375 Excellent
25 Dil Ne Jise Apna Kahaa 10-Sep-04 50-55% 325 Below Average
26 Phir Milenge 27-Aug-04 40-45% 170 Poor
27 Mujhse Shaadi Karogi 30-Jul-04 90-95% 550 Bumper
28 Garv - Pride And Honour 09-Jul-04 80-85% 425 Excellent
29 Lucky - No Time For Love 01-Apr-05 80-85% 400 Excellent
30 Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya? 15-Jul-05 80-85% 450 Excellent
31 No Entry 26-Aug-05 80-85% 600 Excellent
32 Kyun Ki 03-Nov-05 50-55% 475 Poor
33 Babul 08-Dec-06 60-65% 675 Average
34 Jaan - E - Mann 20-Oct-06 55-60% 700 Good
35 Shaadi Karke Phas Gaya Yaar 04-Aug-06 200 Poor
36 Saawariya 09-Nov-07 85.00% 850 Excellent
37 Marigold 17-Aug-07 160 Washout
38 Partner 20-Jul-07 90-95% 1100 Bumper
39 Salaam - E - Ishq 26-Jan-07 90.00% 900 Excellent
40 Yuvvraaj 21-Nov-08 1100 Poor
41 God Tussi Great Ho 15-Aug-08 775 Average
42 Wanted 18-Sep-09 1400 Good
43 Main Aurr Mrs. Khanna 16-Oct-09 750 Poor
44 London Dreams 30-Oct-09 1450 Good
45 Veer 22-Jan-10 1600 Good
46 Dabangg 10-Sep-10 1900 Bumper
47 Ready 03-Jun-11 85-90% 2300 Bumper
48 Bodyguard 31-Aug-11 95-100% 2750 Bumper
49 Ek Tha Tiger 15-Aug-12 3200 Bumper
50 Dabangg 2 21-Dec-12 3400 Excellent
51 Jai Ho 24-Jan-14 55-60% 3700 Good
52 Kick 25-Jul-14 60-65% 3800 Excellent
53 Bajrangi Bhaijaan 17-Jul-15 65.00% 4100 Excellent
54 Prem Ratan Dhan Payo 12-Nov-15 70-75% 4200 Bumper
55 Sultan 06-Jul-16 70.00% 4350 Bumper
56 Tubelight 23-Jun-17 35-40% 4400 Good
57 Tiger Zinda Hai 22-Dec-17 60.00% 4600 Bumper
58 Race 3 15-Jun-18 50.00% 4300 Excellent

Bumper Openers - 

1. Karan Arjun

2. Jeet

3. Pyar Kiya To Darna Kya

4. Biwi No. 1

5. Hum Saath Saath Hai

6. Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge

7. Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega

8. Mujhse Shaadi Karogi

9. Partner

10. Dabangg

11. Ready

12. Bodyguard

13. Ek Tha Tiger

14. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo

15. Sultan

16. Tiger Zinda Hai

in Self-Compiled Data by Production Designer (15.8k points)
63% Accept Rate

edited by
0

Some corrections (only 90's films)......

Khamoshi - Excellent.

Bandhan - Bumper.

PKTDK - Excellent.

Hello brother - Bumper

0

When adding a table, adjust the width to 600px and align to centre in Table Properties. I did it for you in this one.

0

bandhan - 70-75% and that"s also national holiday so no chance.
pktdk - 92.5% opening always bumper not excellent.
hello brother - 75-80% how bumper

given proof.

6 Answers

+2 votes

Good post. And such huge stardom. 16 bumper openers shows it all

by Director (122k points)
+1 vote

thanks a lot for the update, great post.
Maine Pyar Kiya opening was 70 %

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0

i just give since 1994 before

saajan - bumper
maine pyar kiya - good
sanam bewafa - good
baaghi - excellent

+1 vote

Bro all these opening notes are from old BOI but now as per new BOI many change has occurred so don't follow old BOI at all

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
0

maine old boi ke hisaab se opening note nahi diya hai waha se maine bas % occupancy li hai baaki sab compare karke likha hai. kisi main problem hai to bata mujhko main sahi karta hu ya reason deta hu ki maine wo kyun di hai.

0 votes

Great work bro..keep it up...

by Camera Operator (11.3k points)
0 votes

has srk delivered a poor or below average opener in the 21st century? genrally curious not hating or something

by Location Scout (4.6k points)
0

Yes
paheli - poor
Chak de india - below average
Swades - poor

0

ok thanks so overall can we say that srk has been the most consistent with openings?

–4 votes

Are We Supposed To Post Fractured And Manipulated Data In "Self-Complied" Category?

by Production Accountant (26.5k points)
0

Update hone de tab bataunga kitna manipulation hai. No manipulation.